Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6053 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
16 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 cdimauro:  13 mins ago
 deadduckni:  28 mins ago
 Rob:  49 mins ago
 kolla:  55 mins ago
 Torque:  59 mins ago
 VooDoo:  1 hr 1 min ago
 zipper:  1 hr 7 mins ago
 amigakit:  1 hr 18 mins ago
 hotrod:  1 hr 33 mins ago
 amigagr:  1 hr 40 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Register To Post

PosterThread
fingus 
Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Posted on 18-Jun-2010 11:15:26
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2006
Posts: 737
From: Havixbeck / Germany

I got this tiny little WLAN-to-LAN bridge from Netgear. Its very small and fits completly into my Hand. It can be powered via the delivered USB-Cable or Power-Adaptor.



Once its configured over OWB, it works like a charm! The Power consumption is around ~ 2.5 Watts.

It supports up to WPA2 (with TKIP or AES) and costs around 40.

The WLAN Led of the bridge shows you the connection quality (green = good signal, orange= average signal, red = poor singal).

The bridge is shown to your Amiga like a direct cable connection to your Router.


One funny thing is, that my Sam is faster up than the complete firmware bootup and wlan connection of this bridge. So i enable the bootpicture of Amiga OS4.1 again, to gain some seconds to be ready after the bridge has connection

It works with classic Amigas with LAN-Port too!

I tested it for 1 week right now with MP3-Radio-Stream, it is very stable and comfortable!

Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:31 AM.
Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:20 AM.
Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:17 AM.
Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:17 AM.
Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:16 AM.

_________________
Im back in 2021 on Classic Amiga with my A1200/Blizzard1230IB@50Mhz, 32MB RAM, AmigaOS3.2 and ROMs, Indivision AGA MK2, Author of Amiga-Flipclock (OS4)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mrodfr 
Re: Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Posted on 18-Jun-2010 11:19:25
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Jan-2007
Posts: 1396
From: French

@fingus

could you put the manufacturer reference ???

_________________
BTW, what you have done for the amiga today ????

-A1200+Mediator+VooDoo3+060/50+96mo+SCSI-KIT
-SAM440EP-667mhz-on MapowerKC3000+AOS4.1

Amiga Docs Disks Preservation Project

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fingus 
Re: Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Posted on 18-Jun-2010 11:22:58
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2006
Posts: 737
From: Havixbeck / Germany

@Mrodfr

you got it here:

http://www.netgear.com/Products/WirelessAdapter/WirelessAdaptersforHighPerformance/WNCE2001.aspx?detail=Specifications

Once its configured, it saves the setup also when you disconnect it completly from power, what is a very cool feature!

Sadly share it with a LAN-SWITCH or HUB doesn´t seem to work. (But who need that?)

Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:24 AM.

_________________
Im back in 2021 on Classic Amiga with my A1200/Blizzard1230IB@50Mhz, 32MB RAM, AmigaOS3.2 and ROMs, Indivision AGA MK2, Author of Amiga-Flipclock (OS4)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Posted on 18-Jun-2010 11:23:56
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1354
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@fingus

This would be a great solution for me, as at the moment I have an ethernet cable running along the living room from my Sam to my router.

If there are any specific setting that need to be set could you please let the community know.

Does the Sam see it as a wired connection?

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fingus 
Re: Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Posted on 18-Jun-2010 11:25:25
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2006
Posts: 737
From: Havixbeck / Germany

@1Mouse
Quote:
If there are any specific setting that need to be set could you please let the community know.


It´s configured over the Web-Interface of the box. You just need a Webbrowser.

Its a 3 step configuration:

1. scan all WLAN Netwerks and select one
2. enter password (if one is set/needed)
3. save config

Thats all!

And you can config it with other computer if you face problems.

Quote:
Does the Sam see it as a wired connection?


Yes, its all managed by the bridge itself. Very comfortable.

Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:29 AM.
Last edited by fingus on 18-Jun-2010 at 11:29 AM.

_________________
Im back in 2021 on Classic Amiga with my A1200/Blizzard1230IB@50Mhz, 32MB RAM, AmigaOS3.2 and ROMs, Indivision AGA MK2, Author of Amiga-Flipclock (OS4)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Posted on 18-Jun-2010 11:36:16
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1582
From: the Clouds

@fingus

handy! :D

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Beeblebrox 
Re: Good WLAN Solution for SAMs
Posted on 18-Jun-2010 12:40:05
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Feb-2005
Posts: 351
From: germany

@fingus

nice, this is what I searched for the last days. Regarding to what I found out it will be likely, that no switch can be connected to this one ethernet port as wlan has problems with multiple mac addresses on one client. If it would work, than likely only with wep security. As I do have more clients on the lan side my options are now to make 2 big holes and use a cable or buy 200mBit powerlan adaptors.
Obviously, if you only want to get an amiga to your wlan, this is a nice solution.

Last edited by Beeblebrox on 18-Jun-2010 at 12:41 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle