Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5782 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
13 crawler(s) on-line.
 17 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 olegil,  mattk

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 mattk:  11 secs ago
 olegil:  44 secs ago
 BigD:  7 mins ago
 Templario:  53 mins ago
 Trixie:  1 hr 23 mins ago
 MARCOM:  1 hr 24 mins ago
 Bezzen:  1 hr 30 mins ago
 Derfs:  1 hr 39 mins ago
 SOFISTISOFTWARE:  1 hr 45 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 47 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 Next Page )
PosterThread
tlosm 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 17-Sep-2014 18:16:04
#261 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2683
From: Amiga land

@pavlor

!941 need SDL accelerated , it works usually on Classic with 9250 Pci ... i dont know if on Picasso II/IV works

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cdimauro 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 17-Sep-2014 18:45:07
#262 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Oct-2012
Posts: 2096
From: Germany

Quote:

phoenixkonsole wrote:
@OlafS25
Thanks Looks good. But i would like to see things which Need "fluidity" like games or movies.

If you have a PC, you don't need to watch movies or play games like Doom, Quake, etc.: just use the PC for it, maybe running in parallel to WinUAE which runs OS4.
Quote:
If those games i mentioned work good without quirky Sound it makes no sense to buy a ppc Computer anymore.

WinUAE is still not mature, but I think it's good enough to mostly replace a costly PowerPC machine.

The missing thing now is the JIT for the PowerPC FPU -> x86 FPU, because QEMU doesn't do it right now. I think that opening a bounty may help, and "close the circle".

Another area is about the video subsystem. For that, a custom Wazp3d library which directly "talks" with DirectX (through WinUAE) will solve the problem without the need to add a FULL graphic card emulation, which of course will be much slower (an ad hoc library removes a lot of bottlenecks: no video card registers and behavior to emulate). Again, a bounty can solve the problem.

Quote:

AmigaBlitter wrote:
@OlafS25

Interesting.

I would like to know how can perform on an old dual core (not core duo).

The video shows a core i7....

You don't need an i7 for WinUAE + PowerPC: a dual core x86 CPU is enough. Even an i3 exceeds the requirements, due to the 2 cores / 4 hardware threads.

For a good emulation you need a CPU with:
- 2 (physical) cores;
- a lot of GHz;
- a modern and efficient (e.g.: with an high IPC) x86 processor.

That's all: no zillion cores processors.

Quote:

pavlor wrote:
@Metalheart

I think it could be doable even with Windows (not load Explorer at startup).

Exactly. A people is working on a special Windows configuration which directly runs WinUAE, removing also the usual Windows boot images, so it'll be like having an Amiga machine.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
phoenixkonsole 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 17-Sep-2014 18:51:39
#263 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2009
Posts: 1758
From: Unknown

@cdimauro
You got me wrong.
I am not eager to play those games om amigaos4, they work better on aros. If they run fluidly i would not put sams on my stock as i planned, instead i would offer aresone with bootoption into amigaos4.
I don't care about numbers, it just should run fluidily.
With ati hd there is no 3d as well, so i just wanne see 2d stuff.
Raw numbers are not so relevant as long there is no demanding software available. The both i named are demanding enough.

Last edited by phoenixkonsole on 17-Sep-2014 at 06:55 PM.
Last edited by phoenixkonsole on 17-Sep-2014 at 06:54 PM.
Last edited by phoenixkonsole on 17-Sep-2014 at 06:52 PM.

_________________
AROS Broadway - AEROS - Aminux - AmiCloud - indieGO! Appstore - AmiWallet - VAN lossless video codec - AMC Amiga media Center -KrypUnite - LibertyNet - MinX - amigaNX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
J'Bar 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 17-Sep-2014 19:12:51
#264 ]
Member
Joined: 20-Feb-2010
Posts: 80
From: Unknown

@ribdevil

I have good contacts in used hardware and the real price i pay is 12 per unit (40 at a time ex gov/NHS) after i add a hard drive monitor etc i sell for 120 ish.It pays for my Amiga passion

Last edited by J' on 17-Sep-2014 at 07:15 PM.
Last edited by 9794 on at .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cdimauro 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 18-Sep-2014 5:10:01
#265 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Oct-2012
Posts: 2096
From: Germany

Quote:

phoenixkonsole wrote:
@cdimauro
You got me wrong.
I am not eager to play those games om amigaos4, they work better on aros. If they run fluidly i would not put sams on my stock as i planned, instead i would offer aresone with bootoption into amigaos4.
I don't care about numbers, it just should run fluidily.
With ati hd there is no 3d as well, so i just wanne see 2d stuff.
Raw numbers are not so relevant as long there is no demanding software available. The both i named are demanding enough.

OK, if it's all 2D stuff, they should run smoothly.

Let's wait for someone to test them and provide a video, like the one which showed OS4 run well on an i7.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
phoenixkonsole 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 18-Sep-2014 5:37:40
#266 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2009
Posts: 1758
From: Unknown

@cdimauro
I offer 20$ for a video showing them as a thAnk you for taking the tine to test it.
I have a Sam here so I am not so eager to buy a classic license if it performs worse on those things. If it is just "fast enough" to Play those i would be convinced.

_________________
AROS Broadway - AEROS - Aminux - AmiCloud - indieGO! Appstore - AmiWallet - VAN lossless video codec - AMC Amiga media Center -KrypUnite - LibertyNet - MinX - amigaNX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A500Fan 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 18-Sep-2014 20:14:16
#267 ]
Member
Joined: 29-Jan-2014
Posts: 22
From: Cologne

@phoenixkonsole:
Experiences from a laptop with 1.8 GHz:

Applications and the OS itself run very fast and snappy.
But: 1941 runs rather slow & after a few minutes of playing the screen freezes.

Video:
1941@WinUAE/PPC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
phoenixkonsole 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 18-Sep-2014 20:47:23
#268 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2009
Posts: 1758
From: Unknown

@A500Fan
It works quite fast. What CPU is it exactly?
Basically a 600 PC kicks ass : )
You can send me a paypal address if you like.

_________________
AROS Broadway - AEROS - Aminux - AmiCloud - indieGO! Appstore - AmiWallet - VAN lossless video codec - AMC Amiga media Center -KrypUnite - LibertyNet - MinX - amigaNX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A500Fan 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 18-Sep-2014 21:41:37
#269 ]
Member
Joined: 29-Jan-2014
Posts: 22
From: Cologne

@phoenixkonsole

The specs of the laptop are:
CPU: 1,8 GHz Intel Core i5
RAM: 4 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 4000

Please do not send the paypal payment to me but to the wonderful two people who made this emulation possible ( paypal address: twilen@winuae.net / reason for payment (e.g.): "Thank you for integrating PPC emulation into WinUAE" ).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
phoenixkonsole 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 9:28:21
#270 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2009
Posts: 1758
From: Unknown

@A500Fan
okidoki.

_________________
AROS Broadway - AEROS - Aminux - AmiCloud - indieGO! Appstore - AmiWallet - VAN lossless video codec - AMC Amiga media Center -KrypUnite - LibertyNet - MinX - amigaNX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 10:31:22
#271 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11210
From: Norway

@phoenixkonsole

It does not look that good, it runs a lot better on real hardware.

on a Sam440ep

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 19-Sep-2014 at 10:31 AM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 10:44:55
#272 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2683
From: Amiga land

@NutsAboutAmiga

For sure because on Sam you have video acceleration on SDL thank to huno bosty library ;)

In any way is not really bad can make the people never used AmigaOs 4 and had only made critics on it understand what they loose all this time ;)

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
phoenixkonsole 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 10:56:19
#273 ]
Super Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2009
Posts: 1758
From: Unknown

@NutsAboutAmiga
Hmm if I quadrouble the CPU power it runs more than good enough.

Price reduction is coming.
http://www.ares-shop.de/product_info.php?products_id=45

Last edited by phoenixkonsole on 19-Sep-2014 at 10:58 AM.

_________________
AROS Broadway - AEROS - Aminux - AmiCloud - indieGO! Appstore - AmiWallet - VAN lossless video codec - AMC Amiga media Center -KrypUnite - LibertyNet - MinX - amigaNX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WolfToTheMoon 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 14:02:25
#274 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Sep-2010
Posts: 1301
From: CRO

@phoenixkonsole

Pascal, if you want the best CPU for WinUAE OS4.1 emulation , than look at Core CPUs that can clock as high as possible and can overclock, like Devil's canyon i7-4790K. Those are faster in single threaded ops than Xeons.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Metalheart 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 15:44:44
#275 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2968
From: Somewhere in the Dutch mountains....

Is there any disadvantage in using OS4 classic as opposed to OS 4 for NG machines ?

I mean classic is supposed to run on cyberstorm cards where as the NG version run on modern disigned pure PPC motherboards.

_________________
Theres a time to live and a time to die
When its time to meet the maker
Theres a time to live but isnt it strange
That as soon as you're born you're dying

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 16:03:17
#276 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9081
From: Unknown

@Metalheart

Quote:
Is there any disadvantage in using OS4 classic as opposed to OS 4 for NG machines ?


Both versions are equal in features. However, classic hardware has limitations: only 128 MB RAM (or 256 MB on Blizzard603e) + SWAP (eg. via Z3 RAM).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Metalheart 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 16:22:12
#277 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2968
From: Somewhere in the Dutch mountains....

@pavlor

ok, those are hardware limitations on real classic hardware. But when run in emulation, does that still apply ?

Any other things to consider ?
Was OS4 classic to be developed farther ? 4.2 4.3 and so on ? Or was support to be canceled with 4.1 ?

All of this needs to be considered imo, or we would be stuck the same way 3.9 is. Depending on 3th party development of the OS and addons.

Thanks

_________________
Theres a time to live and a time to die
When its time to meet the maker
Theres a time to live but isnt it strange
That as soon as you're born you're dying

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 17:03:28
#278 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9081
From: Unknown

@Metalheart

Quote:
But when run in emulation, does that still apply ?


Of course. Eg. Z3 RAM is used as SWAP (it was too slow to be used as RAM on real Amiga).

Quote:
Was OS4 classic to be developed farther ? 4.2 4.3 and so on ? Or was support to be canceled with 4.1 ?


Not known yet.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Metalheart 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 17:10:47
#279 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 2968
From: Somewhere in the Dutch mountains....

@pavlor

I'm not sure, but cant you use a lot more RAM (chip and fast) in emulation then on real classic hardware ?

_________________
Theres a time to live and a time to die
When its time to meet the maker
Theres a time to live but isnt it strange
That as soon as you're born you're dying

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 19-Sep-2014 17:18:31
#280 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9081
From: Unknown

@Metalheart

Quote:
I'm not sure, but cant you use a lot more RAM (chip and fast) in emulation then on real classic hardware ?


Yes and no. WinUAE supports only up to 128 MB accellerator RAM - that can be used by both OS4 and OS3 as Fast RAM. WinUAE also supports Z3 RAM - OS3 uses it as Fast RAM, OS4 as SWAP.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle