Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6079 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
63 crawler(s) on-line.
 23 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 scuzz,  uGod

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 scuzz:  5 secs ago
 uGod:  9 secs ago
 Mobileconnect:  17 mins ago
 Jasper:  21 mins ago
 eliyahu:  40 mins ago
 coyote:  57 mins ago
 t0lkien:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 amigang:  1 hr 21 mins ago
 matthey:  1 hr 53 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 54 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  DosBox AGA
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
pavlor 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 11-Mar-2014 15:39:00
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9255
From: Unknown

@matthey

Quote:
Is there any chance you have developer knowledge of DOSBox and the dynrec core or expertise in DOS and x86 assembler?


Unfortunately no. Im just ordinary user with passion for emulators. Try ask Corto (author of DosBox port for OS4 - he tried to port dynamic core, but without success).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 11-Mar-2014 18:01:11
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia



Quote:

pavlor wrote:

I was not able to run DosBox with script (I would like to mount my drive D on startup).
Combination of WinUAE and AGA requirement is simply strange...


maybe you can:

just copy dosbox files in the root of your drive D or where you have your DOS Games and apps.
in dosbox.conf add in the [Autoexec] option:

mount c .

every time you launch dosbox you are in your drive D or where you have DOS games :)



_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 11-Mar-2014 18:04:21
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 5944
From: Unknown

@Seiya

there is a conf script in the same dir as dosbox. There you must put in the mount command (I think it is almost at the end of the file)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 11-Mar-2014 19:48:13
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9255
From: Unknown

@Seiya

Quote:
maybe you can:


Yes, I know. But Im used to start DosBox with multiple config files - doesnt work with DosBox 68k. However, it is only minor problem.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 11-Mar-2014 20:43:51
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9255
From: Unknown

Windows98 needs dynamic CPU core emulation.
Works "OK" in Windows version of DosBox.


Edit: I was finaly able to boot Windows98 (DosBox68k), but then it crashes - similar "stability" has also Win98 in DosBox 0.74 for Windows (with dynamic CPU core).

Last edited by pavlor on 11-Mar-2014 at 09:07 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 12-Mar-2014 8:43:32
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5205
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

Now I remember how long it took to install Win3 in PCTask. It took hours on 040 system, IIRC.

Starting up Win3 was faster than on real x86, then word2 loading was slow. But it was usable to do document conversion from .doc to .rtf and then come back to Amiga apps to continue.

(I do not remember 040 vs 060 speed differences)

Last edited by KimmoK on 12-Mar-2014 at 08:44 AM.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Akiko 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 12-Mar-2014 10:33:14
#27 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 26-Mar-2004
Posts: 777
From: UK


You never know if someone ever does a super fast FPGA based accelerator, this actually might run on a real classic one day. :)

_________________
Amiga 4000T, CSPPC@233,50 , Amiga OS3.9 / OS4.1
Amiga 1200, Blizzard IV
CD32/SX32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 12-Mar-2014 19:10:05
#28 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9255
From: Unknown

@KimmoK

Quote:
Now I remember how long it took to install Win3 in PCTask. It took hours on 040 system, IIRC.


I had similar experience, but on my 68030.
Windows3.1 was not much useful on my setup, but some games ran surprisingly good (CD version of Dune).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
matthey 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 12-Mar-2014 19:25:38
#29 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2007
Posts: 1236
From: Kansas

Quote:

Akiko wrote:
You never know if someone ever does a super fast FPGA based accelerator, this actually might run on a real classic one day. :)


I think there will be a lot of doubters, but that is actually a good point. It's easy to say that an affordable fpga (like the Cyclone V) 68k CPU will be limited to being 2x as fast as the 68060 at the same clock speed. The clock speed in a Cyclone V fpga can be 2x-3x as fast as the 68060. Altera with the help of Intel, will be able to double the internal clock speed of the Cyclone V in the not so distant future. DOSBox is a very big program. It's reasonable to believe that the caches are a limitation. A Cyclone V fpga processor can have 32k caches where the 68060 had 8k caches. This makes little difference to small programs that can operate completely in the caches but could offer a significant speedup to large programs that are cache bound. Even without dynrec, this could result in a usable DOSBox at 286 to386 speeds. Some of the proposed enhancements to fpga processors would help the 68k have more equivalent instructions to the x86 like MVS for MOVSX, MVZ for MOVZX and LEA EA,Dn which would be faster. Getting DOSBox working with 68k dynrec may give a 3x-4x speedup. We could be talking about solid 486 performance from DOSBox with an advanced fpga 68k CPU in a Cyclone V with dynrec. There are many optimization and compiler improvement options that could make a big difference too. The 68k ABI passing function variables on the stack is a big limitation. The dynrec doesn't fully support passing variables on the stack anymore either, not that the authors care.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 21-Nov-2018 22:50:29
#30 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 487
From: Melbourne (Australia)

I had one final attempt at making a port of DosBox that is usable for 68k (based on v.070), if anyone wants to give it a go it's currently in the Zone over on EAB

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=66709&page=8

It's only a quick hack so very buggy but should work OK for testing.

Needs a fast 060 and AGA.

It has a custom auto core that tries to scale to the performance of the host, it can take a few minutes to scale.

Maybe it's fast enough for some old EGA/VGA adventure type games now if you have a overclocked 060?

https://www.scummvm.org/demos/

Last edited by NovaCoder on 22-Nov-2018 at 11:02 PM.
Last edited by NovaCoder on 21-Nov-2018 at 10:51 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
rzookol 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 22-Nov-2018 21:13:05
#31 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Oct-2005
Posts: 272
From: Poland, Lublin

@pavlor

Nintendo Wii guys tried to port dynarec to PowerPC some years ago and i got their sources. Sadly dosbox with dynarec crashes on MorphOS.

Maybe we can make a bounty for porting dynarec to PowerPC. It would be useful for OS4, MOS, OSX and Wii people. The question is who can take this bounty. There are probably some endian problem with dynarec infrastructure so after fixing them, 68k dynarec can be also made more easily.

I spent some days checking if i can speedup Dosbox on Morphos but except adding working overlay mode i get no speedup. I tried various combination of parameters, compilation modes, gcc versions but couldn't get more than 5.8FPS in Quake1 timedemo demo1.

Last edited by rzookol on 22-Nov-2018 at 09:14 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 29-Jan-2019 4:30:28
#32 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 487
From: Melbourne (Australia)

@rzookol

Yep it's very hard to improve the speed of DosBox, I've spent weeks trying

I've managed to make the rendering quite a bit faster but it doesn't actually help much because most of the time is spent in the core.

DosBox is a pain in the ass to work with, it's so easy to break or make it slower by just changing some code that doesn't even look like it will do anything negative.

I'm currently working on an RTG build of my old AGA port.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
hardwaretech 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 30-Jan-2019 4:14:37
#33 ]
Member
Joined: 5-May-2010
Posts: 35
From: blaine minnesota usa

Has anyone tried Softwindows under shapeshifter? for speed?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 1-Feb-2019 1:05:46
#34 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 487
From: Melbourne (Australia)

Just uploaded final builds (v0.74.010) of this port to AmiNet (RTG 040 for the WinUAE/FPGA guys and an AGA 060 build for diehards).

No tangible improvements to speed unfortunately but did manage to get MIDI working this time (broken in the original AGA release) and also added back support for all CPU's and extended memory which works but seems a bit buggy on 68k so probably best to disabled EMS.

It also has cute icons now which is the most important update

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 25-Oct-2019 1:45:13
#35 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 487
From: Melbourne (Australia)

Cool video of it running....

https://youtu.be/huRHCh66XU4

MIDI is still broken unfortunately but I'll try and fix it if I can find the time.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DiscreetFX 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 25-Oct-2019 2:09:46
#36 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-Feb-2003
Posts: 2054
From: Chicago, IL

@NovaCoder

Thanx for the updated release. Ages ago in the late 1980's I had a ATOnce 286 card in my A500. This reminds me of that but way way better.

Last edited by DiscreetFX on 25-Oct-2019 at 02:10 AM.

_________________
Sent from my Quantum Computer.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 25-Oct-2019 20:00:13
#37 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3663
From: Toronto, Canada

Nova you the man!!!

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 27-Oct-2019 20:53:20
#38 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 487
From: Melbourne (Australia)

MIDI fixed at last

https://youtu.be/tb-0EsIrbfw

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NovaCoder 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 1-Jul-2021 23:43:34
#39 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2008
Posts: 487
From: Melbourne (Australia)

SNES emulator (MSDos version of Zsnes) in a PC "emulation" (DosBox) in an Amiga emulation (WinUae)


http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1493559&postcount=98

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: DosBox AGA
Posted on 2-Jul-2021 13:47:43
#40 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9255
From: Unknown

@NovaCoder

DosBox is the only way how to run some old applications on Amiga (I use Apple II emulator Apple PC the same way, well, SNES emulator must be far more demanding ).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle