Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6062 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
61 crawler(s) on-line.
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Hammer

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Hammer:  15 secs ago
 Karlos:  12 mins ago
 Condor:  20 mins ago
 kolla:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 INFRA_PHRANKO:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 43 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  2 hrs 2 mins ago
 bison:  2 hrs 20 mins ago
 ThePope:  2 hrs 50 mins ago
 duga:  2 hrs 58 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
Templario 
The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 13-Mar-2011 11:40:17
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2004
Posts: 3604
From: Unknown

Fantastic this new version with native executable for OS4, thanks Thomas Wenzel for your program, now the Amiga ismore near to the multimedia experience as other systems.

Last edited by Templario on 16-Mar-2011 at 03:14 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
VooDoo 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 13-Mar-2011 11:50:37
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Jun-2003
Posts: 1502
From: Croatia

@Templario

great news..Thanx Thomas

_________________
--
A1200 sandwich :)

uA1c/g3-800 mHz/512mb/160gb hdd/OS4.1 Final + upd #1

MacMini G4 1.5ghz 1GB ram + MorphOS 3.9

Croatian Amiga portal

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 13-Mar-2011 14:39:14
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

thanks

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Templario 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 15:12:29
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2004
Posts: 3604
From: Unknown

@ALL
Hey, there is a new version available in OS4 depot and the official web site:
http://www.amigaamp.de/download.html

This new version is the 3.1 with big improvements.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 15:47:21
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4226
From: Sweden

@Templario

3.1???
But he just release 3.0..?!

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
samo79 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 17:27:41
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 13-Feb-2003
Posts: 3445
From: Italy, Perugia

Excellent, i love this proggy ! -)

_________________
BACK FOR THE FUTURE

http://www.betatesting.it/backforthefuture

Sam440ep Flex 800 Mhz 1 GB Ram + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6
AmigaOne XE G3 800 Mhz - 640 MB Ram - Radeon 9200 SE + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Dwyloc 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 19:34:29
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Mar-2005
Posts: 1052
From: Glasgow, Scotland

@Deniil715

And it looks like 3.0 had some bug so a new release has been made which them fixed

_________________
Sam440ep 667mhz, 512MB, 120GB 2.5" HD, OS4.1FE
WinUae 3.0.0, OS 3.9, BB3, Catweasel MkIV
Amiga 1200, Blizzard 040/40 (BlizzardPPC 060/200 with SCSI removed at present), mediatorSX pci, Voodoo3, PCI network card os 3.9BB2
4MB Minimig with ARM addon boar

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kas1e 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 19:46:57
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3535
From: Russia

Tryed 3.1 for now. Well .. Good stuff ! Works fine, no problems. Everything included, just unpack and run. Keep it up !

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TiredofLife 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 22:23:24
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Jul-2005
Posts: 1688
From: Here

Had a quick look and all seems well.

Cheers.

_________________
If your nose runs and your feet smell, you're upside down.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jabirulo 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 22:30:13
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2004
Posts: 365
From: Donosti (GUIPUZCOA)

@Templario

THX mate!!

BTW do the plugins/scopes work for someone? 'cos here they only open an empty window/screen, but no "fancy stuff" inside.

EUP

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 22:37:12
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11464
From: In the village

@jabirulo

Quote:
BTW do the plugins/scopes work for someone? 'cos here they only open an empty window/screen, but no "fancy stuff" inside.


Hmm..I just selected "Full Spectrum" while an .mp3 was playing and it opened a custom screen to accomodate it. Seems to function properly.

The other 3 plugins open a window on WB and seem to function properly.

I tried this from "project/plugin" menu item followed by making a file selection, direct selection from "plugins" menu item, and from double clicking on the icon. Worked fine with all 3 means of access.

Another oddity, though, when running AmigaAmp on a user chosen custom screen.
"Full Spectrum" still opens on another custom screen.
"Spexfx" runs on the user chosen custom screen.
"Subspace" and "WideSpectrum" open on Workbench.

Added: Had a quick look with an editor. Seems "Full Spectrum" is looking for a 640x480x8 screen, whereas the others do not.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 16-Mar-2011 at 11:23 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 16-Mar-2011 at 11:18 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 16-Mar-2011 at 10:52 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 16-Mar-2011 at 10:41 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AlexC 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 16-Mar-2011 22:48:29
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 22-Jan-2004
Posts: 1297
From: City of Lost Angels, California.

Nice, with 3.1 the mouse finally works here

_________________
AlexC's free OS4 software collection

AmigaOne XE/X1000/X5000/UAE-PPC OS4 laptop/X-10 Home Automation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 17-Mar-2011 16:06:20
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11464
From: In the village

@thread

*bump* for @TomSoniq

Quote:
I tried calling ChangeWindowBox() each time I recieve a CHANGEWINDOW message but all these calls seem to be deferred until the mouse button is released. The result is the funny 'path following' you see.


Hmm...Olegil speculated about this long ago:

Quote:
Actually, I think it's intuitions fault. I could be wrong, though. The window would get a lot of refresh and position events, but the program wouldn't be able to distribute these events to the other windows until you let go of the mouse button. I think.


Quote:
About TuneNet plugins. I had a discussion with Paul Heams to actually implement that but we both didn't find the time to actually nail it down and do it.

So my first approach will be just statically linking the same libraries that the TuneNet plugins are using, at least the most important ones. The advantage would be that you have all in one executable and don't need to worry about getting all the right plugins.

Just like VLC or mplayer which also have all the codecs integrated.


Nice. I know a lot of people were asking about this here and on amigans.net.

#6

Last edited by number6 on 17-Mar-2011 at 04:25 PM.
Last edited by number6 on 17-Mar-2011 at 04:21 PM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jabirulo 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 17-Mar-2011 22:04:26
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2004
Posts: 365
From: Donosti (GUIPUZCOA)

@number6

OK, I see now!!!
If i don't have the vumeters active on AmigaAMP itself then plugins don't work
If i active vumeters on AmigaAMP and then run (or from menu) a plugin it works

THX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 18-Mar-2011 9:32:20
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4226
From: Sweden

@number6

I also tried a few plugins and I always have the VU meters on so never noticed if they didn't run when it was off. I'd say that is a bug.

Only plugin I tried that gave me a black screen was NeonBars (3D). WavesOfTheFuture (3D) worked though, and all the others that were included. Some opened a screen, som didn't.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.0 for OS4
Posted on 18-Mar-2011 12:28:53
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11464
From: In the village

@Deniil715

Quote:
Only plugin I tried that gave me a black screen was NeonBars (3D). WavesOfTheFuture (3D) worked though, and all the others that were included.


Those 2 you mentioned are on the download page. I only reported in my last post what I saw from the 4 included in the V3.1 archive.

Quote:
Some opened a screen, som(e) didn't.


ok. Thanks. At least that confirms that there is a different behavior regarding screens depending on which plugin is used.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 19-Mar-2011 15:10:08
#17 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1984
From: Canada

Thanks to Thomas Wenzel for the updates. I have been using AmigaAMP for several years now.

Thanks,
redfox

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Templario 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 19-Mar-2011 15:59:29
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2004
Posts: 3604
From: Unknown

I tested the new version 3.1 and it works bad, when I tryed to open dir the player is halft crashed also in this moment is impossible move it.

Other question in the pluggins drawer there are many preferences archivers, where are these pluggins? and the Warp 3D pluggins, are they work in OS4.1 program?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 19-Mar-2011 16:06:58
#19 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 11464
From: In the village

@Templario

Quote:
I tested the new version 3.1 and it works bad, when I tryed to open dir the player is halft crashed also in this moment is impossible move it.


I think you're the 1st to indicate a crash of any sort.
The V3.1 archive should work "out of the box", with no need for any support files. Perhaps you have a corrupted prefs file. dunno.

Quote:
Other question in the pluggins drawer there are many preferences archivers, where are these pluggins? and the Warp 3D pluggins, are they work in OS4.1 program?


Please read my earlier post in this thread. There are 4 plugins supplied in the archive. They all work. They just behave differently as far as what screen they open on. (confirmed by Daniel in a later post).

I took a look at one plugin that did not come with the archive, the "speakers" and it worked fine as well. Perhaps someone else will check the rest of the plugins from the plugins link on the AmigaAmp home page. Right now, I think Thomas just wants us to check the archive as is, since prefs is being reworked.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Templario 
Re: The new AmigaAmp 3.1 for OS4
Posted on 19-Mar-2011 16:54:39
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2004
Posts: 3604
From: Unknown

@number6

I copy the executable inside the previous version, because here I have all pluggins and skins,
now I'll test it without the Engine drawer.
The speaker pluggin works fine, because it is my preferred, and it is the first pluggin that I tested, and sorry I read your previous post so fast that I don't read the content.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle