Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5637 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 50 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Hans:  22 mins ago
 Plexus:  33 mins ago
 outrun1978:  36 mins ago
 AP:  44 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  51 mins ago
 corto:  58 mins ago
 Spectre660:  1 hr 19 mins ago
 K-L:  1 hr 34 mins ago
 Raffaele:  1 hr 35 mins ago
 AndreasM:  2 hrs 36 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Hardware
      /  X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
klx300r 
X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 4-Sep-2013 23:46:07
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3180
From: Toronto, Canada

just recently got a warning popup from X1Temp docky after my X1000 was on for 4 days straight telling me that the PA6T has hit 55 deg c.

My CPU was 47 deg. cel
Core 1- 53 deg.cel
Core 2- 49

system was runing fine & right now after only a few hours of being turned on my numbers are:

case- 37
CPU- 47
Core 1- 52
Core 2- 50

so it appears these are standard temps for my system and not sure why the warning was sent?

has anyone got a warning with the above numbers? what are your temps after a few hours of usage?

EDIT:

just got another warning minutes after typing this so that's the 2nd time ..strange as My X is down in my basmeent where it's rather quite cool & it's on top of my desk so has great ventilation.
perhaps it's time for a better CPU heatsink & fan.

UPDATE:

SOLVED- see post 14

Last edited by klx300r on 23-Sep-2013 at 03:41 AM.
Last edited by klx300r on 05-Sep-2013 at 03:53 AM.
Last edited by klx300r on 05-Sep-2013 at 12:09 AM.
Last edited by klx300r on 05-Sep-2013 at 12:07 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 0:31:38
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1104
From: On the Florida - Georgia border.

@klx300r

Trevor tells me that we have the "Extended Temp" PA6T.
My documents show that is rated for _correct_ operation up to 105C, and no damage until somewhere over 130C.

I NEVER want my Nemo to get that hot, but I have no problem raising the limit above 50.

Also, the X1000 case has filters over most fans, and they get dirty fast. This might be your reminder to clean the filters.

Don't forget the one UNDER the power supply, it is the first to get dirty.

Have Fun!
LyleHaze

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 0:41:46
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3180
From: Toronto, Canada


Quote:

lylehaze wrote:
@klx300r

Trevor tells me that we have the "Extended Temp" PA6T.
My documents show that is rated for _correct_ operation up to 105C, and no damage until somewhere over 130C.

I NEVER want my Nemo to get that hot, but I have no problem raising the limit above 50.

Also, the X1000 case has filters over most fans, and they get dirty fast. This might be your reminder to clean the filters.

Don't forget the one UNDER the power supply, it is the first to get dirty.

Have Fun!
LyleHaze


Thanks for the info Lyle! Figures Trevor would get us the military spec PA6T's

Will definitely clean out the case filters a I've never cleaned them since getting my X together

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ggw 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 2:21:34
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-May-2003
Posts: 1017
From: Austin, TX

@klx300r, and LHazelwood

I feel like a baby playing peek-a-boo. I also missed THAT fan filter because it is not in plain sight.

I think we need a "good practices" list for our X1000s. I suppose a dedicated (sticky?) Hyperion Forum thread under X1000 might be a sensible place for that. "Best" would be AEon but that would take some real changes to its maintenance.

ggw

_________________
..effects of civilization upon...nature, the growing gap between what education was supposed to accomplish and what it consisted of, the national debt and...high taxes, the problem of the excess cost of medical care -- Philip Wylie, 1951

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
QuikSanz 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 3:14:58
#5 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2003
Posts: 1070
From: Surf City - Huntington Beach, Ca.

@ggw,

Good idea. A maintenance list would be good, when to clean filters, fans and tips for hot locations, like Australia, SW US and a few other places. Don't forget to change the oil

Chris

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 3:31:12
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5098
From: Right here...

@klx300r

Your temps are quite normal, you can change the warning temp setting in the dockie icons tooltype.

My settings:

(LOCAL_WARN=40)
CPU_WARN=60
CORE1_WARN=70
CORE2_WARN=70

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Moxee 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 3:40:57
#7 ]
Team Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 6291
From: County Yakima, WA State, USA

@sundown

Is that with an "F"?

_________________
Moxee
AmigaOne X1000
AmigaOne XE G4
I'd agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
QuikSanz 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 3:52:56
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2003
Posts: 1070
From: Surf City - Huntington Beach, Ca.

@Moxee,

158F, very impressive. I don't think I want to run my 060 that hot.

Chris

PS: Mil Spec, Doh!

Last edited by QuikSanz on 05-Sep-2013 at 03:54 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 3:58:11
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5098
From: Right here...

@Moxee

Quote:
Is that with an "F"?

All my settings are for "C".

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 4:23:48
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3180
From: Toronto, Canada

@sundown

thanks, just upped my numbers

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 9:38:08
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5006
From: Sweden

Maybe release an update of x1temp docky with the new numbers. Will make it easier for folks not thinking its too hot :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 14:37:32
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1104
From: On the Florida - Georgia border.

@ggw

Quote:
I think we need a "good practices" list for our X1000s.


A WIKI would be ideal, since it can be edited by users as we learn more.
There is already one started, and I added the fan filter issues and a few other common things.

X1000 Specifications and Troubleshooting


There is a LOT of information there, both for developers and users.
If you have time to browse, you might want to start at the top. AmigaOS Documentation WIKI


LyleHaze

Last edited by lylehaze on 05-Sep-2013 at 02:44 PM.
Last edited by lylehaze on 05-Sep-2013 at 02:41 PM.

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
abalaban 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read
Posted on 5-Sep-2013 15:29:48
#13 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Oct-2004
Posts: 1103
From: France

@all

By luck I'm reading AmigaWorld today and as such I found this thread. The best way to ask for information about a software is to contact the author.
Anyway default warning values are values that suit common use for mid-temperate european climates. By no mean those values will suit every situations, they are configurable via tooltypes as stated into the associated AmigaGuide and above in this thread. Also if you read that documentation you'll notice that you can deactivate this warning popup for the current session so that once it has popped you won't be bothered again.

That said, on a related matter I currently have a report from a user from California for whom ambient temperature can raise above the critical temperature that triggers a software shutdown. My development version may eventually solve this issue but I currently have no clear release date for it.

_________________
AOS 4.1 : I dream it, Hyperion did it !
Now dreaming AOS 4.2...
Thank you to all devs involved for this great job !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read-SOLVED
Posted on 23-Sep-2013 3:40:09
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3180
From: Toronto, Canada

ok problem solved ! I got around to taking apart my case to clean the filters I noticed that the side of the case had a plastic square piece that was bolted right over the the side panel (see pic below). I had always thought this was just a filter screen but the back was solid plastic so it was impossible for any air flow to occur. I removed this panel via the 4 screws and voila air flow problem solved.




@ abalaban

I hear ya & thanks again for the docky. Good points made but as I knew the issue was with poor air flow in my X's case and not your program per se I thought it best to post here where hopefully the other owners can benefit.

Last edited by klx300r on 23-Sep-2013 at 03:45 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Epsilon 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read-SOLVED
Posted on 23-Sep-2013 9:39:37
#15 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2009
Posts: 435
From: Adelaide, Australia

@klx300r

Thanks so much for this tip. I was wondering because I was also getting the same persistent warnings from x1ktemp docky recently. All fixed now.

I included this tip on my blog too for X1000 owners:

http://amigax1000.blogspot.com.au/2013/09/fixing-heat-issue-on-x1000.html

On a unrelated note, and inspired by you photo above, sometimes (like today) I regret not buying the white tower case instead of the black...



Catcha,
Epsilon

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read-SOLVED
Posted on 23-Sep-2013 15:01:43
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3180
From: Toronto, Canada

@Epsilon

Glad it helped you out too
Btw, a shout out on your famous blog would be cool

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read-SOLVED
Posted on 23-Sep-2013 15:28:28
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

I never get more than 50 C for CPU where I live, but thanks for that tip nevertheless.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Moxee 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read-SOLVED
Posted on 23-Sep-2013 18:06:17
#18 ]
Team Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 6291
From: County Yakima, WA State, USA

@thread

Quote:

I never get more than 50 C for CPU where I live, but thanks for that tip nevertheless.


I never get high temperatures either, even though our summers are in the 85F-100F+ (around 30C-40C). Of course I have an air conditioned house. According to the X1Temp docky my CPU runs 86F (30C).

As long as I have good air temperature readings I don't plan on taking those covers off of my X1000. Without installing some sort of filters on those openings I feel they will just suck more dust inside. I doubt that they are expelling air from the interior. I also feel that removing these covers are just defeating the designed air flow through the machine. What is the advice from the machine designers concerning these covered openings? I presume that they blocked them for a reason beyond noise.

On another note:
I do have a problem with the X1Temp docky though. Or the problem could be with AmiUpdate. Every time I use AmiUpdate to check for updates there is an X1Temp update available. It fooled me several times into thinking it was a new update. I kept installing it (or so I thought) and there it is again the next time I check for updates. Isn't the path Sys:Utilities/Dockies ?

My installed version reports v53.6 (04/17/2013). The update is v53.9 (06/05/2013). Anyone else run into this?

According to the log the update installs correctly and a soft reboot is required. I wonder if the version number is faulty. I suppose I'll just have to download and install it manually to make sure it is there.

Last edited by Moxee on 23-Sep-2013 at 07:15 PM.
Last edited by Moxee on 23-Sep-2013 at 06:18 PM.

_________________
Moxee
AmigaOne X1000
AmigaOne XE G4
I'd agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
blmara 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read-SOLVED
Posted on 23-Sep-2013 20:06:02
#19 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Jun-2003
Posts: 134
From: Vantaa, Finland

@Moxee

Yes, I had this problem also, and I had to manually reinstall x1ktemp. Don't remember if it was something with the x1ktemp (auto)install or the fact that later I had a broken AmiUpdate that I had to completely reinstall.

Marko

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Moxee 
Re: X1000 owners with X1Temp docky please read-SOLVED
Posted on 23-Sep-2013 23:46:05
#20 ]
Team Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 6291
From: County Yakima, WA State, USA

@blmara

Quote:

Yes, I had this problem also, and I had to manually reinstall x1ktemp. Don't remember if it was something with the x1ktemp (auto)install or the fact that later I had a broken AmiUpdate that I had to completely reinstall.

Marko


Thanks for confirming that! I went to his web site and downloaded the latest archive which it said was X1kTemp 53.10. I unpacked it and used the install included in the archive. After installing I checked the version number and it reported 53.9. What?!?!

The installer in this latest version (53.9? 53.10?) also replaced the program icon which deletes all of your preferences. The odd thing about that is this problem is listed as a FIX in 53.9 and won't replace the program icon. What?!?!

At least AmiUpdate passes by it now and doesn't tell me that there is still an update.

BUT, now AmiUpdate is providing me this notice upon startup:
Quote:

The RollBack directory contains entries in the older format.
We can convert this to FORMAT_ISO (YYYY-MM-DD) for your convenience now.

This operation is highly recommended otherwise restore functionality may be seriously affected.

[Continue] [Cancel]


Selecting [Continue] seemingly does nothing as restarting AmiUpdate later provides the same notice.

I guess I will have to contact the AmiUpdate author for advice. Not sure if it is a bug or something I've done or not done.

Never a dull day.

_________________
Moxee
AmigaOne X1000
AmigaOne XE G4
I'd agree with you, but then we'd both be wrong.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle