Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5764 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 61 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 eliyahu:  35 mins ago
 Kremlar:  42 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 IRTheBorg:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 Wumpus:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 apsturk:  1 hr 26 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr 41 mins ago
 matthey:  2 hrs 27 mins ago
 wawa:  2 hrs 33 mins ago
 OlafS25:  2 hrs 38 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  [PARTIALLY SOLVED] AmigaInput- Fix for USB UD4, need more info though.
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )
PosterThread
wegster 
[PARTIALLY SOLVED] AmigaInput- Fix for USB UD4, need more info though.
Posted on 9-Feb-2006 3:19:04
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

Ok, so, opening Prefs/AmigaInput shows PCI and Generic.

I've got a USB Nyko gamepad (fairly popular), so I'm assuming Generic. Although below, I see Genric_keyboard and generic_mouse drivers listed. Umm, there IS a generic_usb.driver file under devs:amigainput but it's not shown here, why? (assuming that's actually what I need...)

Going into 'low level drivers' is more confusing rather than less.

USB inspector sees the device fine, and it's been plugged in since the system booted.

Anyone actually have docs on this and/or know how to make it work?

edit updated title to reflect changes, now just need some detail on lowlevel mapping.

Last edited by wegster on 10-Feb-2006 at 07:02 AM.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
aclogic 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 9-Feb-2006 4:31:53
#2 ]
Member
Joined: 17-Apr-2005
Posts: 33
From: Germany

@wegster

What is the entry for the driver in usbinspector?

_________________
no RISC, no fun

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 9-Feb-2006 4:37:25
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@aclogic
hid.usbfd

More info:
USB Inspector/HID/AIRFLO
Product: AIRFLO
Vendor: Honey Bee
Serial no:
Version: 1.1

Class: HID
Subclass: 0
Driver: hid.usbfd

When opening the AmigaInput prefs, it seems to dump to serial, need to jump to Linux box to copy/paste.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 9-Feb-2006 4:38:37
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@wegster

Over serial:
[dev_init] Nothing started, bailing out
Vendor: Honey Bee
Product: AIRFLO
no serialnumber
ProductVersion: 1.1
25 actuators in joystick
First actuator: 0x020BAF38

Actuator:
Usage: X-axis
Range: 0 to 255

Actuator:
Usage: Y-axis
Range: 0 to 255

Actuator:
Usage: Z-axis
Range: 0 to 255

Actuator:
Usage: Z-axis rotation
Range: 0 to 255

Actuator:
Usage: Hat switch
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 1
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 2
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 3
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 4
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 5
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 6
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 7
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 8
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 9
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 10
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 11
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 12
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: Button 13
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 315

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 315

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kgrach 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 9-Feb-2006 4:51:38
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 678
From: Farmingdale NY

@wegster

Unless somebody nafted update 4 if you go to Inputprefs there now should be a third device USB.

I will check the official update 4 tommorrow. I just took a three hour nap after working 36 hours straight.

I would like to get another six hours sleep before the morning.

kgrach

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 9-Feb-2006 16:58:18
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@kgrach
InputPrefs or in Prefs/AmigaInput? If the latter, nope, not there..only as stated above..

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chris_Y 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 9-Feb-2006 18:01:01
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2003
Posts: 3123
From: Beds, UK

@wegster

I can't get it to work either. AmigaInput prefs doesn't even try to load generic_usb.driver.

Serial output:
Vendor: Pixels Past
Product: Stelladaptor 2600-to-USB Interface
no serialnumber
ProductVersion: 1.20
11 actuators in joystick
First actuator: 0x02310320

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 255

Actuator:
Usage: X-axis
Range: 0 to 255

Actuator:
Usage: Y-axis
Range: 0 to 255

Actuator:
Usage: Button 1
Range: 0 to 1

Actuator:
Usage: Button 2
Range: 0 to 1

Actuator:
Usage: Button 2
Range: 0 to 1

Actuator:
Usage: Button 2
Range: 0 to 1

Actuator:
Usage: Button 2
Range: 0 to 1

Actuator:
Usage: Button 2
Range: 0 to 1

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 1

Actuator:
Usage: 0x00000000
Range: 0 to 1

_________________
"Miracles we do at once, the impossible takes a little longer" - AJS on Hyperion
Avatar is Tabitha by Eric W Schwartz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 0:34:34
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Chris_Y
Are we SOL?

What gamepad or joysticl do you have?

Anyone know a PS2 style gamepad that actually works? Anyone 'own' AmigaInput that can help out here in troubleshooting this?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 1:20:17
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@kgrach

Quote:
Unless somebody nafted update 4 if you go to Inputprefs there now should be a third device USB.


AFAIK this shows only up, if you have an USB joystick connected. I am not sure, though. Because mine was configured before (pre#4) and still shows up if I unplug it. (weird).

Also my calibration does not work any more - strange. When I try to calibrate the USB controller (A of the shelf Logitech Dual Action), I get an error message from the PCI/onboard sound card driver - which I don't even use or have activated. I guess I should re-install everything (used an update).

It works, though. PacMan05 works, still. But I couldn't get it going with the games / demos I have (e.g. WipeOut2097 or Freespace. Does WO support joysticks ?). Does it AI run with WOS in generell ? Does anybody know ?

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hotrod 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 2:06:41
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 2777
From: Stockholm, Sweden

@Jorge

Wipeout supports joysticks. I played it using my CD32-pad on my a4k.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kgrach 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 5:15:01
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 678
From: Farmingdale NY

@wegster

Okay Folks figured this one out everything is in place for USB joysticks the problem is a messed prefs setting in the defualt prefs.

prefs/env-arcive/amigainput/Amigainput.prefs

Kgrach

Last edited by kgrach on 10-Feb-2006 at 05:26 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 5:23:44
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@kgrach
Thanks, but err, have to ask the 'dangerous question' here- how to fix it?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kgrach 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 5:40:27
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 678
From: Farmingdale NY

@wegster

http://revanchellc.com/ud/ainput.lha
go there download my prefs

install in prefs/env-archive/amigainput/

see if that fixes it for you.

remember folks backup your previous file.

Kgrach

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kgrach 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 5:42:25
#14 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 678
From: Farmingdale NY

@Jorge

wipeout 2097 works in OS4 and it supports the cd32 gamepad so map your USB joystick to a Gamepad and all will work fine just rember to disable the opening intro

Kgrach

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 5:50:07
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@kgrach
Good catch Kurt! I'll give ya a hint:



(Yes, it works, now see USB device in prefs and can launch calibrate, woo hoo!)

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
whose 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 6:00:11
#16 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2005
Posts: 892
From: Germany

@kgrach

Yeah, thx, for me too with Saitek P880

Greetz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 6:17:14
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@kgrach

Ok, with some help from AmigAlex as well, it looks like we can probably not all need to download kurts file, although that works as well.

Delete the files from ENV:AmigaInput/* and ENVARC:AmigaInput/* and then relaunch Prefs/AmigaInput , and it shoud recreate them. It looks like (as Kurt said) the prefs files were borked that went out with UD4 at least to some extent.

So, one problem down Thanks!

Umm, now, anyone care to explain the lowlevel mapping in details?




_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
goody 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 6:50:42
#18 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Mar-2003
Posts: 386
From: Seattle, Washington (North Wet USA)

@wegster

Docs? As in documentation, directions, instructions?

Now thats just cheatin!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
acefnq 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 7:06:00
#19 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2006
Posts: 617
From: Adelaide, South Australia

@wegster

I downloaded Kurt's file and my joypad and usb joysticks are now seen. I have played round with calibration and remapping trouble is I can't seem to get any programs to recognise either. I have tried various emulators including E-UAE (can't wait to play Desert Strike) which is SDL based and I thought would recognise joysticks/pads automatically (I also have an analogue SB joystick) but to no avail and yes I played with the EUAE config file. I know Rich is planning to release an update sometime soon and I wonder if these things are going to be taken care of, maybe they already are and we're just not doing things correctly.

It's good to see some self help happening, not only is it fun sorting out minor problems (you learn that way) but it gives us all something to do rather than bitch and moan about the scene. Also it gives the coders some breathing space. Rogue sounds thouroughly fed up so let's give him and the others a break and continue down this path.

I have found that some assigns are causing me some problems, in particular my machine complains at the "run" command, I did a clean install and then gradually copied libs and commands over as required but I may have an outdated version of run or it may not be required anymore but I'll have fun looking and trying.

I'll continue fiddling with joysticks/pads and report back any success.

ace

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samwel 
Re: AmigaInput- Anyone got it working/where are the 'hidden' docs?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 8:45:00
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2004
Posts: 3396
From: Sweden

Swedish translation is wrong in the calibration page.

It says push top right corner for the first kalibration, but I noticed
everything got backwards that way. It should be top left corner.
Then middle and finally low right corner.


Thanks Kgrach for the prefs file. Works just dandy with my Thrustmaster
FireStorm Dual Analog 2.


EDIT: Z-axis rotation seems wrong also. The kalibration says push up and
nothing happens. But if I push right or left the slider moves. What should
it actually do? And what does it say in english?

Last edited by Samwel on 10-Feb-2006 at 08:51 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle