Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5777 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
26 crawler(s) on-line.
 10 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 matthey:  5 mins ago
 tomazkid:  7 mins ago
 Hammer:  20 mins ago
 Petah:  22 mins ago
 saimo:  23 mins ago
 A1200coder:  26 mins ago
 number6:  27 mins ago
 mdr:  32 mins ago
 Cool_amigaN:  46 mins ago
 Samurai_Crow:  48 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  MorphOS Hardware
      /  MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
Kronos 
Re: MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Posted on 11-Nov-2019 14:11:32
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 2209
From: Unknown

@tlosm

Quote:


I have the feeling some gpus compatible with X5000 morphos are not included in the kernel of Morphos for G5.


You are 100% right ALL gpus (compatible with the X5000 or not) have been left out in the G5 "kernel"......


What might be an issue is that these cards fail to initialize properly due to different BIOS/OF doing things different.

_________________
- We don't need good ideas, we haven't run out on bad ones yet
- blame Canada

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Raffaele 
Re: MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Posted on 11-Nov-2019 14:58:17
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Dec-2005
Posts: 1905
From: Naples, Italy

@Fl@sh

Best way of using MorphOS on Macintosh models is to move MacOSX on an external Firewire HD and install MorphOS on the main Hard Disk of your Mac.

Enclosure cases for Firewire are on sale on Ebay starting from 39 Euro, but usually external Firewire Enclosure have an expensive price.

You must find a special sale or limited offer.

I bought mine at 49 Euro.

If you need some Naples Naples phone informations, make me a whistle on private mail.

_________________
"When the Amiga came out, everyone [at Apple] was scared as hell." (J.L. Gassée, former CEO of Apple France and chief of devs of Mac II-fx, interviewed by Amazing Computing, Nov 1996).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fl@sh 
Re: MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Posted on 11-Nov-2019 15:04:36
#23 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2004
Posts: 158
From: Napoli - Italy

@Raffaele

My wish is to have MacOSX on disk 1 and Linux/MOS on disk 2 both internals of my powermac.
I managed yaboot to make it happen with MacOSX and Linux, I'm scared to add MOS and loose everything.. so for now I put out MacOSX and Linux discks and added anothe spare hd for MOS.
For now I have only MOS on powermac

You have a PM from Naples..

Last edited by Fl@sh on 11-Nov-2019 at 03:05 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fl@sh 
Re: MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Posted on 11-Nov-2019 21:49:11
#24 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2004
Posts: 158
From: Napoli - Italy

@rzookol

Just registered, thank you!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Posted on 12-Nov-2019 10:46:32
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2700
From: Amiga land

@Kronos

I think will be a good thing include the "x5000 gpus". I use the radeonhd for run linux on G5 and work really well.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QsB5xlLyZwE&t=1s

Openbios need a gpu have the "apple firmware" inside one of the pcie slot of the quad.
this mean the "alien" gpu have to stay on another pcie but not on the 16x.
In linux if the radeohd is on the 16x the gpu have issue a CAFEDEAD and stop the 3d/2d video accellerations .. this not happen on other (8x 4x 4x) pcie slots of the G5 Quad and alien gpus are working really well like in the video.

Last edited by tlosm on 12-Nov-2019 at 10:54 AM.
Last edited by tlosm on 12-Nov-2019 at 10:54 AM.
Last edited by tlosm on 12-Nov-2019 at 10:53 AM.
Last edited by tlosm on 12-Nov-2019 at 10:51 AM.

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kronos 
Re: MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Posted on 12-Nov-2019 15:23:17
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 2209
From: Unknown

@tlosm

And what in St Beelzebub's name has any of that to do with GPU not being in the kernel????????


It is really simple, neither the OF nor OSX will be able to use a (modern) Radeon card (as there are no PPC-OF files for it) and whatever problems you have with Linux can't be fixed by better support in MorphOS..

The MorphOS GFX drivers on the ISO are the exact same ones you'll find on the HDInstall image for the X5000.

The all expect the cards to be initialized to some by the BIOS/OF/BootLoader/??? and thats where thing may go different.

Apple's OF won't do x86 code but it will recognize the card and place it in the device tree.

At some point MorphOS will start the AtomBios (I guess thats part of the GFX driver but I might be mistaken) and this seem to cause issues with some cards.

In short, support for unsupported HW is somewhat limited and if you want a problemfree G5, get an AGP one with a genuine Apple card.......

Last edited by Kronos on 12-Nov-2019 at 03:25 PM.

_________________
- We don't need good ideas, we haven't run out on bad ones yet
- blame Canada

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: MorphOS 3.12 on PowerMac G5 quad
Posted on 13-Nov-2019 6:19:20
#27 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2700
From: Amiga land

@Kronos

Quote:
in the kernel????????

sorry i missunderstend your previus post this make me think was passible have mos on radeonhd on quad. by the way i have to test another thing if the not initialization was did because my nvidia 7800gtx . other guys who have the mos running on quad have a different nvidia gpus (6600) .

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32;
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
#nomorea-eoninmyhome

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle