Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
 36 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 bennymee,  Trixie,  vox

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 vox:  2 mins ago
 Trixie:  2 mins ago
 bennymee:  3 mins ago
 Spectre660:  5 mins ago
 hlt:  8 mins ago
 Overflow:  21 mins ago
 broadblues:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 ASiegel:  1 hr 13 mins ago
 Fl@sh:  1 hr 34 mins ago
 BillE:  1 hr 42 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  SketchBlock Professional Edition Now Available from AMIStore
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 )
PosterThread
kas1e 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 21-Nov-2018 18:51:51
#41 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3315
From: Russia

@broadblues

Dunno if it me do something wrong, but, i tried to press on "edit" many times, to realise that this part of sketchblock uses ProAction, which i had to download separately (is it possible, to any action which require ProAction, made something like "you don't have proaction installed, go to os4depot for it", because as it now, it just nothing happens for a while and user guest wtf.

So, then i download ProAction, unpack it to system:proaction, click on ProactionCtrl, reboot, run SketchBlock , press "edit", and nothing happens. Nothing in console, no window spawns. So.. Press edit again, and i have "couldn't open port SBPREFSEDITOR". And even if i go to system:proaction, and run manually server and have that "proaction control" window where i have "stop server/restart server" , i still in SB have "couild't open port SBPREFSEDITOR".

I think that maybe its something about appdir entry which somehow remember some of my first attepts from another directory, so i delete from APPDIR: proaction entry, and run system:proaction/proactionctrl via icon again. Run SB , go to edit: no luck, still "could't open port SBPREFSEDITOR".

Dunno, but imho such an inportant option as "settings" should work out of box, without needs for another stuff to be downloaded (or at least, bundle that stuff with the release of SB, and be sure it will runs automatically as it should).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 21-Nov-2018 18:55:14
#42 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3315
From: Russia

@broadblues
And on every run of SB i always have console output with errors:

pencusror load failed 1
pencusror select load failed 1
paintcusror load failed 1

If i remember right, they there even since first releases of SB :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SinanG 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 21-Nov-2018 19:03:16
#43 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 24-Dec-2004
Posts: 300
From: Unknown

@kas1e

You have install latest version of AISS to fix this.

_________________
AmigaOS4 Beta-Tester
----------------------------------
Amiga X5000 2GB Radeon R7 265
Amiga A1222 2GB Radeon R7 265
Sam 460 2GB RadeonHD 6570

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 21-Nov-2018 19:16:11
#44 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3315
From: Russia

@SinanG
Oh yeah, that fix it ! Thanks

@broadblues
And now "edit" runs ok as well (probably after i delete entry in appdir: , then run proactionctrl from new place, and don't do reboot : so appdir maybe still think about old location, and after reboot all start to work, probabaly).

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 21-Nov-2018 19:38:01
#45 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3315
From: Russia

@broadblues
Btw, should't be "pen" tool be first one in the list, and not "smudge" ? I mean pen is more important and offten need it than smudge, and i always press on smudge as it first, in hope it is pen :)

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 22-Nov-2018 0:55:54
#46 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4337
From: Portsmouth England

@kas1e

Quote:

Dunno if it me do something wrong, but, i tried to press on "edit" many times, to realise that this part of sketchblock uses ProAction, which i had to download separately (is it possible, to any action which require ProAction, made something like "you don't have proaction installed, go to os4depot for it", because as it now, it just nothing happens for a while and user guest wtf.

So, then i download ProAction, unpack it to system:proaction, click on ProactionCtrl, reboot, run SketchBlock , press "edit", and nothing happens. Nothing in console, no window spawns. So.. Press edit again, and i have "couldn't open port SBPREFSEDITOR". And even if i go to system:proaction, and run manually server and have that "proaction control" window where i have "stop server/restart server" , i still in SB have "couild't open port SBPREFSEDITOR".

I think that maybe its something about appdir entry which somehow remember some of my first attepts from another directory, so i delete from APPDIR: proaction entry, and run system:proaction/proactionctrl via icon again. Run SB , go to edit: no luck, still "could't open port SBPREFSEDITOR".

Dunno, but imho such an inportant option as "settings" should work out of box, without needs for another stuff to be downloaded (or at least, bundle that stuff with the release of SB, and be sure it will runs automatically as it should).

Quote:

And on every run of SB i always have console output with errors:

pencusror load failed 1
pencusror select load failed 1
paintcusror load failed 1

If i remember right, they there even since first releases of SB :)


The weird behaviour with the Rexx script is actuall caused by the reported errors in the console, not in fact the 'errors' but the 'reports'. For some very weird reason and I can't work out if this is a script bug a console bug or sketchblock bug, if an error is printed to the console (abd that console was auto opened after starting from workbench, it *doesn't* happen if SketchBlock is started from the shell) then the console block the scripts execution. If you had pressed return in the console you would see an error printed to the console straight away IIRC and the script would have run. That blocked error doesn't actually happen if the console never opened , which is another mystery!

It's peculiar and didn't used to happen.

Nothing you did with AppDir: made any difference, and really it's not a good practice to go round messing that up when something doesn't run, the appdir-handler is more intelligent than you are and will get rid of expired links

The pen warnings can be avoided by making sure you have a recent AISS. Though with a theme in use they aren't used, so I may get rid of those warnings.


Last edited by broadblues on 22-Nov-2018 at 12:59 AM.

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 22-Nov-2018 1:01:56
#47 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4337
From: Portsmouth England

@kas1e

Quote:

Btw, should't be "pen" tool be first one in the list, and not "smudge" ? I mean pen is more important and offten need it than smudge, and i always press on smudge as it first, in hope it is pen :)


They are added in the order loaded from the directory by default. I mean to make the order user configurable at some point.

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 22-Nov-2018 7:40:49
#48 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3315
From: Russia

@broadblues

Right, that explain why after i deal with errors , proaction start to work..

Btw, is there any easy way, to work just like with some fast editing tool, like , i open image, select any are via some rectangle-select, press "del" and it delete that part ? Also to move it as well, like i select via some tool any area , then grab and move it. I remember that was not that easy for such little taks, and i had to create some separate scripts or kind ..

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 22-Nov-2018 9:04:06
#49 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3315
From: Russia

@broadblues
By the way, as far as i see, windows snapshooting option works, but it didn't snapshoot the inside of window reorganizing. I mean, for example we have SketchTools window, in which we have at top Tools. Under them we have some rectangular bar, which we can drag down, so, all tools will be fits.

And that position of that drag-bar always stays the same top, and even if i snapshoot windowses and they stay where they should be, and of size which they should be, stilll i always need to move dragbar under the tools again, to make visibly all of them, and to not have needs to use scrollbar gadget for them.

But that probably some general OS trouble ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 22-Dec-2018 4:36:10
#50 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4337
From: Portsmouth England

@kas1e

Quote:

@broadblues
By the way, as far as i see, windows snapshooting option works, but it didn't snapshoot the inside of window reorganizing. I mean, for example we have SketchTools window, in which we have at top Tools. Under them we have some rectangular bar, which we can drag down, so, all tools will be fits.

And that position of that drag-bar always stays the same top, and even if i snapshoot windowses and they stay where they should be, and of size which they should be, stilll i always need to move dragbar under the tools again, to make visibly all of them, and to not have needs to use scrollbar gadget for them.

But that probably some general OS trouble ?


I'm not using the OS window snap shotting here, but that system is not aware of the internals of a window, so wouldn;t support this feature.

I have now added saving the position of the weight bars in the tools and layers window when snapshotted. Will be in the next update, (early in new year I guess).

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yssing 
Re: Getting ready for SketchBlock Professional Edition
Posted on 23-Dec-2018 17:45:27
#51 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 24-Apr-2003
Posts: 983
From: Unknown

@broadblues will buy it, when I get some more money..

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Doofus 
Re: SketchBlock Professional Edition Now Available from AMIStore
Posted on 27-Dec-2018 6:06:16
#52 ]
Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2018
Posts: 44
From: Unknown

@broadblues

7 Years? I take it you have a day job. Are you doing this alone? Amiga needs this badly. I'm using TV Paint Professional on my OS 3.9 Amithlon, but I understand it also runs under OS 4.1. (The PC version costs $3000 for version 10)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle