Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6086 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
54 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 BigD,  dframeli

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BigD:  1 min ago
 dframeli:  2 mins ago
 nonic:  13 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  14 mins ago
 AMIGASYSTEM:  16 mins ago
 Rob:  30 mins ago
 nbache:  33 mins ago
 Futaura:  46 mins ago
 billt:  1 hr 26 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 27 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  UAE for OS4
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )
PosterThread
evilrich 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 9:06:18
#41 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Oct-2003
Posts: 534
From: Unknown

@Coder

Quote:
By the way, how is the speed/sound with classic games? I mean if I play a game does it look ok and the sound works fine?

That's always going to be a matter of opinion. For authenticity, there's probably never going to be a substitute for the real thing.

It performs well enough on OS4.0, though - certainly comparable to UAE on Linux on the same hardware. For instance, you can play classic Amiga (A500) games on an A1 at full framerate, full-screen with plenty of CPU cycles to spare. Depending on the game in question, an A1 may not quite be up to doing AGA at 50 fps at the moment (certainly it does 25 fps with no problems) but then my 1800MHz PC doesn't really cope that much better with AGA.

The sound quality could still use some work still. I'm not 100% happy with it yet. But I think it will be good enough for most people.

And I do have plenty of ideas for optimizations for the future, so hopefully things can only improve.

Cheers,
Rich

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Coder 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 9:36:47
#42 ]
Team Member
Joined: 15-May-2003
Posts: 4523
From: The Netherlands

@evilrich

Quote:
And I do have plenty of ideas for optimizations for the future, so hopefully things can only improve.


Great!

Coder

_________________
Can't get enough of me?
The Bucket Diary Blog
The Bucket Diary Twitter Account

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Agafaster 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 10:53:05
#43 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 1413
From: West Midlands, England - sector ZZ9 plural Z alpha

@evilrich

Quote:
It performs well enough on OS4.0, though - certainly comparable to UAE on Linux on the same hardware. For instance, you can play classic Amiga (A500) games on an A1 at full framerate, full-screen with plenty of CPU cycles to spare. Depending on the game in question, an A1 may not quite be up to doing AGA at 50 fps at the moment (certainly it does 25 fps with no problems) but then my 1800MHz PC doesn't really cope that much better with AGA.


eh ? how ?? mine runs like a three legged dog on tranks when running 9fingers !

are you a lucky owner of a recent OS4 Beta ? or is there some way I can make it quicker ? (I have OS4 pre, the bundled UAE, and a G3 at 800MHz. oh, and half a gig of Kingston registered RAM !)

_________________
XH558 - the worlds last flying Vulcan.
ok, its actually XL426 in the picture but you know what I mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 10:54:07
#44 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@Agafaster

evilrich has the latest OS4 beta, AND a newer version of UAE...

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Agafaster 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 13:08:11
#45 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 1413
From: West Midlands, England - sector ZZ9 plural Z alpha

@xeron

I shall have to d/l the latest OS4 version, then.

never had much success at all with the Linux version (including the one that came on Eyetechs disk, and upgrading the bldy thing !)

_________________
XH558 - the worlds last flying Vulcan.
ok, its actually XL426 in the picture but you know what I mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
shoe 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 13:14:40
#46 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2003
Posts: 1585
From: Gothenburg, Sweden

Quote:
olegil wrote:
@shoe

E(vil)UAE has a certain ring to it.


Hehe you ARE right about that ..

/shoe

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
shoe 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 13:17:18
#47 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Sep-2003
Posts: 1585
From: Gothenburg, Sweden

@Agafaster

I'm playing SuperFrog/ProjectX in fullscreen. Feels the same as on the good'ol A500! (Latest OS4, a later (but not THE latest) UAE.)

It

/shoe

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GrumpyOldMan 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 14:39:57
#48 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Nov-2003
Posts: 675
From: Haukipudas, Finland

@shoe

Quote:

shoe wrote:
@Agafaster

I'm playing SuperFrog/ProjectX in fullscreen. Feels the same as on the good'ol A500! (Latest OS4, a later (but not THE latest) UAE.)

It

/shoe


Were you using keyboard for control or something else? Unless you can play it with a proper Amiga joystick then if won't feel the same, IMHO

_________________
"Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others." (Groucho Marx)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Menthos 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 15:03:07
#49 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 261
From: Bureň / Sweden

@GrumpyOldMan

Lets hope somehow E-UAE will be able to support USB-joysticks/joypads in OS4 (maybe it does?)! That would be great!

/Me

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 15:25:13
# ]

0
0

@evilrich
Quote:
The "E" can mean anything you like. And, no, it's not 'evilrich'.


I'm sure by the time you're done with it (and I'm done with you ^_^) it'll stand for Enhanced, no?

 
     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 15:29:37
# ]

0
0

@Agafaster

9 Fingers doesn't run perfect yet, but it has improved a lot with the latest versions. I'm keeping an eye on it - it's one of my "benchmark apps"

 
     Report this post  
Georg 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 17:29:54
#52 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 450
From: Unknown

@evilrich

Quote:
For instance, you can play classic Amiga (A500) games on an A1 at full framerate, full-screen with plenty of CPU cycles to spare.


Also games with lots of copper stuff like Jim Power?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilrich 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 20:56:18
#53 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Oct-2003
Posts: 534
From: Unknown

@Agafaster

Quote:
are you a lucky owner of a recent OS4 Beta ?

I'm the chap that puts the Prelease CD-ROMs together - so, yes, I suppose you could say so.

Quote:
eh ? how ?? mine runs like a three legged dog on tranks when running 9fingers !

Having to run P96 under emulation really drags down UAE's speed on anything other than an 8-bit screen. Wait for the update.

Cheers,
Rich

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilrich 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 20:59:11
#54 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Oct-2003
Posts: 534
From: Unknown

@Trezzer

Quote:
t it has improved a lot with the latest versions.

And you haven't seen the latest OS4.0 version yet... In fact nobody apart from me has.

Cheers,
Rich

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilrich 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 21:03:01
#55 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Oct-2003
Posts: 534
From: Unknown

@Georg

Quote:
Also games with lots of copper stuff like Jim Power?

Not tried that. I haven't experienced any problems with the stuff that I have tried - e.g., R-Type, LotusEsprit, Lemmings, Rainbow Islands, Turrican, IK+, . . .

I must give this 9 fingers thing that everyone's been talking about a go.

Cheers,
Rich

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Georg 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 28-Sep-2004 21:27:48
#56 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 450
From: Unknown

@evilrich

> Not tried that. I haven't experienced any problems with the stuff that I have tried - e.g., R-> pe, LotusEsprit, Lemmings, Rainbow Islands, Turrican, IK+, . . .

Try it, if you can. The ones you mentioned are not very copper intensive. Turrican depending on level and "episode" (T1, T2, T3) might be a bit copper intensive, but not as much as Jim Power or similiar games with parallax scrolling where lots of copper stuff is done by some games especially in background hw playfield to sort of emulate even more then the 2 real available playfields. And more colors. As in dual playfield mode there are (in OCS/ECS = A500) only 3 bitplanes per playfield which gives you (without copper tricks) just 8 colors for the background layer and 7 colors for the foreground layers.

Copper stuff can slow down UAE a lot.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilrich 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 29-Sep-2004 1:02:27
#57 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Oct-2003
Posts: 534
From: Unknown

@Georg

Quote:
Copper stuff can slow down UAE a lot.


Yes. I know this. I haven't been focussing on the custom-chip emulation so far, because there have been more important issues to fix.

Cheers,
Rich

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
samo79 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 29-Sep-2004 1:15:24
#58 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2003
Posts: 3445
From: Italy, Perugia

@evilrich

Hi, how about merge WinUAE 0.9.91 ?

_________________
BACK FOR THE FUTURE

http://www.betatesting.it/backforthefuture

Sam440ep Flex 800 Mhz 1 GB Ram + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6
AmigaOne XE G3 800 Mhz - 640 MB Ram - Radeon 9200 SE + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilrich 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 29-Sep-2004 1:20:53
#59 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Oct-2003
Posts: 534
From: Unknown

@Trezzer

Quote:
9 Fingers doesn't run perfect yet

Yep. When running at 640x480 on my A1, there are some places where the framerate drops down to around 45 fps (when run at 320x240, it'll tank through at 50 fps all the way).

Some work to be done there, then.

Cheers,
Rich

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilrich 
Re: UAE for OS4
Posted on 29-Sep-2004 1:22:31
#60 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Oct-2003
Posts: 534
From: Unknown

@samo79

Quote:
how about merge WinUAE 0.9.91

Um. Er. When it's done.

Cheers,
Rich

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle