Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
56 crawler(s) on-line.
 7 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Argo

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Argo:  3 mins ago
 tygre:  11 mins ago
 hth313:  15 mins ago
 Trekiej:  23 mins ago
 bison:  38 mins ago
 number6:  2 hrs 1 min ago
 Lou:  2 hrs 4 mins ago
 TrevorDick:  2 hrs 11 mins ago
 amigakit:  2 hrs 22 mins ago
 Nonefornow:  2 hrs 23 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga General Chat
      /  Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
pneron 
Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 16:50:54
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

Dear Amigaworld Support

I was in the process of tweaking my A2000 screen-mode prefs and ran into some graphic setting issues on my Picasso II card - which has now thrown my A2000 into a power recycle loop (machine is constantly booting). When I try and hold the 2 buttons on my mouse, I am unable to get to boot selection screen. I assume I may have selected a non-compatible screen setting on my Picasso Card but have no idea how to fix this issue. Any ideas what I should try?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Petah 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 17:32:28
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 353
From: Unknown

Version 3.9 is obsolete and, in essence, not to be trusted. Please consider upgrading to AmigaOS 3.1.4, released just a few months ago. The upgrade is available from various retailers, including AmigaStore.eu. While you're at it, you may also want to upgrade your Picasso96 RTG software to version 2.3, also recently updated and available from Icomp (user account registration is necessary to view the product page). A fresh AmigaOS 3.1.4 and Picasso96 2.3 installation should provide a stable platform for your Amiga 2000.

More information about AmigaOS 3.1.4 can be found here. A list of recent changes to Picasso96 can be read here.

Last edited by Petah on 24-Mar-2019 at 05:43 PM.

_________________
That'll Put Marzipan In Your Pie Plate, Bingo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 17:38:51
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Petah

Oooh, did not know that, thank you for the info.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Petah 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 17:44:49
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 353
From: Unknown

You're quite welcome. Please read the reply again; it has been slightly updated with a some more advice. Best of luck!

_________________
That'll Put Marzipan In Your Pie Plate, Bingo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 17:46:51
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Petah

Oooh, did not know that, thank you for the info.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 17:48:16
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Petah

OK, will keep you posted on how I make out...thank you again Petah!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 18:20:09
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Petah

I am unable to see/find where to download Picasso96 RTG software to version 2.3 from the Icom Shop site?
https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/de/shop.html#filter=.ami

Last edited by pneron on 24-Mar-2019 at 06:27 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Petah 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 19:22:32
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 353
From: Unknown

Again, you need to register an Icomp user accound to be able to see the product page. Here's what it looks like once you're logged in:

_________________
That'll Put Marzipan In Your Pie Plate, Bingo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 24-Mar-2019 22:14:22
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Petah

but I did register but will double check to see if I did something wrong ...ok, I see it now !

Thanks

Last edited by pneron on 24-Mar-2019 at 10:15 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Amigo1 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 25-Mar-2019 5:55:15
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Jun-2004
Posts: 1499
From: Cork Ireland

@Petah

Cool, didn't know v2.3 was available! Must be a very minor update as the product news checkbox is check marked and the wiki does still mention version 2.2

I'll update to the newer version soon.
Thanks Jens!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Wol 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 25-Mar-2019 14:00:38
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 955
From: UK.......Sol 3.

@pneron

Consider swapping to CyberGfx 3 or 4,
It's way faster than P96, easier to use and has more functionality.

Wol.

_________________
It is my conviction that killing under the cloak of war is nothing but an act of murder.~Albert Einstein

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 25-Mar-2019 14:05:02
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9516
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pneron

If you are getting a reboot loop then that is out of the bounds of software. Does it happen on a cold boot? Any other cards that could cause an over drain of the power?

This is hard to fix if the hardware constantly does it. Does the P2 have NVRAM settings? Could be worth to reset them. Though you said it happened during setup which usually only saves driver settings for screen mode.

A trick that can work is to boot in OCS mode that can disable RTG modes. Of course you need the esarly menu for that. But you also need it to boot to do anything.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 25-Mar-2019 14:11:34
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9516
From: Greensborough, Australia

@Petah

I thought I was reading an ad. I was looking for that report button. But since you are a genuine person and not a spam artist I won't do that. Plus I always tend to get rejected for whatever I report. So it would be pointless.

However, I wouldn't say OS3.9 is obsolete in place of OS3.1.4. OS3.1.4 is built off OS3.1 so would surely miss out on features. Also from my experience, both in seeing and reading about OS3.1.4 it looks a bit "dirty" to me. For example, nice icons, but they don't install with the OS. You are expected to copy them by hand I read. That's a bit of a step backwards.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
utri007 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 25-Mar-2019 21:30:49
#14 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 12-Aug-2003
Posts: 964
From: United States of Europe

@Hypex

Hypex is right, reboot loop doesn't sound software problem.

BUT if you have selected wrong screenmode, boot without startup-sequence, go to system:prefs/env/sys and delete screenmode prefs file. Path migh not be 100% accurate, but near enough.

With Picasso II card, Picasso 96 software is best choise.

Last edited by utri007 on 25-Mar-2019 at 09:31 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 26-Mar-2019 18:24:54
#15 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Wol

Ok...I did not know that RTG was better - Thanks

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 26-Mar-2019 18:25:36
#16 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@utri007

OK, thanks for the info....

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 31-Mar-2019 22:37:53
#17 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Petah

OK, looks like i have found the intermittent graphic boot problems...I pulled out my Picasso II card today and noticed a blown resistor near one of the Sub HD 15 jacks....I was going to upload the image to see if anyone had a similar card because I can't see the resistor value.

Question #1 : How do I upload a jpeg image here?
Question # 2: Can anyone send me a pic of Picasso II card, version 1.6?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 1-Apr-2019 12:28:52
#18 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@pneron

looks like this is a known issue that I was not aware...

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?4808-Picasso-II-Burnt-Out-Resistor-caused-by-LCD-Monitor

Last edited by pneron on 01-Apr-2019 at 12:29 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 4-Apr-2019 23:17:29
#19 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@utri007

OK, I will try that - thanks

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pneron 
Re: Picasso II setting does not allow my A2000 to boot to OS3.9
Posted on 4-Apr-2019 23:22:40
#20 ]
Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2018
Posts: 24
From: Unknown

@Hypex

it only happens initially on a cold boot which requires a few soft-boots before I can get the system online. For example, today it took 3-4 times before I was online. I pulled out P card and pop all memory chips in their sockets as well.

As for power drain, nothing has change in my machine for 15 years...it has 1 P card, Inet225 and 3 Sunrize card for recording

Last edited by pneron on 04-Apr-2019 at 11:23 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle