Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5780 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
13 crawler(s) on-line.
 18 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 matthey

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 matthey:  4 mins ago
 Hypex:  9 mins ago
 macelaio:  10 mins ago
 sTix:  13 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  21 mins ago
 amipal:  23 mins ago
 bison:  27 mins ago
 AmigaBlitter:  34 mins ago
 amisteph:  46 mins ago
 bigmac:  1 hr 2 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 Next Page )
PosterThread
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 13:49:52
#121 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

@Seiya

Setting this up is rather cryptic (no simple guide).

You must set CyberStormPPC emulation with memory.
You must have CyberstormPPC flash ram image in ROMs path (look for eab the zone) - WinUAE finds it automaticaly.

It is strogly recommended not to use UAExx drivers (UAEHD, UAEGFX, bsdsocket etc.). You may use eg. IDE emulation for hardfiles, Picasso (II/IV) for GFX card etc. From my experience, such setup is more stable than when using UAExx.

Note: WarpOS (or PowerUP) software is needed to run any PowerPC applications (I assume you know that already).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 14:25:14
#122 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia

@pavlor
i know that a real powerpc require library and software, but i tought that for now it was enuughto enable "Cyberstorm PPC"

Last edited by Seiya on 10-Aug-2014 at 02:25 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:17:35
#123 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9949
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pavlor

Is the CyberStormPPC hardware actually fully emulated? Well then someone should do a test with an OS4 Classic CD. But I have trouble booting that thing on a good day.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:25:49
#124 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

@Hypex

PowerPC emulation is not yet fully compatible.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:26:10
#125 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9949
From: Greensborough, Australia

@OlafS25

Quote:
Should the best interest of the user not also be best interest of Hyperion?


Maybe it should but Hyperion has the upper hand. What the user thinks best and Hyperion thinks best will not aLways be the same. Some users think x86 is the way to go. Not going to happen ATM.

Quote:
UAE is there and still people use their hardware.


Yeah, real hardware is good for games. But if you want to run AmigaOS with RTG then UAE is better and cheaper. Unless you already have a kitted out Amiga with RTG. I ran UAE RTG ten years before I had an Amiga with RTG.

In any case I was talking about the OS. OS3 stopped being developed years ago.

Last edited by Hypex on 11-Aug-2014 at 06:45 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:27:27
#126 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9949
From: Greensborough, Australia

@number6

Quote:
You mean that is what was publically stated, right?


Yeah, here's a history article on it:
http://www.amigahistory.co.uk/emulators/hyperionblast.html

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:32:32
#127 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9949
From: Greensborough, Australia

@All

Is that MorphOS Classic ISO demo still downloadable? Great test!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:55:20
#128 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia

however it shoule be usefull a link to download any files to test PPC.
i contionue to search, but i don't find any file to start PPC emulation...

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:55:25
#129 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

New beta 10. PowerPC emulation crashes for me.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 17:57:02
#130 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

@Seiya

For WarpUp applications...

Aminet is your friend.

Last edited by pavlor on 10-Aug-2014 at 05:58 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
itix 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 18:04:44
#131 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Dec-2004
Posts: 3398
From: Freedom world

@Hypex

MorphOS for PowerUp

_________________
Amiga Developer
Amiga 500, Efika, Mac Mini and PowerBook

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 19:29:30
#132 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia

maybe this can be useful for others:


http://phase5.a1k.org/index.php?driverslibraries

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 19:48:18
#133 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2701
From: Amiga land

@Seiya
probably because i know how to optimize systems most of all emulators
@pavlor
that result was under AmigaOs 4.1 Classic warpos emulation, probably the not context switch gave that result. Plus mine was the 604e 375 underclocked to 366


Ot/
@Seya @Pavlor
check this

Video

/ot

Last edited by tlosm on 10-Aug-2014 at 07:57 PM.
Last edited by tlosm on 10-Aug-2014 at 07:56 PM.

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 20:22:57
#134 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia

@pavlor

do you have right bios?

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 20:42:26
#135 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia

is this correct or wrong?

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 10-Aug-2014 21:39:21
#136 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

@Seiya

Flash RAM file is for CD32, Accelerator board ROM is correct setting. That flash ROM has 128 kb (mine version, there more of them), I think you use flash ROM update (contains also binary of flashing utility). Look at The Zone on EAB for accelerator ROMs.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 11-Aug-2014 19:36:31
#137 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

Quote:
New beta 10. PowerPC emulation crashes for me.


Bad settings on my side. Seems to be a little bit more compatible - awinquake nearly runs...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Seiya 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 11-Aug-2014 20:41:41
#138 ]
Super Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2006
Posts: 1416
From: Italia

at the end i found all roms on The Vague, but for me don't work.
Stop PPC and PPC crash.. :(

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 11-Aug-2014 21:38:42
#139 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

@Seiya

Is correct ROM set in ROMs WinUAE settings?

What applications you try to run (PowerPC emulation is not compatible enough - it crashes in many cases...)? Simple like SysSpeed 2.6, IdleWOS etc. work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: WinUAE with Cyberstorm Emulation.
Posted on 14-Aug-2014 19:28:37
#140 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9110
From: Unknown

attached is some never before seen screenshots..


Wooooow!

Last edited by pavlor on 14-Aug-2014 at 07:30 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle