Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5753 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
25 crawler(s) on-line.
 22 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 MichaelMerkel:  18 mins ago
 megol:  18 mins ago
 DiskDoctor:  28 mins ago
 BigD:  48 mins ago
 matthey:  48 mins ago
 Ande:  1 hr ago
 evilFrog:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 duga:  1 hr 4 mins ago
 lionstorm:  1 hr 4 mins ago
 AlfredOne:  1 hr 14 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  A5000 and CNET Pro
Register To Post

PosterThread
The_Shadow 
A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 15-Jun-2020 22:23:41
#1 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2019
Posts: 6
From: Unknown

Greetings all,

Been rummaging around my older machines and came across my old CNET BBS. After spending some time researching it appears it is possible to run CNet under emulation on OS 4.1+. Does anyone have some information on this, as I was unable to find enough to proceed. I know at least 3 BBS system are doing this currently but at the moment I am forced to use this IPad and cant telnet into them.

Thanks!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 16-Jun-2020 18:08:36
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9981
From: Greensborough, Australia

@The_Shadow

My local Amiga club used to run CNet as the BBS. Was hard to figure out if you weren't used to it. But I did script it to be able to be used for login over dial up and then provide internet access. At least locally I got it working over null modem with Miami. I don't recall if I tested it out in the field as the club closed the BBS shortly after.

I've not tried running it on OS4 that I can recall. Do you have the files to install on your machine? It's also on Aminet and needs a license file it says. It's a big package and I wouldn't know where to start. There is a V5 there as well and I see some libraries that could be placed locally but instead are intended for the system volume which I wouldn't want to do.

Also, what's an A5000?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
The_Shadow 
Re: A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 16-Jun-2020 18:22:21
#3 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2019
Posts: 6
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Quote:

Hypex wrote:
@The_Shadow

My local Amiga club used to run CNet as the BBS. Was hard to figure out if you weren't used to it. But I did script it to be able to be used for login over dial up and then provide internet access. At least locally I got it working over null modem with Miami. I don't recall if I tested it out in the field as the club closed the BBS shortly after.


The idea is to allow telnet in as well, most of the currently online CNET BBSs are telnet in as well.

Quote:
I've not tried running it on OS4 that I can recall. Do you have the files to install on your machine? It's also on Aminet and needs a license file it says. It's a big package and I wouldn't know where to start. There is a V5 there as well and I see some libraries that could be placed locally but instead are intended for the system volume which I wouldn't want to do.

Also, what's an A5000?


I have all the files for an older version 3.05c, and am currently attempting to acquire the latest version from Storms Edge Technology in the US.

An A5000 is an Amigaone A5000.

Thanks for your reply,

The_Shadow

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 17-Jun-2020 16:35:49
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9981
From: Greensborough, Australia

@The_Shadow

Quote:
The idea is to allow telnet in as well, most of the currently online CNET BBS's are telnet in as well.


I've noticed that. Such as ones listed here. Don't know how many are active.

http://www.cnetbbs.net/

Quote:
I have all the files for an older version "3.05c", and am currently attempting to acquire the latest version from Storms Edge Technology in the US.


Okay. The above site mentions a V5 update. But has no download link. A V5 demo is on Aminet.

Quote:
An A5000 is an Amigaone A5000.


I haven't heard of an AmigaOne A5000. But I have heard of an AmigaOne X5000.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
The_Shadow 
Re: A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 17-Jun-2020 17:11:18
#5 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2019
Posts: 6
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Quote:
Okay. The above site mentions a V5 update. But has no download link. A V5 demo is on Aminet.


I have made contact with the developer, who has agreed to provide a copy.

Quote:
An A5000 is an Amigaone A5000.


I haven't heard of an AmigaOne A5000. But I have heard of an AmigaOne X5000. [/quote]

Ok ya got me, same thing.

The_Shadow

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
eliyahu 
Re: A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 17-Jun-2020 17:19:17
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2010
Posts: 1825
From: Waterbury, Connecticut (USA)

@The_Shadow

Quote:
I have made contact with the developer, who has agreed to provide a copy.

I am extremely curious as to how well the current version runs (if it does at all) under AOS4. Please let us know!

-- eliyahu

_________________
Multicore support is still a priority

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yogi27 
Re: A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 19-Jun-2020 3:01:48
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Dec-2002
Posts: 340
From: Chicago, Illinois

@The_Shadow

Hi Everyone,

Yes, Cnet 3.05 and Cnet 5 run well on AmigaOS 4. I am the former sysop of YCcafe BBS. I ran it for many years on my AmigaOne. When I get the new Tabor, I am thinking about reopening it on my AmigaOne 500.

Yogi

Last edited by Yogi27 on 19-Jun-2020 at 03:02 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
The_Shadow 
Re: A5000 and CNET Pro
Posted on 2-Jul-2020 2:20:49
#8 ]
New Member
Joined: 8-Nov-2019
Posts: 6
From: Unknown

@Yogi27

Quote:

Yogi27 wrote:
@The_Shadow

Hi Everyone,

Yes, Cnet 3.05 and Cnet 5 run well on AmigaOS 4. I am the former sysop of YCcafe BBS. I ran it for many years on my AmigaOne. When I get the new Tabor, I am thinking about reopening it on my AmigaOne 500.

Yogi


Would you have any tips for running on OS 4.1?

The_Shadow

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle