Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6101 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
27 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 amigang

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 amigang:  2 secs ago
 MagicSN:  8 mins ago
 PhantomInterrogative:  22 mins ago
 fingus:  23 mins ago
 jacadcaps:  24 mins ago
 BigD:  28 mins ago
 Vidar:  29 mins ago
 amigakit:  31 mins ago
 zipper:  52 mins ago
 pavlor:  1 hr 27 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  General Technology (No Console Threads)
      /  X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Register To Post

PosterThread
Tiw1 
X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 14:54:53
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2018
Posts: 30
From: Unknown

Hi , I have an x5000/enhancer 2.2 / Radeon 7750/1 gig setup. I bought warp3d nova and the game Spencer. Trying to load game system freezes, says , out of elf memory.thanks for any suggestions

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 14:59:09
#2 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9525
From: Unknown

@Tiw1

Did you try lower screen/window resolution for the game?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tiw1 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 15:36:57
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2018
Posts: 30
From: Unknown

@pavlor

Hi thanks. I tried 800x600 in the preferences for the screen itself. Not sure how to access settings if its in the game itself.really make no sense at all considering had to buy warp 3d nova to even be able to play.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 16:18:24
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9525
From: Unknown

@Tiw1

Edit: Configuration is in the ToolTypes (via menu Icon/Information). By default Spencer uses the same screen resolution as WB, but can be configured via ToolTypes (see information.txt for more details).

Last edited by pavlor on 10-Nov-2023 at 04:24 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tiw1 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 16:24:21
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2018
Posts: 30
From: Unknown

@pavlor

Not sure where to check that ,also just noticed there is an update for it . From 1.0 to 1.3 on amistore but there is nothing to download its just a message? I think all the other stuff I bought from amistore updates came from there also.

Last edited by Tiw1 on 10-Nov-2023 at 04:26 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 16:31:28
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9525
From: Unknown

@Tiw1

Sadly, I don't have Spencer, I used the demo on OS4 depot for reference (I see MiniGL is supported, so I may run it on Pegasos 2, but that is not the same driver as W3DNova). We may try step by step approach. Does the game runs in lower resolution, or the same error as before?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tiw1 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 17:19:54
#7 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2018
Posts: 30
From: Unknown

@pavlor

Hi thanks but no not at any lower resolution. Changed the icon thing just click the program and freezes right up. Does not like something for sure

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 17:25:00
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1410
From: Oullins, France

@Tiw1

It's cleary not a resolution problem. It seems to be a driver problem.

Are you sure Warp3D Nova is working as expected? Did you try othe softwares requiring it?

_________________
PowerMac G5 2,7Ghz - 2GB - Radeon 9650 - MorphOS 3.14
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
FPGA Replay + DB 68060 at 85Mhz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tiw1 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 17:36:38
#9 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2018
Posts: 30
From: Unknown

@K-L

Uh no . I dont know of any other software that would use it , thanks thought it would be plug and play .also clicked the icon image and says 0 bytes?

Last edited by Tiw1 on 10-Nov-2023 at 05:40 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 17:42:37
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1410
From: Oullins, France

@Tiw1

What icon image ?

Can you test this : http://os4depot.net/?function=showfile&file=graphics/misc/starboxdemo.lha

_________________
PowerMac G5 2,7Ghz - 2GB - Radeon 9650 - MorphOS 3.14
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
FPGA Replay + DB 68060 at 85Mhz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tiw1 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 10-Nov-2023 17:59:01
#11 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2018
Posts: 30
From: Unknown

@K-L

The icon for the game. The star game freezes also. But have to go right now thanks for the help .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hans 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 12-Nov-2023 5:20:20
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 27-Dec-2003
Posts: 5047
From: New Zealand

@Tiw1

Quote:

Tiw1 wrote:
Hi , I have an x5000/enhancer 2.2 / Radeon 7750/1 gig setup. I bought warp3d nova and the game Spencer. Trying to load game system freezes, says , out of elf memory.thanks for any suggestions


It would help if you could describe exactly what goes wrong. You say an error message pops up? I don't know what "out of elf memory" means. What's the exact error message? Does the system actually freeze? Or can you still move the mouse pointer?

Quote:
Uh no . I dont know of any other software that would use it , thanks thought it would be plug and play .also clicked the icon image and says 0 bytes?

It *is* supposed to be "plug and play," as in you install the Enhancer Software pack (containing Warp3D Nova), install the game, and run it.

Quote:
also just noticed there is an update for it . From 1.0 to 1.3 on amistore but there is nothing to download its just a message? I think all the other stuff I bought from amistore updates came from there also.

Try the "Updater" utility, which should have come with the AmiStore.

Hans

Last edited by Hans on 12-Nov-2023 at 05:21 AM.

_________________
http://hdrlab.org.nz/ - Amiga OS 4 projects, programming articles and more. Home of the RadeonHD driver for Amiga OS 4.x project.
https://keasigmadelta.com/ - More of my work.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tiw1 
Re: X5000/warp3d/Spencer
Posted on 20-Nov-2023 20:07:58
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2018
Posts: 30
From: Unknown

@Hans

Ok so now after all the updates I am trying to unpack the fonts and is asking for a password that I did not get. But the folks at amistore were very helpful. I think they went home for the day though.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle