Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5752 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
50 crawler(s) on-line.
 22 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Hammer:  7 mins ago
 billt:  11 mins ago
 Georg:  22 mins ago
 BSzili:  28 mins ago
 klapdeur:  29 mins ago
 Livebyfaith:  44 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  47 mins ago
 BigD:  55 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  58 mins ago
 emeck:  1 hr 2 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  VT4000
Register To Post

PosterThread
cc3d 
VT4000
Posted on 6-Jun-2020 16:53:36
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 2-Jun-2020
Posts: 38
From: USA

I am getting the "Toaster unable to genlock" error when I start the video toaster.
The toaster worked about 7 years ago when I booted this up. Board looks good.


Amiga 4000 24+ MB ram
Amiga 1080 Monitor
I have no other boards installed and nothing connected to the Toaster's video BNC ports

I have followed the guidelines on the NEwtek forums to no luck.

Can it be a monitor thing? Should the 1080 work with the VT4000?

Thank you

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
coyote 
Re: VT4000
Posted on 7-Jun-2020 9:34:38
#2 ]
Member
Joined: 5-Apr-2004
Posts: 55
From: Malartic, Quebec, Canada

@cc3d

Hello, you need a stable video signal like a dvd player or a camera connected to port1 in order to get it working. A timebase corrector is required if you are using a vcr, or 2 or more video source.

Eric.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tekmage 
Re: VT4000
Posted on 8-Jun-2020 6:17:59
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2005
Posts: 411
From: San Francisco

@cc3d

Could also be the Center Frequency. It's a delicate procedure but not impossible. You can find details here:
https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php/7231-What-is-the-Center-Frequency-Adjustment-Procedure

I've done it a dozen times over the years.

Cheers,
Bill "tekmage" Borsari

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cc3d 
Re: VT4000
Posted on 9-Jun-2020 2:19:20
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 2-Jun-2020
Posts: 38
From: USA

@tekmage

Yea. I have tried that. No response at all. Thank you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cc3d 
Re: VT4000
Posted on 12-Jun-2020 2:29:09
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 2-Jun-2020
Posts: 38
From: USA

to close this up:

The Toaster started working today. I don't know why. I had been playing around with the GVP EGS Spectrum card and tried the toaster before I shut down and the toaster started up fine.

Perhaps it was the screen resolution setting? I don't know.

image rendered from Lightwave at 720 x 480. Took 12 minutes. My word, how did I every make a living doing this at that time!?




If I can get these files over to my PC, I want to see how long it will take to render on my current workstation.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle