Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5687 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
41 crawler(s) on-line.
 10 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 saimo

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 saimo:  15 secs ago
 billt:  16 mins ago
 BSzili:  20 mins ago
 Musashi5150:  25 mins ago
 metalmac:  34 mins ago
 Fl@sh:  51 mins ago
 Derfs:  1 hr ago
 terminills:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 wakido:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 emeck:  1 hr 30 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  AB3d 2 Editing
Register To Post

PosterThread
fishy_fis 
AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 11-Oct-2019 11:17:36
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1851
From: Australia

Have anyone delved into any Alien Breed 3d2 editors?
Always been intrigued just how far it's engine can be pushed. It's supports 3d/models enemies, fairly complex scenery rendering techniques (for the day),and so on.
I've always been curious if one could recreate a Quake level with an enemy or 2 if they were inclined.

It's always been a project I've been curious to try, just lack of docs on the editors have put me off when I've even gone beyond think about it.

If a person were disregard required cpu resources, I wonder what the engine can be pushed to do, even with the tools that are available.

Just a curiosity, crossed with project that I may or may not delve into further one day.
Probably not, I'm too easy distracted :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
dirkzwager 
Re: AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 11-Oct-2019 15:21:23
#2 ]
Member
Joined: 9-Aug-2019
Posts: 36
From: Belgium

@fishy_fis
perhaps a stupid qustion but AB3d, is it runnig on MORphOS?

And if it run on UAE, is the speed of the game good?

_________________
Amiga 500+, Powerbook G4 17", 1.67 with Morphos, Pi 3b+ and Amiga os

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 11-Oct-2019 15:36:46
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9010
From: Unknown

@fishy_fis

Built-in editor is an unusable mess. I tried other one with a nice GUI (I don´t remember its name, but I may look into some of my HDFs), but there were severe stability issues with more complex levels.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mr_Capehill 
Re: AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 11-Oct-2019 16:49:46
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 1923
From: Yharnam

@fishy_fis

It's been more than 20 years since I used the editor but IIRC it had some limits regarding how many "zones" one can create. Maybe it was something like 256? On Aminet you should be able to find some extra levels.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 11-Oct-2019 18:53:39
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1851
From: Australia

@dirkzwager

AB3d 1 is AGA only, but runs well enough on even a moderately upgraded a1200, so should be playable on UAE even on MOS hardware.
AB3D2 is AGA, has much higher requirements to run under UAE, but has a patch that lets it use RTG , so may run without it on OS4 or MOS (havent tested, but it runs great on Amithlon without UAE using the patch).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cool_amigaN 
Re: AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 11-Oct-2019 22:34:29
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2006
Posts: 1188
From: Athens/Greece

@fishy_fis

AB3D2 is well known unfortunately for its crashes on MorphOS :( Have been able to play some 60 seconds or so before a fatal error appears or freeze the system. There is no solution for it AFAIK. Better go for a powerful winuae setup if you truly want to enjoy it.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 12-Oct-2019 2:52:00
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

@fish_fis
Was there a Source Book on Alien Breed?
Maybe there is a place where all the maps are drawn out.


_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ASiegel 
Re: AB3d 2 Editing
Posted on 12-Oct-2019 7:37:25
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 22-Oct-2013
Posts: 185
From: Unknown

@fishy_fis

Quote:
Always been intrigued just how far it's engine can be pushed. It's supports 3d/models enemies, fairly complex scenery rendering techniques (for the day),and so on.


I am afraid I have to disagree.

AB3D II looked quite good at the time but this was due to an effective combination of relatively detailed textures and 2D sprites, which arguably looked better than the first generation of blocky polygon enemies.

The actual level geometry in AB3D II is really quite primitive and very similar to its predecessor. It just looks a lot more sophisticated than the older AB3D did due to the use of higher-resolution textures with very strong bevel effects and some basic additional lighting effects.

Quote:
I've always been curious if one could recreate a Quake level with an enemy or 2 if they were inclined.


No.

To be more precise, you could try but it would look like a very poor imitation.

Also, based on comments made by the original developer and everyone who dared to look at the source code, the engine is a giant unmaintainable mess so it is just not a good choice to develop other games with.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle