Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5630 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel

Who's Online
58 crawler(s) on-line.
 19 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 Trixie,  number6,  gregthecanuck

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 number6:  1 min ago
 gregthecanuck:  2 mins ago
 Trixie:  4 mins ago
 nbache:  5 mins ago
 emeck:  6 mins ago
 Yicker:  8 mins ago
 Jasper:  10 mins ago
 Bugala:  29 mins ago
 Rose:  30 mins ago
 TRIPOS:  38 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Boot block question
Register To Post

PosterThread
thinkchip 
Boot block question
Posted on 24-Apr-2019 14:09:57
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Mar-2004
Posts: 1113
From: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA

Here's some things I've been wondering about. When you're setting up a hard drive, is it necessary to install a boot block if you don't plan to ever boot from the drive? The other question is about chip RAM. How much of the RAM is chip RAM? Is it all chip RAM or is it just the RAM on your video card? I know the RAM types have become blurred on gen 2 Amigas.

_________________
AmigaOne 500(OS4.1 FE) / microA1(OS4.1 FE) / Cubic IDE / Imagine
Amiga 4000/1200/500/2500/1000 / VIC20 / C64 / SX64 / C128 / C16 / C116 / Plus/4 / PET B500
Windows 10 / 3GHz AMD Phenom 8GB RAM / Lightwave 11.6.3 / Visual C++

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: Boot block question
Posted on 24-Apr-2019 15:36:52
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1114
From: Germany

@thinkchip

You cannot install a boot block on a hard disk, you never could. There is a flag "bootable" in the partition table. Nothing else is needed to make a partition bootable. If you don't want to boot from the partition you usually don't set this flag.

IIRC all RAM in OS4 is flagged as Chip-RAM as well as Fast-RAM, just because there is no need to use Chip-RAM for gfx on the new hardware, but some legacy software fails if it cannot allocate Chip-RAM.

The RAM on the video card is not visible as RAM to applications. Only the gfx driver (Picasso96) knows about the video RAM.



_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thinkchip 
Re: Boot block question
Posted on 24-Apr-2019 16:32:31
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 26-Mar-2004
Posts: 1113
From: Salt Lake City, Utah, USA



Sorry, maybe I'm thinking of the wrong thing. In "Media Toolbox" there is an "install" function. I copies boot code to the hard drive. I think what I'm wondering is if it's safe to use the hard drive without "installing" it.

_________________
AmigaOne 500(OS4.1 FE) / microA1(OS4.1 FE) / Cubic IDE / Imagine
Amiga 4000/1200/500/2500/1000 / VIC20 / C64 / SX64 / C128 / C16 / C116 / Plus/4 / PET B500
Windows 10 / 3GHz AMD Phenom 8GB RAM / Lightwave 11.6.3 / Visual C++

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Boot block question
Posted on 24-Apr-2019 18:19:50
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9522
From: Greensborough, Australia

@thinkchip

That boot block would be for the SLB on UBoot machines. (Second level booter.) You can use a HDD without installing it fine. You just won't be able to boot from it on an AmigaOne machine before the X series. Unless you have another drive in the same machine with an SLB in the boot block. UBoot loads and boots it when it locates it during the auto boot process. The X series don't support it and must load the SLB type binary manually as a file.

Chip ram has been blurred since the 90's when Amiga got RTG. The Vampire blurs it further. Since there is chip ram and video ram which some see as the same thing without knowing the technical difference.

Last edited by Hypex on 24-Apr-2019 at 06:20 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: Boot block question
Posted on 25-Apr-2019 23:45:56
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2727
From: Gloucestershire UK

@thomas

Quote:
some legacy software fails if it cannot allocate Chip-RAM.


Try adding chipram=2 to the setpatch command in your startup-sequence eg.

SetPatch QUIET ADDCHIPRAM=2

From SetPatch help:

The ADDCHIPRAM option can be used on non-classic machines for
backwards compatibility to old broken programs which peek system
structures which were always declared as private, to be used by
the operating system only. It installs an old-style MemHeader in
SysBase->MemList. Note: You dont need to activate this
compatibility hack for programs which simply want to allocate some
ChipRAM.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle