Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6029 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
93 crawler(s) on-line.
 7 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 pavlor:  12 mins ago
 AndreasM:  51 mins ago
 Karlos:  1 hr 1 min ago
 VooDoo:  1 hr 10 mins ago
 Trixie:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 BigD:  1 hr 40 mins ago
 ian-uk:  2 hrs 33 mins ago
 cdimauro:  3 hrs 10 mins ago
 QuikSanz:  3 hrs 20 mins ago
 RobertB:  3 hrs 31 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Register To Post

PosterThread
Pierre55 
Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 4-May-2018 12:37:48
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

Hi,

My Odyssey froze completely very often, I found this page make it freeze each time.

https://community.blynk.cc/t/my-bbq-cooking-monitor-esp8266-dual-k-probe-via-max31855-oled-display/11347

No GrimpReaper only a frozen screen and need to press the RESET button on my AmigaOne XE.

Thanks to check.

Bye!

Pierre.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ASiegel 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 4-May-2018 16:38:36
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Oct-2013
Posts: 204
From: Unknown

@Pierre55

Including Odyssey itself, the web page needs close to 300 MB of available memory when all comments are loaded. How much system memory do you have available?

You might want to try an older version of the web browser to see if it changes anything.

Last edited by ASiegel on 04-May-2018 at 04:39 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 4-May-2018 22:54:02
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@ASiegel

I don't think it's a lack of memory...

Nouvelle tche Shell 17
1> a
Installed: 1585446912
Free: 1082757120
1>

Thanks.

Pierre

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ASiegel 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 5-May-2018 6:09:00
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Oct-2013
Posts: 204
From: Unknown

@Pierre55

Actually, I was not suggesting you lack system memory. My question was aimed to investigate whether one of your memory modules might be faulty. Because Odyssey uses far more memory than most (or even all) of the other applications you use on a regular basis even when you are not doing much, it would not be surprising if this website's particularly high memory needs was more likely to trigger a hardware problem.

Also, the reason I previously suggested to try an older browser version was to rule out that it was related to your memory modules and in fact caused by Odyssey itself. (The website makes very heavy use of Javascript which might trigger a bug.)

Last edited by ASiegel on 05-May-2018 at 06:45 AM.
Last edited by ASiegel on 05-May-2018 at 06:11 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 5-May-2018 8:41:10
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 328
From: Vxj, Sweden

@Pierre55

The page loaded fine here on both my X5k and tabor so it should not be a general odyssey problem in this case.

Odyssey is running with the default settings on both computers so javascript is enabled etc and i have the latest version from os4depot.

I also suggest to check your memory if odyssey is behaving that bad with many sites as a first step.
For me it works quite stable, it can crash ofcourse but it's very seldom but then i mainly visit the amiga forums when i'm surfing the web.



 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Skateman 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 5-May-2018 8:44:53
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Nov-2017
Posts: 142
From: Netherlands

@Pierre55

I can confirm the page is loading fine on my X5000 as well. Should not be odyssey related.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000 -> 2GHz / 16GB RAM / Radeon R7 250 / M-Audio 5.1 -> AmigaOS 4.1 FE / Ubuntu Linux
Amiga 1200 -> Recapped / 68ec020 ACA 1221ec / CF HDD / RetroNET connected to the world

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 5-May-2018 8:52:46
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1390
From: Oullins, France

@Pierre55

@Pierre

No problem here (aucun souci de mon ct) With X1000.

_________________
PowerMac G5 2,7Ghz - 2GB - Radeon 9650 - MorphOS 3.14
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700 (not used ATM)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 5-May-2018 9:00:01
# ]

0
0

@Pierre55

iirc i was never able to install more than 1 GB of RAM into my XE.

Due to some really nasty hardware problems it was picky as hell when it came to modules, even two of the very same kind didn't work.

I don't know if you have one or two modules installed...first thing i would try is taking one module out and test with the site with only one in place...seems to be a good indicator for memory problems (at least for you).

I found out about that RAM/Hardware bug when compiling big projects...it suddenly started to show strange crashes all over the place while mid-building.

Turned out that the XE (southbridge?) didn't like having two RAM modules installed.

I did some further tests back then, it even made the machine crash while UBoot was booting (albeit with two other non-similar RAM modules in place)...took one out and lived with it.

The same goes for the amount of Ram (on a single stick) compared to more (on two).
It seemed as if my XE was also limited to 1 GB max, you should test that too with a program that can fill up your RAM (or simply copy something big to RAM:).

 
     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 5-May-2018 17:29:15
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10548
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Pierre55

I have an AmigaOne XE with 2GB RAM. I just tested loading that page into Odyssey. Used a bit of CPU time and wrote to my HDD but it then loaded fine in the end. I could scroll and check the comments.

Another way to test memory, apart from using memtester, would be to boot a Linux install CD as the Linux kernel picks up on memory errors fairly quicky.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 5-May-2018 17:39:19
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@ASiegel

Hi,

I have 2 x 1Gig memory with a limit of 1512 Kb in UBoot... I'm able to fill the memory until I get a MEMORY FULL error without any crash.

I still have the original memory installed on a PC, I'll try to reinstal them in my AmigaOne.

Thank you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BCP 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 4:08:34
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Mar-2003
Posts: 184
From: Indianapolis, IN USA

@Pierre55

I'm supprised that no one has mentioned that Odyssey has a memory leak problem. For me sites like PentaxForums.com trigger the problem, othersites like AmigaWorld don't. As far as I can tell it appears to be related to heavy use of Javascript. When my X1000 runs out of memory when using Odyssey it locks up & I have to reboot using the reset button. Does the site you provided a link to work with Javascript being turned off ? If so does it still freeze without Javascript ?

_________________
- BCP
AmigaOne X1000 & Amiga 4000

Amiga Response Crew Users Group
Indianapolis, IN USA

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 7:19:32
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1390
From: Oullins, France

@BCP

Odyssey has no more memory leak (thanks to Deadwod for AROS, Kas1e for the OS4 version based on Deadwood's patches and Fab1 with the 1.24 included in MorphOS 3.10).

@Pierre

I remember having nasty crashes with Odyssey and some memory module (I then bought another brand and no more trouble). Try with only one to check first.

_________________
PowerMac G5 2,7Ghz - 2GB - Radeon 9650 - MorphOS 3.14
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700 (not used ATM)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BCP 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 15:08:22
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Mar-2003
Posts: 184
From: Indianapolis, IN USA

@K-L

I'm using Odyssey version 1.23 (25.12.2013). It definately has a memory leak problem with some sites. Turning off Javascript helps reduce it. Is there a "fixed" version later than the one I'm using ?

Thanks.

_________________
- BCP
AmigaOne X1000 & Amiga 4000

Amiga Response Crew Users Group
Indianapolis, IN USA

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Spectre660 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 15:12:57
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-Jun-2005
Posts: 3891
From: Unknown

@BCP

http://os4depot.net/index.php?function=showfile&file=network/browser/odyssey.lha

Odyssey 1.23 r4 - AmigaOS4


New in r4 in compare with r3 release:

-- backported deadwood's fixes from 1.25:
- fixed major memory leak where Frames were not released together with
their JS data - memory no longer continuously consumed while browsing
- fixed a number of small memory leaks
- fix for cookies, which make login to youtube, blogger and some others
works again.
-- build against newer libssl 1.0.1q (solved Heardbleed issues, as well as give
ability to use some https sites again)
-- fixed proxy server settings (thanks Thore): str_proxyusername and
str_proxypassword get the same ID before, and settings applied to two object
with different tasks
-- updated codesets.library to the latest one (at moment 6.19)
-- updated curl-ca-bundle.crt (https://curl.haxx.se/ca/cacert.pem , Apr 20
03:12:05 2016)

Last edited by Spectre660 on 06-May-2018 at 03:14 PM.

_________________
Sam460ex : Radeon Rx550 Single slot Video Card : SIL3112 SATA card

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 17:14:16
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10548
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Pierre55

Quote:
I have 2 x 1Gig memory with a limit of 1512 Kb in UBoot.


Even if you meant KB that's rather low. 1536 MB is closer to the 1.5GB mark.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pseudaxos 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 17:28:24
#16 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Feb-2009
Posts: 37
From: France (Britanny)

@Pierre55

Odyssey stoped working here too on my Sam460. Same problem.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Spectre660 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 17:53:57
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 5-Jun-2005
Posts: 3891
From: Unknown

@pseudaxos

The problem page works ok for me on my Sam460ex .
The only non public component that I am using is the video driver (Radeon RX) .

My Sam460ex is very stable.

Last problem I had with stability and memory, especially when copying files, ended up being an issue with my power supply .
I swapped identical power supply models between the Sam460ex and a pc and the issue went away. No problems on either machine after the swap.
I know that the problems was the power supply as I swapped the original one back in a few weeks later and the problems started again. After swapping again no problems on either machine again.


Quote:

pseudaxos wrote:
@Pierre55

Odyssey stoped working here too on my Sam460. Same problem.

_________________
Sam460ex : Radeon Rx550 Single slot Video Card : SIL3112 SATA card

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Templario 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 6-May-2018 18:58:30
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2004
Posts: 3604
From: Unknown

@Pierre55
In my case not freeze this web with my Odyssey running on MorphOS3.10 and PowerBook G4 with 512MB the ram, but I could see that in other sites using the javascript in two windows the freeze is true and very possible for example using Yahoo mail account and the other for example the Warmup site and I open other window even no javascript enable the freeze is insured.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Morphix 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 7-May-2018 1:11:41
#19 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Aug-2009
Posts: 449
From: Greece

I just tested on my AmigaOne XE with 512MB RAM.
The site loaded OK. No freezes. I am actually typing this on the very next tab.

_________________
Peg1, Peg2, Efika,
Amiga 500, Amiga 1230,
Amiga 4000PPC,
Sam 440EP, AmigaOne XE,
MacMini PPC, PowerMac G4, G5

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pseudaxos 
Re: Odyssey froze on this page.. can you tell me why?
Posted on 7-May-2018 16:16:18
#20 ]
Member
Joined: 21-Feb-2009
Posts: 37
From: France (Britanny)

@Spectre660

The web page is finally ok on my Sam. I changed the settings and choose spoof as Internet explorer 10. That's slow to load but after, it works corectly.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle