Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5753 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
81 crawler(s) on-line.
 19 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 CygnusEd:  5 mins ago
 Georg:  6 mins ago
 BillE:  7 mins ago
 bison:  9 mins ago
 BigD:  23 mins ago
 amisteph:  33 mins ago
 zipper:  54 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 5 mins ago
 newlight:  1 hr 16 mins ago
 DiskDoctor:  1 hr 17 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  Wireless Network?
Register To Post

PosterThread
Niolator 
Wireless Network?
Posted on 8-Jun-2020 11:47:29
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-May-2003
Posts: 1420
From: Unknown

Pulling cables around my new appartment seem to become complicated so I am considering switching to a wireless network. That means that my AmigaOne also needs to use that network. Are there any wireless cards that are supported by AmigaOS 4? Speed is not an issue though I would hope it could reach at least 11Mbps.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Niolator 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 8-Jun-2020 12:08:54
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-May-2003
Posts: 1420
From: Unknown

I just found these drivers on os4depot. I guess I need to find a network card with a Prism 2 chipset. Maybe not the easiest task considiring their age.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaOldskooler 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 8-Jun-2020 12:48:41
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2015
Posts: 188
From: Unknown

@Niolator

I don't have a wireless card in my AmigaOS 4 computer, so I bought a WiFi Range Extender instead. It has an Ethernet port, so you can just connect a short cable to it from the computer. I bought one which you just plug into the electrical socket. Going this route saves you from buying a network card and messing with drivers, although you would still have a small cable, but it won't show if it is under the desk.

Last edited by AmigaOldskooler on 08-Jun-2020 at 12:50 PM.

_________________
Gaming on AmigaOS 4.1 Blog (amigaos4gaming.wordpress.com)
Old School Game Blog (oldschoolgameblog.com)
Void demo group (amigavoid.wordpress.com)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Petah 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 8-Jun-2020 13:36:27
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 392
From: EU <3 ❤️

You may want to use powerline communication using standard power outlets instead. That way, you can establish an Ethernet connection using the existing electrical wiring in your apartment.

Have a look, for instance, at the AV600 Powerline Starter Kit.

_________________
That'll Put Marzipan In Your Pie Plate, Bingo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Niolator 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 9-Jun-2020 9:33:36
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-May-2003
Posts: 1420
From: Unknown

@AmigaOldskooler

That sounds like a good solution. I think I will aim for that.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
OldAmigan 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 9-Jun-2020 11:37:51
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 627
From: Dumfries, Scotland

@Niolator

Check on ebay. I bought some very cheap auto configuring bridge/ repeater units for exactly this use (around 10 each, sometimes cheaper)

Fred

_________________
Fred Booth
========================================
A500, A600, A1200 c/w Mediator and 030
AmigaOne and OS4.1
Mac LCII, G4 Powermac running OSX + Amigakit and MorphOS 3.0
Dell Mini 10 Netbook running IcAros and AmigaForever+Amikit+AmigaSys
2006 Macb

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaOldskooler 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 9-Jun-2020 20:40:40
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2015
Posts: 188
From: Unknown

@Niolator

Sounds good! Please tell us how it goes.

_________________
Gaming on AmigaOS 4.1 Blog (amigaos4gaming.wordpress.com)
Old School Game Blog (oldschoolgameblog.com)
Void demo group (amigavoid.wordpress.com)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
walkero 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 10-Jun-2020 17:04:09
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2004
Posts: 373
From: Athens

@Niolator

What I did was to buy a simple router, like the TP-Link WR841N, which connects to the router using the wifi and at the LAN connections connected my Amiga though the standard ethernet. This way I can have up to 4 machines connected.

This solution is also pretty cheap, 20-25 euros, and you can find such routers on every electronics shop.

_________________
Amiga-Look.org - Beautify your Workbench

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 10-Jun-2020 17:47:28
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9977
From: Greensborough, Australia

@walkero

Does that act as a wireless client bridge connected to another main router? If so that's not a simple router! Though technically possible it's only with modern devices they allow such bridging and it's usually expensive ones.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 11-Jun-2020 6:38:14
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Aug-2003
Posts: 1508
From: Trondheim, Norway

@Hypex

Huh, any old Airport from Apple can do this... and it has nothing to do with routing.

Last edited by kolla on 11-Jun-2020 at 06:39 AM.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 11-Jun-2020 18:09:02
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9977
From: Greensborough, Australia

@kolla

Any old AirPort would have been expensive to begin with. Things are changing now. Some routers used to have WDS support but it only did WEP and was said to be bad. I did get it working on some NetGear DG834Gs easily enough. But until recently setting up a router to be a client bridge generaly required a Linksys WRT54G or similar model and custom firmware like DD-WRT. I tested this firmware for a while. They refused to do it out of the box. I tested a Dlink that supported it later on but it was awkward, as you had to disable the DHCP server, and if it lost the wifi network it you couldn't connect to it. Wasn't real user friendly back then.

Last edited by Hypex on 11-Jun-2020 at 06:09 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Niolator 
Re: Wireless Network?
Posted on 11-Jun-2020 21:48:02
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-May-2003
Posts: 1420
From: Unknown

I have set it up now and it works fine. I bought a range extender for about 40. Cheaper than a network card for the AmigaOne I guess.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle