Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5826 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
64 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 jaokim:  14 mins ago
 tekmage:  24 mins ago
 drHirudo:  57 mins ago
 noXLar:  1 hr 36 mins ago
 nikosidis:  1 hr 47 mins ago
 amisteph:  1 hr 53 mins ago
 Hexaae:  1 hr 55 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  2 hrs 13 mins ago
 cierravega:  3 hrs 1 min ago
 klapdeur:  3 hrs 40 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Where's ACube?
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
thinkchip 
Where's ACube?
Posted on 5-Aug-2020 15:44:16
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Mar-2004
Posts: 1148
From: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

I have an AmigaOne 500. I messed up the Uboot by trying to flash with the wrong update. This probably happens quite often. Anyway I need to get the Uboot chip reflashed. I sent a message using the contact option on the ACube web page. It's been almost a week and I haven't received a reply. I'm expecting an email, which is the only way I can get a reply (I guess). I'm waiting for instructions for sending in the chip.

I wonder if the office is closed because of the corona virus. Is it possible to get a spare Uboot in case I have problems?

Luckily I have an X5000 so I'm not dead in the water.

_________________
X5000 / AmigaOne 500(OS4.1 FE) / microA1(OS4.1 FE) / Cubic IDE / Imagine / Blender
Lightwave 2019 / Microsoft Visual C++

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cha05e90 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 5-Aug-2020 16:12:19
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Apr-2009
Posts: 1273
From: Germany

@thinkchip

It must not be the reason, but from my experience there a some countries (like Italy, France, ...) where the official summer holiday is really the official, nationwide summer holiday. So a lot of companies and the public services are down to absolute minimum. This year: Jun 7 Aug 31 Summer Holiday in Italy.

And of course Corona might be an additional reason...try to be patient!

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 5-Aug-2020 17:34:17
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10023
From: Greensborough, Australia

@thinkchip

Maybe they are stuck in ABox.

Shame these don't have a rescue BIOS like the X1000. Bit more surprised the updater didn't check to see if it would brick the firmware.

If you are in the US, I wonder if AOTL can help?

I just looked and "m3x" who is associated to ACube hasn't logged on since 2017.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilFrog 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 5-Aug-2020 21:48:12
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 360
From: UK

@thinkchip

Do you know what make/model the flash chip is, and is it socketed?

Im thinking you might be able to get hold of a spare and have someone else program it up for you.

_________________
"Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ilbarbax 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 7-Aug-2020 7:42:34
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Jan-2010
Posts: 171
From: Italy

@thinkchip

It is August and here in Italy do not expect that some company is open.

However, as far as I remember I did some years ago the uboot update by downnloading the disk from the Acube site.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fairdinkem 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 7-Aug-2020 8:50:49
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Feb-2010
Posts: 489
From: Victoria, Australia

@thinkchip

Can you download and attempt the update from the UBoot downloads from ACubes website?

http://www.acube-systems.biz/index.php?page=hardware&pid=5

_________________
Pegasos 2 G4 - AmigaOS 4.1 FE / MorphOS 3.6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
arthoropod 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 7-Aug-2020 9:20:19
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 14-Feb-2018
Posts: 80
From: Gotham

@Fairdinkem


I don't understand why you linked that page.
It lists a Uboot updating package, and Uboot source code.

Sounds like a painful way to try to recover this.

Isn't there a source for the compiled version?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thinkchip 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 7-Aug-2020 15:06:41
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Mar-2004
Posts: 1148
From: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

@Fairdinkem

The computer won't boot because uboot is corrupted. I can't flash the ROM unless I can boot. The screen is black, nothing is happening. What do people do in August in Italy if they need customer support (rhetorical question)? Can I get a chip burner and burn the chip myself. I'd need the ROM image.

_________________
X5000 / AmigaOne 500(OS4.1 FE) / microA1(OS4.1 FE) / Cubic IDE / Imagine / Blender
Lightwave 2019 / Microsoft Visual C++

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 7-Aug-2020 17:44:30
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10023
From: Greensborough, Australia

@thinkchip

What was wrong with the update? I mean, was it for the wrong model?

Also, just to check it's really bricked, have you tried hooking up a null modem cable into another computer and checking for serial output?

https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Advanced_Serial_Debugging_Guide

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fairdinkem 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 9-Aug-2020 8:49:42
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Feb-2010
Posts: 489
From: Victoria, Australia

@arthoropod

I didn't know the full details of his computer other than he tried an update and it failed, so trying to HELP I pointed the original post user to the website for them to try downloading the update again to try again.

Now that I have the full context of the situation it seems they need more support.

Last edited by Fairdinkem on 09-Aug-2020 at 08:50 AM.

_________________
Pegasos 2 G4 - AmigaOS 4.1 FE / MorphOS 3.6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thinkchip 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 11-Aug-2020 5:42:59
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Mar-2004
Posts: 1148
From: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

@Hypex

I should explain in more detail what happened. To do an update, you create an update CD. I used one that I created some years ago. I booted from the CD. That went okay. You get lots of warnings and finally it says to press a key to do the update. I got a message that said (I'm not sure of the wording), "Erasing uboot eprom ... finished." Then it says "Saving uboot eprom ... save failed." Then the computer wouldn't boot because the eprom was blank. It might not have been the latest uboot version, but it should still flash the eprom, except OS 4.1 FE wouldn't work. The very same thing happened before. In fact I've never successfully updated uboot on this computer. I think there might be a problem with the motherboard. That doesn't matter much at this point. As long as Acube keeps sending me eproms.

_________________
X5000 / AmigaOne 500(OS4.1 FE) / microA1(OS4.1 FE) / Cubic IDE / Imagine / Blender
Lightwave 2019 / Microsoft Visual C++

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Nibunnoichi 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 11-Aug-2020 8:59:05
#12 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Nov-2004
Posts: 958
From: Roma + Lecco, Italia

@thinkchip

Enrico Vidale replied to a post of a guy building his SAM Flex just two days ago so he is active... here's the link to the relevant thread.

Last edited by Nibunnoichi on 11-Aug-2020 at 09:02 AM.

_________________
Proud Amigan since 1987
Owner of various Commodore and a SAM440ep\OS4.1FE
See them on http://retro.furinkan.org/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigadave 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 11-Aug-2020 23:33:27
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jul-2005
Posts: 1629
From: Lake Shastina, Northern Calif.

@thinkchip

Just a friendly suggestion . . . . . buy 2 Uboot eproms this time, just in case this happens again

It amazes me that companies in the EU can just shut down for a month or two during each summer. I guess it shows great planning during the rest of the year. I would have loved it if my work had done that here in the USA, but at least I did work my way up to several weeks of paid vacation, before I finally retired.

_________________
Amiga! The computer that inspired so many, to accomplish so much, but has ended up in the hands of . . . . . . . . . .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 12-Aug-2020 18:10:49
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10023
From: Greensborough, Australia

@thinkchip

Ah okay. One of those problems. Yes I too used the CD update method. On my A1/XE. Close to 15 years ago now. I tend to forget even the XE is getting old now and so am I.

I know how it looks. And it always worried me. I guess it didn't get far. Or something of UBoot would be there. I wonder if there is enough code to load and verify the update data? Doesn't seem like it. So it didn't offer a chance to rewrite? That would be your only chance while UBoot was still alive.

So it can't be done over USB? I thought that would be recommended these days. Suppose you'd need write an ISO on the USB drive.

Years ago there was a tool created for this purpose. IIRC called BIOSUpdater. Seems pointless if it's not used. The XE and Sam UBoot are quite similar. Same roots and all. So it should be included with the Sam OS4 so that can do the job.

Last edited by Hypex on 12-Aug-2020 at 06:13 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 12-Aug-2020 18:42:53
#15 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1521
From: Trondheim, Norway

@amigadave

Its a matter of priorities - we work to live, in the US people live to work :)

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amigadave 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 12-Aug-2020 22:18:10
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jul-2005
Posts: 1629
From: Lake Shastina, Northern Calif.

@kolla

Quote:

kolla wrote:
@amigadave

Its a matter of priorities - we work to live, in the US people live to work :)


That might be a ill conceived perception that many people living outside the USA share, but I can assure you that it is not true, for the vast majority of USA residents. We aren't any different than people all around the world. We have the same priorities, wants and desires, and needs, as everyone else. What we don't have is the long history of oppression by governments and monarchy's that people in the EU suffered through, and many (maybe most) countries there now have stronger laws in place that limit how much a company can take advantage of their workers, but I hope that some day, the USA will adopt some of your hard earned ideas and philosophies regarding worker protections. I am sure there exceptions, and I have not taken the time to verify some of the things I have read, but I believe that the EU, or maybe it is only a few countries inside the EU, limit the amount of salary a CEO can make to a percentage of the lowest paid employee, so if the CEO wants a raise, everyone in the company gets a raise, to maintain the ratio of highest paid to lowest paid. Here, that kind of thinking is almost seen as Un-American and too far off the political center.

Hundreds of years ago, it was perhaps easier to revolt and bring about changes. Today, I am afraid that the governments, who are owned by the huge corporations, have too much control of law making and media, to ever allow true change to ever happen.

Sorry for the off topic rant, but I felt I had to respond to kolla's remark.

_________________
Amiga! The computer that inspired so many, to accomplish so much, but has ended up in the hands of . . . . . . . . . .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bison 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 13-Aug-2020 0:46:12
#17 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2007
Posts: 1667
From: N-Space

@amigadave

Quote:
Hundreds of years ago, it was perhaps easier to revolt and bring about changes. Today, I am afraid that the governments, who are owned by the huge corporations, have too much control of law making and media, to ever allow true change to ever happen.

Probably true. That, and there are no more oceans to cross.

_________________
"Unix is supposed to fix that." -- Jay Miner

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yssing 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 13-Aug-2020 17:12:48
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Apr-2003
Posts: 1023
From: Unknown

@thinkchip

All I want to know is: where is file No.3
It's been on their website for, what 10 years or so?

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
duga 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 13-Aug-2020 22:35:24
#19 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-May-2012
Posts: 189
From: Unknown

@thinkchip

Why won't OS 4.1 FE run if not the latest U-boot?

_________________
Aros Retrofit

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
logicalheart 
Re: Where's ACube?
Posted on 14-Aug-2020 3:20:41
#20 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Dec-2003
Posts: 694
From: Sandy, Utah. USA

@thinkchip
I did get an Eprom machine in the past and made a copy of my Sam ROM, wrote it to a new chip as a backup and it worked fine. I dont remember whether it was the Sam 460 or 440 model though.

_________________
http://www.hostcove.com
http://www.youtube.com/hostcove
Sam460 : X1000 : X5000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle