Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5916 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
90 crawler(s) on-line.
 11 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amigang:  8 mins ago
 amisteph:  23 mins ago
 BSzili:  30 mins ago
 kolla:  45 mins ago
 mobileconnect2:  56 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr ago
 Frank:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 20 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 48 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
mobileconnect2 
HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 10:17:22
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

Hi

Can anyone advise please?

I am using a Radeon 6450 card in a Sam 460ex. I have updated to Enhancer Plus with the Radeon 2.22 version driver. I haven't yet got the version 3 driver as I haven't been able to connect to amisphere yet.

I know the driver is working as since upgrading to 2.22 I get higher screen resolutions and fast compositor performance.

I get HDMI output on the Uboot screen but as soon as I boot AmigaOS4 the HDMI output drops off and I can only get output on VGA.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jabirulo 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 11:22:04
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2004
Posts: 349
From: Donosti (GUIPUZCOA)

@mobileconnect2

what screenmode are you using FullHD, UltraHD,...?

Can you try with DVI connector (or HDMI to DVI)?


RadeonHD docs says:
HISTORY
-------

Version 2.22 2017/03/25
- UHD screenmodes now work on HDMI 1.3+ monitors (Southern Islands GPUs only; older GPUs don't support the higher pixel clocks)
...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 13:51:18
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@jabirulo

Hi yeah i tried all screenmodes from 800 up to 1280 at 60hz and 75hz, using the VGA out to change then switching to the HDMI. I don't have a DVI to HDMI adaptor. My monitor is a very recent one with VGA, HDMI and DP inputs and the VGA input works but I want to use the HDMI.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jabirulo 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 14:09:18
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2004
Posts: 349
From: Donosti (GUIPUZCOA)

@mobileconnect2

If you boot without startup-sequence (both mouse button while botting), do you get a BootCLI?
If you get BootCLI thne try just C:LoadWB.

Or just move/backup your screenmode.prefs and see what happens.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Spectre660 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 14:32:54
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Jun-2005
Posts: 3802
From: Unknown

@mobileconnect2

If not already set try using manual setting in Prefs/Screenmode "Monitor" tab by unchecking
"Detect settings automatically"

You will have to set some screen mode settings via the
"Add" Tab at the bottom .

eg 1900x1080

Last edited by Spectre660 on 22-Nov-2020 at 02:33 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 14:34:13
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@jabirulo

I can try. Until now it boots up but there's 'no signal' on the HDMI so it's not getting stuck. Is it worth it getting the version 3 upgrade?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 14:41:22
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

By the way since i have your attention do you know of a compatible wifi pci card that works with the prism2 driver and the 460ex?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 15:25:09
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10092
From: Greensborough, Australia

@mobileconnect2

So, before updating Enhancer, did the HDMI work? Did you have to install things manually? Or did the installer do the work for you? I know there is some Kicklayout installer but don't know if it's used.

You could see if the Radeon driver outputs some info from the shell:
C:DumpDebugBuffer

I don't know if the better driver will fix this as we don't know yet what is causing it. There are some quirks I've read about but that was with the internal Sam graphics. I've seen this when the monitor isn't plugged in so there's no obvious reason it isn't working.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 15:31:00
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Hi no the HDMI did not work but at that time i only had v1 of the Radeon driver. I used the installer to install it and I can see i have the new driver now as i have more screen modes available and faster performance. Just no HDMI output.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaOldskooler 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 15:42:46
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2015
Posts: 203
From: Unknown

@mobileconnect2

What kind of 6450 card do you have?

The list here shows that there are a few where HDMI does not work on AmigaOS 4:

http://hdrlab.org.nz/projects/amiga-os-4-projects/radeonhd-driver/radeonhd-driver-hardware-compatibility/

It also shows cards working.

Hope you can get HDMI up and running.

_________________
Old School Game Blog (oldschoolgameblog.com)
Gaming on AmigaOS 4 (amigaos4gaming.wordpress.com)
Void demo group (amigavoid.wordpress.com)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 15:55:23
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@AmigaOldskooler

Thanks. I looked up the part number on it apparently it's an AMD Sapphire 6450. Unfortunately I can't find that one on the list though all the similar ones apparently work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaOldskooler 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 22-Nov-2020 17:51:56
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2015
Posts: 203
From: Unknown

@mobileconnect2

I see you ask about wireless network card. I'm using a WiFi Range Extender that plugs into the electrical socket. It has an Ethernet port, so I can just plug a cable from it directly into the computer. Works great and cheap too! This will save you a lot of potential problems with drivers or non-compatible hardware.

You might have tried this, but to rule out configuration problems with your current AOS 4.1 setup, maybe you could try booting the AmigaOS 4.1 CD directly? Worth a try I think.

Also found this thread about another one having problems with HDMI, although for a different card:

https://www.amigans.net/modules/xforum/viewtopic.php?post_id=99168

He changed DDCMODE=60Hz to DDCMODE=All and got a picture. Maybe this is worth trying? This is in the monitor settings.

_________________
Old School Game Blog (oldschoolgameblog.com)
Gaming on AmigaOS 4 (amigaos4gaming.wordpress.com)
Void demo group (amigavoid.wordpress.com)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 23-Nov-2020 7:54:03
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1079
From: Unknown

@mobileconnect2

I guess the screenmode presented through HDMI cable is not compatible with your monitor, probably due to frequencies being used for screen refresh.

Radeon HD6450 uses version 1.4a of the HDMI protocol which should be supported by all monitors out there, bit with digital signaling you can't be sure everything is compatible until you see a picture on the screen. Don't give anything for assumed: check the cable first.

Many times I have fixed HDMI problems just by changing cable. In particular if you are also using a KVM switch to drive several computers at the same time with same mouse, keyboard and monitor. So before getting mad with new screenmodes, drivers and so on try another HDMI cable first.

By the way: if the D/SUB cable is working as expected, you probably don't need HDMI at all. Modern SVGA connections should be analog+digital, so you shouldn't loose any picture quality if you don't use HDMI, specially if you're not using the monitor at high resolutions. If you're using, for instance, a 1280x800 pixel screen on a 1920x1080 pixel monitor, you will get a ugly output no matter the cable you use.

HDMI starts to be mandatory only at 2560x1440+ resolutions on digital panels.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 23-Nov-2020 12:07:30
#14 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@paolone

Hi my monitor is a very modern one capable of all frequencies. I did think about the cable being a problem and will try another but I doubt it's the issue.

Ideally I wouldn't have to resort to a VGA to HDMI adapter. Especially I'd like audio to not require a separate cable, though I'm not sure if AmigaOS supports audio over HDMI either?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 23-Nov-2020 12:09:27
#15 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@AmigaOldskooler

Hi thanks but I already changed the setting on the driver to All, which was also the default once I'd installed the upgraded 2.22 version. Also, it wouldn't work over HDMI when booting from CD because there is no Radeon driver in the default install.

I have a cable I can use. I want to try WiFi too though.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 23-Nov-2020 15:55:32
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10092
From: Greensborough, Australia

@mobileconnect2

Could be a glitch in the driver then that is unable to enable it for your card. If you can see the debug output that may give you a clue. It tends to contain any DDC infomation.

As suggested you could get a Wifi repeater. To act as an Ethernet to Wifi bridge. The Vonets is popular but requires a Windows setup. I use a LB-Link BL-MP01 which is quirky but works. It would only work with Firefox so needed to use Timberwolf. Don't know if Odyssey works with it.

http://os4depot.net/index.php?function=browse&cat=driver/network

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mobileconnect2 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 23-Nov-2020 17:21:30
#17 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2020
Posts: 31
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Where can I see the debug output? The machine boots up, it doesn't lock up, and i see the output on VGA so I can still control the machine and open files.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 23-Nov-2020 17:35:34
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1079
From: Unknown

@mobileconnect2

Would you please list here the input connectors of your monitor? Have you got any D/SUB (svga) port available on the screen? This would solve everything the clean way.

Otherwise, I'm quite sure Radeon 6450 has a DVI port. You may use a DVI to HDMI cable, which shoud work correctly.

As you pointed out, to get audio from HDMI port you need an audio-capable video card, and I sincerely doubt the 6450 has a suitable AHI driver for AmigaOS 4. You've better driving audio to a separate source and use a couple of stereo speaker instead.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 23-Nov-2020 22:34:11
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11488
From: Norway

@paolone

Audio over DVI is not supported, nor is audio over HDMI,
I use DVI to HDMI adapter so Im pretty sure its needed.

I find a lot easier to work with HDMI, as you get less expensive HDMI switches then you get DVI switches, and TV has and so on.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 23-Nov-2020 at 10:35 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: HDMI output on Radeon 6450 not working
Posted on 24-Nov-2020 16:48:00
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10092
From: Greensborough, Australia

@mobileconnect2

Using that C:DumpDebugBuffer command I mentioned earlier. It works fine on the AmigaOne XE so should be okay on the Sam. If it does the output of the Radeon driver should be printed along with some other boot info.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle