Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5823 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
44 crawler(s) on-line.
 13 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BSzili:  11 mins ago
 Tarzin:  17 mins ago
 cap:  20 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  51 mins ago
 Lou:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 Hans:  2 hrs 11 mins ago
 Rob:  3 hrs 18 mins ago
 klx300r:  5 hrs 2 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  5 hrs 12 mins ago
 SHADES:  5 hrs 15 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  A1200 with Vampire
Register To Post

PosterThread
1Mouse 
A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 25-Jan-2020 13:57:31
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1328
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

Hi all,

I recently got a Vampire for my Amiga 1200 but am having trouble installing OS3.1.4.

I have the correct ROMS, a working floppy and a working HD connected via IDE on the Vampire board.

I tried to install the OS and working through all the disks supplied it then asks for the ModulesA1200_3.1.4 disk.

Can anyone tell me what this disk is and where to get it and also are there any other disks I will need while trying to install the OS?

Anyone please help.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
WOSPUPOS4 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 25-Jan-2020 19:34:26
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 24-Feb-2006
Posts: 220
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Try here instead.
http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge.php?b=7&order=&x=0

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 25-Jan-2020 19:37:22
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1416
From: Trondheim, Norway

@1Mouse

Your support forums are ...

http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge.php?b=9&z=R9kBiT

and

https://forum.hyperion-entertainment.com/viewforum.php?f=15&sid=93c24a0485e968f0ac34970632b8be43

(Hyperion have at last fixed https? Wow!)

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 25-Jan-2020 21:01:53
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1328
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@kolla

These don't really give insight into installing OS 3.1.4 on an A1200 with Vampire

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 6:08:58
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1416
From: Trondheim, Norway

@1Mouse

Well, that’s a shame, as those are the official forums for the two products you wish to combine. But really, what’s the problem - you pop in the V1200 and install OS 3.1.4 like you would on any Amiga system, and then add the Vampire specific tools and perhaps P96 and the SAGA drivers if you wish RTG. It’s not black magic.

The modules disk is the one containing the kickstart modules, in case you don’t have OS 3.1.4 kickstart installed. Which is always the case with Vampire cards as they ignore the kickstart chips on the motherboard. With V1200 you can however load the entire kickstart from a file instead of using LoadModule and the modules on that disk. This is no different than when installing on an A1200 with 3.1 kickstarts and for example a Blizzard card. You can download the modules disk from your account at Hyperion. And all is this is in the official FAQ that you find on Aminet, as well as in Hyperion’s site if I recall correctly.

Last edited by kolla on 26-Jan-2020 at 06:17 AM.
Last edited by kolla on 26-Jan-2020 at 06:14 AM.
Last edited by kolla on 26-Jan-2020 at 06:13 AM.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 9:39:41
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1328
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@kolla

I just needed to know where to get the ModulesA1200_3.1.4 disk, so thank you for pointing me to Hyperion.

I now have the ADF, just wondering how I can get a disk from this.

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 12:14:26
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1416
From: Trondheim, Norway

Why not do like you are supposed to do - download Coffin and flash to a compact flash card and boot from that? At least then you will be able to get the system online, download all OS 3.1.4 components to the system, write adfs to floppies, use maprom to load 3.1.4 kickstart etc if you really wish to use OS 3.1.4...

Or wait for the V1200 to mature and for OS 3.2 to be released.

Last edited by kolla on 26-Jan-2020 at 12:15 PM.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
1Mouse 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 14:26:13
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Jun-2005
Posts: 1328
From: Bradford, West Yorkshire

@kolla

Don't suppose you have a link for CoffinR55

_________________
1 AmigaOne G4XE (OS4 Pre-Release Update4)
Minimig
Sam440ep + OS4.1FE
Sam460cr + OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 15:16:48
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9755
From: Greensborough, Australia

@1Mouse

Try this. DiskImage. Transfer the ADF to your A1200 then mount it on the WB. No need to go the way of the dodo by using an actual floppy when you have an image.

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/DiskImageGui

Last edited by Hypex on 26-Jan-2020 at 03:27 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tygre 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 15:55:30
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2011
Posts: 196
From: Montreal, QC, Canada

@1Mouse

Hypex gives good advice. If you can connect your CF card to a Windows PC with WinUAE, you can also use a ADF tool for Windows and "exchange" the files through WinUAE by mounting one of your Windows disks.

Enjoy!

_________________
Tygre
Scientific Progress Goes Boing!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OneTimer1 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 16:36:38
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Aug-2015
Posts: 555
From: Unknown

@1Mouse

Two question are needed for insulating a single error.

1. Did you had OS3.1.4 on your A1200 before?

If YES, there might be something different with the Vampire.

If NO try a clean instalation of AOS3.1 first, maybe the Vampire will run better with a standard OS.

---

Addition question:
Did you activate some special CPU / FPU support or did you try a standard 68020 installation, the idea of 'Chose 68060 support because I have a 68080" might be a step into the false direction.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: A1200 with Vampire
Posted on 26-Jan-2020 17:54:29
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1416
From: Trondheim, Norway

@1Mouse

Here is the URL to a website of a company registered with offices in San Feancisco, there you can download a torrent file that may help you. https://apolloos.weebly.com

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle