Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5770 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
24 crawler(s) on-line.
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Derfs

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Derfs:  3 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  21 mins ago
 K-L:  26 mins ago
 matthey:  27 mins ago
 Trixie:  37 mins ago
 towo2099:  44 mins ago
 agami:  49 mins ago
 RobertB:  1 hr 8 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 Tarzin:  2 hrs 40 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  SIL680 - How much DMA really?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
royleith 
Re: SIL680 - How much DMA really?
Posted on 7-Feb-2005 11:10:11
#21 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 765
From: UK

@sg2

Quote:
Indeed, its amazing to see such a close match between the drive specs and the results you got (58 MB/s).

This drive is obviously in the 'very few' fast drives category that I mentioned in my post.


and quiet, too. However, my drive is almost new and is spritely enough. Noone in their right mind could justify replacing it. Not in any way.

58MB/s MMMmmmmm.

Regards
Roy Leith

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DWolfman 
Re: SIL680 - How much DMA really?
Posted on 8-Feb-2005 1:58:12
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2003
Posts: 1442
From: Kansas City, MO USA

@sg2

Quote:
My scispseed port does not force 32 byte buffer alignment, its just a recompile of Michael Sinz's orginal code. This is why I pointed you to Daniel's more recent diskspeed archive, because he once told me he added proper alignment to my original port. As there is no scsispeed binary in his archive, I'll see to do that myself.


As many have probably seen by now, I've uploaded an updated archive to OS4 Depot.

_________________
This posting, in it's entirety, is the opinion and/or statement of the author and does not reflect the views and/or position of this site.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sg2 
Re: SIL680 - How much DMA really?
Posted on 8-Feb-2005 16:43:26
#23 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Jun-2004
Posts: 223
From: Lyon, France

@DWolfman

Hi Daniel,

At least, I noticed :)

I have tried your make of scsispeed yesterday night, it yelded 35 MB/s, but with a somewhat high CPU usage so I cant say if the buffers were properly aligned or not. Is there a command line switch to enforce 32 byte alignment ?

Also, it crashed with a guru 8000 0005 on exit.

I have not taken time to look into your patches to the source yet.

Regards,
--
Stéphane

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DWolfman 
Re: SIL680 - How much DMA really?
Posted on 8-Feb-2005 16:53:16
#24 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2003
Posts: 1442
From: Kansas City, MO USA

@sg2

It enforces 32-byte alignment by default, unless you give it the BYTE or WORD options. That shifts it off the 32-byte alignment by one or two bytes, according to which you choose.

I do need to go back and check that code over I think, and would appreciate your input on it if you get a chance. What I put in there was a somewhat "quick-n-dirty" change to how the memory block is allocated for the buffer, with an extra pointer that is placed near the beginning of the memory block so that it is aligned according to the options (32-byte, then WORD or BYTE alignment shifted from there). I'm not surprised that there could be something in there that caused a guru, but I can honestly say I didn't have that happen regularly on my machine when I tried it out.

I did see it once, but rebooted and tried it again multiple times without any problems. Not sure what caused it and at the time I couldn't find anything in my code that I could place the fault with, so...

Anyway, I also need to add an option for the 32-byte alignment.

_________________
This posting, in it's entirety, is the opinion and/or statement of the author and does not reflect the views and/or position of this site.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle