Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5704 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 30 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


billt, WeiXing3D, OneTimer1, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 WeiXing3D:  53 secs ago
 billt:  2 mins ago
 Yssing:  3 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  4 mins ago
 Troubleshooter:  14 mins ago
 SteffJay:  29 mins ago
 Barret:  41 mins ago
 Jasper:  49 mins ago
 saipaman4366:  1 hr 19 mins ago
 A1200:  1 hr 38 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  uA1 with a G4
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
tomazkid 
uA1 with a G4
Posted on 17-Feb-2007 2:15:11
#1 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

Found this at Ikirsector Apparently someone has managed to replace the original CPU in the uA1 cpu-card to a G4 7457 at 1.26 Ghz.
Sounds like good news for those with broken cpu-cards.

Image here

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 17-Feb-2007 4:52:14
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5103
From: Right here...

@tomazkid

This statement bothers me.

"The MPC7457 can reach speeds of 1.3 GHz with a core voltage of 1.3V"

They claim it will work in a micro, but the vcore jumpers are on the board & the lowest setting is 1.34V, spec is 1.3V +/- 0.05V. Ok, it should work & I'm still looking for a pdf on the cpu. Would love to have a faster cpu, but I don't want to trade in my G3 to get one if that's what it comes too.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
COBRA 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 17-Feb-2007 9:00:10
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Apr-2004
Posts: 1809
From: Auckland, New Zealand

@tomazkid

It was done by ACube and that's a G4-based CPU card with the 7455 replaced by a pin-compatible 7457. G3 and G4 are not pin-compatible, thus you can't replace the 750FX/GX (G3) CPU with a G4 on a uA1 CPU card. There's a thread about it here and there's also a picture there of the actual repaired CPU module with the 7457 on it (a bit further down the thread).

By the way the uA1 does work with G4 CPU modules, I've used a G4 CPU module (7451) in my uA1 for quite some time.

Last edited by COBRA on 17-Feb-2007 at 09:01 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 6-Mar-2007 23:11:00
#4 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

At http://www.acube-systems.com/eng/hardware.php there is now a prize-list on cpu-repairs/upgrades .-)

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fairlanefastback 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 6-Mar-2007 23:20:29
#5 ]
Team Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2005
Posts: 4874
From: New York, USA

@tomazkid

Nice to see them actively updating their site even further, let alone the provided service. I sure hope these guys end up with a license at some point. :)

_________________
Pegasos2 G3 running AOS 4.1 and MorphOS 2.0
Amikit user, tinkering with Icaros VM (AROS)
EFIKA owner
Amiga 1200

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 6-Mar-2007 23:29:57
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10136
From: In the village

@tomazkid

Quote:
there is now a prize-list on cpu-repairs/upgrades .-)

I sure hope you mean "price list".
I doubt Max intends to give out prizes...

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 7-Mar-2007 0:03:19
#7 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@number6

Quote:
I sure hope you mean "price list".


Yes, recon he wants some money for the work

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 1-Jun-2007 15:44:22
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10136
From: In the village

@all

Brief update thanks to Swisso on this work here.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 1-Jun-2007 15:52:14
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10799
From: Norway

@tomazkid

Nice to have this broken AmigaOne back on line,

Now I like to break my CPU just so I can upgrade it

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Snuffy 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 1-Jun-2007 19:53:17
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 25-Oct-2005
Posts: 1121
From: Michigan, USA

Hi @tomazkid

Are you going to do the upgrade if available?


Swisso: Hi all,
just a quick note to let you all know that the 7457 processor module has now been running my A1 continuously since March25th....

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BinoX 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 1-Jun-2007 21:17:03
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2005
Posts: 709
From: Cornwall, UK

@sundown

lol.. if u wanna pay for the upgrade anyway I'll swap my broken G4 module for your G3 module.. Have a working G4 system already, would like a G3 "sister" for it :)

(That offer is open to anyone with an A1 cpu module (G3 or not) :))

Edit: I know it may sound silly, but if you were gunna pay for the upgrade anyway, you may as well help a fellow A1 owner out? Since it won't cost you any more money :)

Last edited by BinoX on 01-Jun-2007 at 09:25 PM.
Last edited by BinoX on 01-Jun-2007 at 09:19 PM.

_________________
Back to action!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 1-Jun-2007 21:44:07
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5103
From: Right here...

@BinoX

Na, I'm going to keep the G3 & see if ack really does come out with a faster cpu module (G3 GL 1.2Ghz, yah, I know).

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BinoX 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 1-Jun-2007 22:20:07
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2005
Posts: 709
From: Cornwall, UK

@sundown

Aight, fair enough... Let me know if you change your mind.

_________________
Back to action!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 1-Jun-2007 23:49:55
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5103
From: Right here...

@BinoX

The FX G3 has less issues then the GX G3, one of the reasons I was hopping ack would actually come out with the GL G3 module.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BinoX 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 2-Jun-2007 0:16:49
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2005
Posts: 709
From: Cornwall, UK

@sundown

Ah I see... I just need a new CPU module to fix up my other A1, but I can't afford even the cheapest offering from acube at the moment :(

Maybe in a few months time I guess... Unless someone ends up swapping with me :)

_________________
Back to action!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 2-Jun-2007 1:17:11
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3136
From: Sydney (of course)

I've got a working 750FX (G3) module here, I'd like to replace it with one of the 7457 upgrades.

Is there anyone out there (preferably close) who:

1) Has a broken G3;
2) Wants to get it fixed;
3) Can't afford (or justify) the cost of an upgrade;

- who would like to buy my working G3 for a small sum and send me the broken module so I can send it away for an upgrade?



_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BinoX 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 2-Jun-2007 1:32:33
#17 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2005
Posts: 709
From: Cornwall, UK

@tonyw

They can only fix G4 modules at the moment.

You can have my broken module for a direct swap... at the moment I don't have any money to give.. In a couple of weeks I could probably have about 50 though.. lol

Last edited by BinoX on 02-Jun-2007 at 01:34 AM.

_________________
Back to action!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 2-Jun-2007 1:53:02
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3136
From: Sydney (of course)

@BinoX

OK, I'll have to wait until they offer G3 repairs as well.
Thanks.

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spotUP 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 2-Jun-2007 2:25:51
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2894
From: Up Rough Demo Squad

@tonyw

tell them that you want your g3 fixed then... the will only do it if enough people needs it.

_________________
AOS4 Betatester, Peg2, G4@1ghz, Radeon 9250 256mb, 1gb RAM.

http://www.asciiarena.com
http://www.uprough.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
nubechecorre 
Re: uA1 with a G4
Posted on 2-Jun-2007 10:56:02
#20 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Nov-2003
Posts: 876
From: San remo -Italy-

Send an email to ACube ! they wil fix your cpu and yes they put a G4 on a micro

Last edited by nubechecorre on 02-Jun-2007 at 10:56 AM.

_________________
GDG-Entertainment
OS4Games
Iksnet
Bitplane

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle