Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5753 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
46 crawler(s) on-line.
 17 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 MEGA_RJ_MICAL,  Georg

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 min ago
 Georg:  2 mins ago
 Dege:  12 mins ago
 DiskDoctor:  19 mins ago
 thinkchip:  20 mins ago
 CygnusEd:  28 mins ago
 BillE:  30 mins ago
 bison:  32 mins ago
 BigD:  46 mins ago
 amisteph:  56 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  AMOS Development
Register To Post

PosterThread
CritAnime 
AMOS Development
Posted on 2-May-2020 18:39:01
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 27-Jun-2011
Posts: 735
From: UK

it has been a while since I last posted on here. But I have a question about AMOS.

So, I was going through some boxes and came across lots of my old programming books. Most for the C64 but I also had a couple for classic amigas. One been for AMOS.

Now I can't be too sure but didn't AMOS come in various "flavours", such as profession and advanced? Or were they all essentially the same?

With the current lockdown I have decided it's time I maybe got back into it all again as a hobby.

_________________
My personal blog - CritAnime.com

Admin at Commodore Gaming Wiki

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OlafS25 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 2-May-2020 19:12:21
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 12-May-2010
Posts: 5758
From: Unknown

@CritAnime

there was "easy Amos" (for school I think, "Amos the Creator" and "Amos Professional"

Amos Professional of course the version with most commands and lots of 3rd party extensions

It is also the Pro version where the AGA version is in development

some informations (Amos):
https://www.ultimateamiga.co.uk/index.php/page,16.html

and AGA now:
http://amos-professional-aga.frederic-cordier.fr/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 3-May-2020 22:03:49
#3 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6768
From: UK

@CritAnime

There were several versions of AMOS.

The original was AMOS (The Creator), followed by AMOS 3D, Easy AMOS and AMOS Professional.

There were differences in the commands used between the versions, so source code was not compatible between them.

AMOS was never particularly system friendly, using its own interfaces for dialog boxes and file requesters. You could work around that with extensions, but it was really aimed at getting people into programming the system without having to know the machine inside out or machine language.

For more lower level code and faster executables, Blitz Basic 2 was the next best option.

Both languages have large support groups online and the source for AMOS and its compilers was made available many years ago.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 4-May-2020 0:22:26
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11384
From: Norway

@_Steve_

"There were differences in the commands used between the versions, so source code was not compatible between them."

There are more commands in Amos Pro, 99% of command work the same way, there are maybe few commands that are not the same.

You have more bobs, etc. on AmigaOS pro, the extension format changed between versions.

Doubles are only available to Amos Pro, and won’t work on older versions of Amos.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 04-May-2020 at 12:25 AM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 4-May-2020 2:11:27
#5 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6768
From: UK

@NutsAboutAmiga

I just read through the manual again, and AMOS Professional was backwards compatible to AMOS and Easy AMOS source code.

It wouldn't load code compiled with the original AMOS Compiler though.

It had been a long time since I used AMOS or AMOS Professional. (I never used Easy AMOS). I moved from AMOS to Blitz 2.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 4-May-2020 12:02:57
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11384
From: Norway

@_Steve_

I did some stuff in Blitz Basic 2, but my interest in Amiga at time was dropping, my problem was already invested lots of work in “Adventure Editor V2.0” written in Amos, redoing it for BlitzBasic2 was almost unthinkable.

I wrote “WB96” I Blitz Basic, that later become Excalibur, when ported it over to C code. I think that was one last thing I did for Amiga500/1200.

I have nothing really negative to say about BlitzBasic2, only that had bugs, and it crashed on AmigaOS4.0, I know there is AmiBlitz3 now, never really look at it, I guess I spent more time in AMOS, and that’s where almost all my source codes are written in AMOS.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 04-May-2020 at 12:11 PM.
Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 04-May-2020 at 12:05 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 6-May-2020 17:48:42
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9977
From: Greensborough, Australia

@_Steve_

Quote:
It wouldn't load code compiled with the original AMOS Compiler though.


I wouldn't expect it to since code compiled with the original AMOS Compiler would be a 68K binary.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
fishy_fis 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 7-May-2020 3:31:38
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Mar-2004
Posts: 1904
From: Australia

@Hypex

I was going to say the same thing, but ended up too bored to bother :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 9-May-2020 19:36:25
#9 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6768
From: UK

@Hypex

Quote:

Hypex wrote:
@_Steve_

Quote:
It wouldn't load code compiled with the original AMOS Compiler though.


I wouldn't expect it to since code compiled with the original AMOS Compiler would be a 68K binary.


Well no, I would expect not, but I just quoted the manual

I did have both AMOS (1.35), the AMOS compiler, AMOS Pro and AMOS Pro Compiler (as well as AMOS3D).

I ran into issues with the compiler on both AMOS and AMOS Pro in that I had a program that crashed the compiler in both cases.

I never bothered to rewrite it for Blitz Basic though - I had enough fun converting a paint package thing I did with AMOS into BB2 which effectively formed my university computer science final year project.

I was trying to fix parts years ago, but under UAE the debugger isn't launching properly in my installation copied over from my 4000, and so while I could run the compiled code, I couldn't debug it. The problem was compounded by many commands not tokenising properly now and I never had an ASCII copy of the source which was added into one of the last versions RWE were responsible for when we were updating the source.

Last edited by _Steve_ on 09-May-2020 at 07:41 PM.

_________________
Test sig

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 9-May-2020 20:30:29
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11384
From: Norway

@_Steve_

You can have compiled procedures, that’s not support in AmosPro, its also possible encrypt the procedures.

I run EUAE without the JIT enabled, it might be that AMOS does work with the JIT compiler in UAE. Maybe this way the debugger is not working correct.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AMOS Development
Posted on 9-May-2020 20:33:42
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11384
From: Norway

@_Steve_

Anyway, running AMOS with a screwed up config file, and you can’t load .amos files correct, the extensions has be in correct extension slots. Extension number and token number is stored in the .amos file.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle