Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
48 crawler(s) on-line.
 19 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


nbache, Trixie, emeck, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 gregthecanuck:  11 secs ago
 Trixie:  1 min ago
 nbache:  2 mins ago
 emeck:  3 mins ago
 Yicker:  5 mins ago
 Jasper:  7 mins ago
 Bugala:  26 mins ago
 Rose:  27 mins ago
 TRIPOS:  35 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 2 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Register To Post

PosterThread
fingus 
OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 10:48:53
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2006
Posts: 736
From: Münster / Germany

Someone any idea how to get Cubic IDE and OS4.1 SDK working together?

_________________
SAM460ex Lite, Radeon HD6570 Ultimate/1GB, Juli@Xte PCI-e soundcard (top notch!), eSATA-Connector, OS4.1 Final Edition, Author of Amiga-Flipclock

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 14:24:50
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@fingus

Check the assigns Cubic wants, I think it looks for something like devkits:

You should be able to modify that assign, or install the 4.1 SDK where Cubic expects to see it, although my recommendation is to install the SDK normally to SDK: then just do additional assigns as required for cubic.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 14:25:20
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@wegster
You could also give Rigo's CodeBench a try as well.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BillE 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 15:10:55
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Nov-2003
Posts: 1166
From: Northern Scotland

@fingus


Easy do all your editing in Golded and then the compiling from the shell.

Works for me



Bill.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ferrels 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 15:30:32
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2005
Posts: 801
From: Arizona

@BillE

That defeats the purpose of an IDE.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 17:32:54
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2920
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@BillE

Quote:
Easy do all your editing in Golded and then the compiling from the shell.

Or use NotePad instead, and for compiling double click the 'makefile' icon...

Quote:
Works for me

And this works for me...

OldFart

_________________
The younger and less experienced a coder is, the more difficult it is to prove him wrong...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldFart 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 17:35:07
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Sep-2004
Posts: 2920
From: Stad; en d'r is moar ain stad en da's Stad. Makkelk zat!

@ferrels

Quote:
That defeats the purpose of an IDE.

What do I need an IDE for, when I can achieve my desired results in *MY* way?

OldFart

_________________
The younger and less experienced a coder is, the more difficult it is to prove him wrong...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 17:40:09
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@OldFart

Quote:

OldFart wrote:
@ferrels

Quote:
That defeats the purpose of an IDE.

What do I need an IDE for, when I can achieve my desired results in *MY* way?

OldFart


Perhaps that's why YOU were not the person starting the thread, and the original question still remains unanswered?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
centaurz 
Re: OS4.1 SDK and Cubic IDE - how?
Posted on 5-Mar-2009 18:25:43
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 16-Feb-2006
Posts: 65
From: France

@fingus

Like wegster said, the best is to let the installer copy the new SDK in a new dir instead of overwriting the old one. Then you need to do several modifications to point to the new location:

- modify paths in devkits:devkits.config (only the profile for gcc on OS4)
- add a file named VERSION in the root dir of the new gcc, contaning the version string (dunno if it's useful, but the file exists in the former SDK modified by Cubic IDE
- fix the paths in the scripts from the scripts/ subdirectory
- comment out what the SDK added in your user-startup (will clash with Cubic IDE assigns otherwise)
- then you can regenerate references to keywords (context menu -> References, replace old autodocs and headers with the new ones and click on "Create") and File search paths

Of course, the dictionaries also need to be updated. If someone has some spare time...

(PS: thanks to Dietmar for the tips

Last edited by centaurz on 05-Mar-2009 at 06:26 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle