Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5654 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
48 crawler(s) on-line.
 13 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 kamelito

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 kamelito:  4 mins ago
 lionstorm:  8 mins ago
 Rob:  21 mins ago
 zipper:  35 mins ago
 vision:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 amisteph:  1 hr 12 mins ago
 emeck:  1 hr 20 mins ago
 Signal:  1 hr 31 mins ago
 AmigaMac:  2 hrs 3 mins ago
 sTix:  2 hrs 7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 Next Page )
PosterThread
mlehto 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 8-Jan-2005 18:09:55
#181 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Dec-2004
Posts: 1006
From: Unknown


Sorry ... hazy ...

Last edited by mlehto on 08-Jan-2005 at 06:13 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mlehto 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 8-Jan-2005 18:09:55
#182 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Dec-2004
Posts: 1006
From: Unknown


I try only get my user-points up ..

Miikka

Last edited by mlehto on 08-Jan-2005 at 06:13 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mlehto 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 8-Jan-2005 18:12:28
#183 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Dec-2004
Posts: 1006
From: Unknown

@DrBombcrater

Cross checking done against XE ??

Anything I can say, that try another PSU, lowpower model. If you can get one temporary from somewhere ?

Miikka

Last edited by mlehto on 08-Jan-2005 at 06:14 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 8-Jan-2005 23:28:44
#184 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5887
From: Work

@PulsatingQuasar

Coder is located in Thailand, which if not a third world country, definetly isn't close to civilisation. Chances are "good" he'll have a longer delay than most other people

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 8-Jan-2005 23:33:45
#185 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5887
From: Work

@DrBombcrater

Ethernet needs to be restarted quite often on my SE. It's never died during a transfer for me, but I haven't downloaded anything huge yet. I have a bunch of other computers with CD burners etc for things like that

About USB, it seems VERY odd if both onboard and PCI USB shows the same problem with mass-storage not working. For that to be a hardware bug would mean a pretty substantial one. For now I write it off as a driver problem, but I could of course be wrong. I never got USB storage to work in Linux, so immediately wrote that off. Haven't had any use for it since. But I'm lucky enough to have enough old computers to make due

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
poweramiga2002 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 2:01:05
#186 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Jul-2003
Posts: 1389
From: Flinders NSW Australia

@ALL
i have a hammer chisel and a few big screwdrivers i can solve all your woes with the A1,s

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
GazSP 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 2:08:55
#187 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 28-Apr-2004
Posts: 394
From: Bristol, UK

@olegil

Quote:
Coder is located in Thailand, which if not a third world country, definetly isn't close to civilisation


I don't know what people in Thailand would think about you calling them uncivilized and living in a third world country.

_________________
...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mlehto 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 2:23:56
#188 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Dec-2004
Posts: 1006
From: Unknown

@olegil


>About USB, it seems VERY odd if both onboard and PCI USB shows the same problem with mass-storage not working.

Do you have any change to test it ?? I don't just now :)

How much your SE differ from leter boards ??


Miikka

Last edited by mlehto on 09-Jan-2005 at 02:24 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 10:33:37
# ]

0
0

@GazSP

Damn sight more civilised than most European countries I reckon, death sentences for drug traffickers and probably better ADSL rollout too.

 
     Report this post  
Coder 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 11:52:39
#190 ]
Team Member
Joined: 15-May-2003
Posts: 4523
From: The Netherlands

@DaveP

Quote:
and probably better ADSL rollout too.


Nope. Internet in Thailand is crap and crap and double crap. ADSL speed is most of the time LOW and has only value as being 24 hours online for a fixed price. There are some places here in the big city that have ADSL but of course not here in my home. When I tell them were I live they start laughing. There is always a problem getting access to foreign sites. I am stuck with dailup which is lower then low but that is because of the phone company. But last few months I always have problems getting access to sites not located in Thailand. Thailand wants to be the IT place of Asia but looking at the infrastructure on high speed internet you can call that a joke. Maybe the government thinks that we all live in a certain area of Bangkok. One cool thing is that in Bangkok there are a lot of wireless internet hot spots.

Yeah they are strict with drugs an all. A prison here is a real prison and not like in Holland were it seems you can even order pizza. I mean the cell, excuse me room, is bigger then my room at my parents place. But if you are a people person you might adjust easy here in the Thai prison.

Coder

_________________
Can't get enough of me?
The Bucket Diary Blog
The Bucket Diary Twitter Account

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 12:50:59
#191 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5887
From: Work

@mlehto

I have the 686A southbridge, and I possibly have one revision "too early" of the ArticiaS...

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 12:53:59
#192 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5887
From: Work

@GazSP

Quote:

GazSP wrote:
@olegil

Quote:
Coder is located in Thailand, which if not a third world country, definetly isn't close to civilisation


I don't know what people in Thailand would think about you calling them uncivilized and living in a third world country.


If, unlike you, they had a shred of humour, they would see my point. If you're shopping over the internet, anywherethat ISN'T Asia is too far away if you're IN Asia. And I didn't say Thailand IS a third world country, I said it's pretty far away. Just with a slight, humorous twist.

Edit: I suffer from a wee bit of redundancy this morning. I suffer from a wee bit of redundancy this morning.

Last edited by olegil on 09-Jan-2005 at 12:58 PM.

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
olegil 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 12:56:27
#193 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Aug-2003
Posts: 5887
From: Work

@Coder

Quote:
When I tell them were I live they start laughing


Aha! So I was right. You DO live pretty far from civilisation.

Is it ok to ask how you ended up there?

_________________
This weeks pet peeve:
Using "voltage" instead of "potential", which leads to inventing new words like "amperage" instead of "current" (I, measured in A) or possible "charge" (amperehours, Ah or Coulomb, C). Sometimes I don't even know what people mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DrBombcrater 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 13:11:01
#194 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Feb-2004
Posts: 1382
From: UK

@olegil

Quote:
About USB, it seems VERY odd if both onboard and PCI USB shows the same problem with mass-storage not working. For that to be a hardware bug would mean a pretty substantial one.

Indeed, but I can't see many other possibilities right now. It could be a driver bug, but that's hardly a brighter prospect because it would depend on some functional difference between the SE and the XE big enough to trigger the bug. That means drivers would need to be specifically tailored to work with the SE. I can't see that happening beyond the default set of OS4 drivers, and not even then if nobody knows exactly what is killing the current drivers.

_________________
Who do you serve, and who do you trust? - Galen

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
RedMelons 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 13:14:07
#195 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1062
From: Merrie Olde England

@poweramiga2002

Quote:
i have a hammer chisel and a few big screwdrivers


You can't do a proper job with only half a repair kit - where's the blowtorch and superglue?

Humph, amateurs!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Coder 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 15:51:40
#196 ]
Team Member
Joined: 15-May-2003
Posts: 4523
From: The Netherlands

@olegil

Quote:
Is it ok to ask how you ended up there?


We lived about a year in Bangkok and we did not really need to be there anymore so we decided to move to the country side. Living in an apartment on the seventh floor in a CROWDED city might be nice for some time but in the end you feel trapped. So instead of traffic jams, smog and bad smells we thought the country side would be a nice change. And it really is. Everywere you look you have a mountain view. Really breathtaking. Bangkok is breathtaking to but in a whole other way (smog).

Psstt actually the opening of a "karaoke bar" which could be seen from our apartment is the reason we moved. After that me being on the balcony smoking my cigar got a whole different meaning. I mean a dozen handsome girls dressed lightly had a whole different effect on my wife.

Coder

_________________
Can't get enough of me?
The Bucket Diary Blog
The Bucket Diary Twitter Account

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Agafaster 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 16:43:47
#197 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 1413
From: West Midlands, England - sector ZZ9 plural Z alpha

@olegil

I was just thinking about that, but you hit the nail right on the helmet:

Quote:
Better half a cookie now, than no cookie at all, I say.


eminently quotable old boy, eminently quotable !

@all

there is nothing drastically wrong with the XE. (at least not mine - USB works fine, and I have no current use for the ethernet port) bear in mind it IS only the 3rd incarnation of Eyetech's AmigaOne (including the ill fated AmigaOne/1200).

put it this way: how much faster is an XE than the fastest classic ? or the classic you last used ?

ie: about 3-4 times faster than a cyberstormPPC's clock, and twice its FSB.
better yet : 32 times faster clock rate, twice the memory bandwidth, and more than 5 times the 'FSB' speed. (see my sig!)

_________________
XH558 - the worlds last flying Vulcan.
ok, its actually XL426 in the picture but you know what I mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DrBombcrater 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 16:56:49
#198 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Feb-2004
Posts: 1382
From: UK

@Agafaster

Quote:
(at least not mine - USB works fine, and I have no current use for the ethernet port) bear in mind it IS only the 3rd incarnation of Eyetech's AmigaOne (including the ill fated AmigaOne/1200).

There's nothing wrong with having to make several attempts before getting a design right -- provided you don't sell any of the failed attempts to paying customers.

Quote:
ie: about 3-4 times faster than a cyberstormPPC's clock, and twice its FSB.

I have a suspicion that the XE may be de-throned when Adam Kowalczyk's A1200 busboard ships. With any given CPU or clockspeed it should be quicker than an A1 because it uses DDR memory (the 400MHz trapdoor version may also be quicker, in memory speed at least, because the Articia's memory controller seems to be rather sluggish).

Last edited by DrBombcrater on 09-Jan-2005 at 04:57 PM.

_________________
Who do you serve, and who do you trust? - Galen

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Agafaster 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 22:09:39
#199 ]
Super Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 1413
From: West Midlands, England - sector ZZ9 plural Z alpha

@DrBombcrater

sounds good !

is this not the Coldfire jobbie ? PPC ?

got a URL ?

_________________
XH558 - the worlds last flying Vulcan.
ok, its actually XL426 in the picture but you know what I mean.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: Apparently the A1XE/SE USB needs a HW fix too!
Posted on 9-Jan-2005 22:20:21
#200 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5101
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@DrBombcrater

" With any given CPU or clockspeed it should be quicker than an A1 because it uses DDR memory "

I'm pretty sure it is not signifficantly faster, if it's faster at all..

Is the memory interfaced to CPU via 133Mhz bus?
(I assume so because there is no DDR interface on the 750CXe CPU that Adam uses...)

What northbridge is Adam going to use?

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle