Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5770 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
37 crawler(s) on-line.
 16 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 BigD

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BigD:  2 mins ago
 cc3d:  5 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  10 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  15 mins ago
 evilFrog:  37 mins ago
 A1200:  1 hr 36 mins ago
 Rob:  1 hr 44 mins ago
 A1200coder:  1 hr 46 mins ago
 OneTimer1:  2 hrs 19 mins ago
 ferrels:  2 hrs 36 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Register To Post

PosterThread
Crisot 
Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Posted on 26-Apr-2020 20:56:19
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2004
Posts: 163
From: France

Hi guys.

I'm trying to clear CMOS on my X1000 to reset my CFE.

I "accidentaly" made a setenv -ro, meaning I now have my MENU_0_LABEL called "SGABEUAAAAAR", and since it is read only, I can't change it, I can't delete it, the doc says the only way to get rid of this is to clear CMOS.

Well... My computer works perfectly... But I'm booting my "SGABEUAAAAAR" config since a couple of months and it's more than enough

Problem. I didn't manage to clear CMOS... Is moved the jumper on the motherboard, pushed the power button for 20 seconds, like any clear CMOS on any motherboard: No success.

I tryed the same pushing the button 2 hours, no success.

I removed the CR2032 for 24 hours (!) no success... A "normal" motherboard may lose all settings in a couple of minutes, looks like my X1000 have nuclear capacitors.

Any help is welcome Thanks!

_________________
AmigaOne XE --- 7455A@1400 --- Radeon 9000 Pro --- RAM 2GB --- SSD 40GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Posted on 27-Apr-2020 7:55:19
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3539
From: Toronto, Canada

@Crisot

had same problem when I was beta-testing the X1000 prior to it being released and the way I got my X1000 back up again was taking out both ram chips and then unplugging the PSU from both the MB and the outlet...let it sit the night and then next morning she was ok... sounds like voodoo magic but it worked lol

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Crisot 
Re: Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Posted on 27-Apr-2020 17:38:35
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2004
Posts: 163
From: France

@klx300r

My X1000 is one of the first released to beta testers, I bought it to "Creols", it is branded "rev 1" and from 2011.

Thanks, I'll have a look with thoses "extra", I have no problem with voodoo magic when I can't solve a problem.

I've tryed an extra night with battery removed, jumper on clear cmos, PSU unplugged from motherboard, 14 hours later all my settings are there.

I think I'll go for a whole week... That's absolutely stupid, but... well...

_________________
AmigaOne XE --- 7455A@1400 --- Radeon 9000 Pro --- RAM 2GB --- SSD 40GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Posted on 27-Apr-2020 17:54:17
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11357
From: Norway

@Crisot

Pretty sure the ROM has two settings, in case the EEPROM was corrupted under flashing.
maybe use that, or reflash it.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Crisot 
Re: Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Posted on 27-Apr-2020 17:56:15
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2004
Posts: 163
From: France

@NutsAboutAmiga

Yes, starting the X1000 on the rescue bios and flash the main one is probably the best solution: Problem, I just can't find any bios image for the X1000, looks like it... reserved.

If I'm wrong, I'll be happy to learn it!

_________________
AmigaOne XE --- 7455A@1400 --- Radeon 9000 Pro --- RAM 2GB --- SSD 40GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
petrol 
Re: Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Posted on 27-Apr-2020 18:44:24
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jun-2004
Posts: 403
From: France

@Crisot

PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Crisot 
Re: Can't clear CMOS on X1000 (???)
Posted on 28-Apr-2020 10:34:23
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2004
Posts: 163
From: France

CFE flashed.

Settings still there.

Amazing...

_________________
AmigaOne XE --- 7455A@1400 --- Radeon 9000 Pro --- RAM 2GB --- SSD 40GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle