Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5854 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
72 crawler(s) on-line.
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 NutsAboutAmiga:  6 mins ago
 adrianebrown:  19 mins ago
 DiskDoctor:  23 mins ago
 Rob:  32 mins ago
 gryfon:  33 mins ago
 bison:  39 mins ago
 Fl@sh:  42 mins ago
 amigakit:  45 mins ago
 megol:  1 hr 18 mins ago
 nikosidis:  1 hr 19 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Register To Post

PosterThread
AmigaBlitter 
Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 18-Aug-2020 22:04:10
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 26-Sep-2005
Posts: 3454
From: Unknown

Hello everyone,

haven't turned on the Amiga for a while (maybe a year) shame on me...

After turning up the system i can see the initial boot sequence, since the Amiga OS 4.1 Fe splash screen. After this, the monitor turns off with a No signal message.

I tried to boot in recovery mode and entered in the prefs program where i selected a lower resolution for the monitor.

The system now boot up to the workbench, but soon freezes.

Any help?

Kind regards

_________________
retired

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 18-Aug-2020 23:36:28
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1678
From: UK

@AmigaBlitter

HI

Have you tried starting with no startup sequence. Then type loadwb to load workbench. If it is stable like this then check what is starting in the workbench startup folder and user-startup config file

Last edited by g01df1sh on 18-Aug-2020 at 11:37 PM.

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Voodoo3
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Steady 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 19-Aug-2020 2:29:21
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Nov-2004
Posts: 177
From: Melbourne, OZ

@AmigaBlitter

Check if the heat sink is on properly still. I had an issue with a heat sink that came loose and that gave me similar issues.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaBlitter 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 19-Aug-2020 8:43:06
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 26-Sep-2005
Posts: 3454
From: Unknown

@g01df1sh

I tried without startup sequence and played for a while with ScreenMode and Monitor. I succeeded to obtain a 1280x1024 resolution and the Amiga starts again.

@steady

i will check the air fan too, cause it's really strange. I haven't touched the Amiga for a while, but i remember last time i used it worked fine.

_________________
retired

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 19-Aug-2020 17:46:53
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 10035
From: Greensborough, Australia

@AmigaBlitter

Your RAM may have gone a bit dusty. Try pulling it out. Check it for dirt and plug it back in. If it isn't a battery issue. I've found that the RAM goes bad after a while. Bad boots can be a warning sign.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilFrog 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 19-Aug-2020 18:27:20
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 364
From: UK

@AmigaBlitter

Not knowing anything about the hardware you’re running on, I’ll go for the "two live chickens and a rabbi" option: check the battery.

_________________
"Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TerryLong 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 12:20:42
#7 ]
New Member
Joined: 31-Aug-2020
Posts: 1
From: Unknown

Modules and all parts are filled for the two of the turns for all joys. The watched element of the field and wiseessays review is done for the turns for all shows. The part is filled for the middle of the parts for the mid of the turns for all joys and amplification for the goals for humans.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 12:28:28
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11433
From: Norway

@AmigaBlitter

If its AmigaONE-XE connect a RS232 cross over cable to it, and connect it to PC, should give some hints maybe, if has not been power up long time, the first ting to do replace the backup battery.

For Amiga1200/4000 check floppy cable, if not connected it take some time, generally disconnected everything, add one thing at the time, its maybe bad connection.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 06-Sep-2020 at 12:30 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmigaBlitter 
Re: Help, Amiga OS Doesn't boot correctly
Posted on 6-Sep-2020 12:50:26
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 26-Sep-2005
Posts: 3454
From: Unknown

@thread

i solved the problem. The screen configuration was somehow lost.

Could this be the result of a long period of inactivity?

_________________
retired

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle