Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5605 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 56 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 eliyahu

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 eliyahu:  20 secs ago
 zipper:  5 mins ago
 Barret:  6 mins ago
 amigakit:  7 mins ago
 Beans:  20 mins ago
 Am!ga:  22 mins ago
 Rob:  30 mins ago
 Blade2019NL:  36 mins ago
 zzd10h:  40 mins ago
 tlosm:  46 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  mediator and 8mb expansion card
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 9:08:39
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

Hi

I have just got hold of a mediator 5 slot pci bus board starting from scratch my amiga will boot but does not see the 8mb on my 8m expansion card. Its is just a basic 8mb expansion card no CPU or FPU is it just a case of its not compatiable or is there some thing I need to do. I Have tried it with out the bus board and it works all ok.

Any help would be great thanks.

I might hopefully be getting a blizzard 030 of my friend to try in it to see if that works.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daedalus 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 9:19:52
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 14-Jul-2003
Posts: 1570
From: Glasgow - UK, Irish born

@g01df1sh

The Mediator needs the 8MB Z-II space for doing data transfers to and from the PCI bus, so it clashes with your 8MB RAM expansion, and any other expansion that uses memory in that area. There is a jumper on the Mediator for setting the transfer window size with options for 8MB, 4MB and 0MB. Setting this to 0MB *might* work, but it means only simple cards (e.g. network cards) will work - graphics cards and DMA will be disabled.

Really, you need an accelerator, the faster the better, to use a Mediator.

_________________
RobTheNerd.com | InstallerGen | SMBMounter | Atoms-X

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 9:31:06
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@Daedalus

Hi that's great thanks for the info.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 9:36:15
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Hi

Would one of these be ok

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=1296

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Dandy 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 13:09:37
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Mar-2003
Posts: 3049
From: Cologne * Germany

@g01df1sh

Quote:

g01df1sh wrote:

Hi

I have just got hold of a mediator 5 slot pci bus board starting from scratch my amiga will boot but does not see the 8mb on my 8m expansion card. Its is just a basic 8mb expansion card no CPU or FPU is it just a case of its not compatiable or is there some thing I need to do.



You have a PCI RAM Expansion board in an A1200?
What Zorro busboard do you have - Zorro II, III or IV?
Wouldn't e.g. a "ZorRAM" or "BigRam+" Ram Expansion in at least a Z-III board offer you both - more RAM (128 or 256 mB per bar) and better transfer rates?

Quote:

g01df1sh wrote:

I Have tried it with out the bus board and it works all ok.

Any help would be great thanks.
...



You can operate the 8mB PCI ram expansion in an A1200 WITHOUT the Mediator???

How do you do that?

Last edited by Dandy on 12-May-2017 at 01:10 PM.

_________________
Ciao

Dandy
__________________________________________
If someone enjoys marching to military music, then I already despise him.
He got his brain accidently - the bone marrow in his back would have been sufficient for him!
(Albert Einstein)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 13:40:47
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@Dandy

Its not a pci ram board its plugged into the a1200 expansion slot

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 18:25:47
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5544
From: S.Wales

@g01df1sh

The 1221ec is PCMCIA friendly so it would probably work fine with the Mediator configured for an 8MB window though I don't know if anybody has tested it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 20:20:55
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@Rob

would be nice if someone could confirm if 1221ec card works before I pay 100 plus for one. Maybe I email ELbox / Amigakit

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 20:22:01
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Changing settings on my mediator did not make any difference my basic 8mb card still show 0 fast mem. So card is def no good for Mediator

Last edited by g01df1sh on 12-May-2017 at 08:22 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Rob 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 12-May-2017 20:31:23
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 5544
From: S.Wales

@g01df1sh

I know Amigakit have at least one A1200 test system though it's not in a tower. I don't live a massive distance away from them and can provide a suitable empty tower if need be.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 13-May-2017 2:40:12
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 658
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@g01df1sh

I know the card works with 030 and 060 CPUs trapdoor expansion cards. Never tried an 020. I believe an 030 is the recommended minimum.

Drewlio77

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PR 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 13-May-2017 21:24:22
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1756
From: Suomi-Finland Perkele

Not a lot of help but towered 060 through the Zorro II and PIV and memory.
A1200


I would vote for the 030 card and put the memory there.

Also have a 020 "turbo" , expansion mem works in it so thats why am writing.

Finally got to the workshop, they know better.




 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 14-May-2017 3:02:41
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 658
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@g01df1sh

My Blizzard PPC 060 runs well with Mediator and all the addons thereof. Blizzard 030+ works well with the Mediator.

Drewlio77

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 14-May-2017 21:59:39
#14 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@Drewlio77

Cant wait for you 030 to arrive . If anyone needs Amiga hardware Drewlio is great and has given me good prices. Would not of been able to do my mediator project with out help would cost a fortune on ebay.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 14-May-2017 22:12:36
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Whats the difference between MK1 and MK4 blizzard 030 ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Drewlio77 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 15-May-2017 0:06:39
#16 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 2-Jan-2008
Posts: 658
From: Woodstock, Ontario, Canada

@g01df1sh

The older MK I and MK II boards have jumper settings for RAM and a different SCSI/RAM board Add-on interface compared to the MK IV. The MK III board looks the same as the MK IV except for the SSCSI/RAM Add-on interface. Other than that, feature and speed wise all of these boards are pretty much the same.

Drewlio77

Last edited by Drewlio77 on 15-May-2017 at 12:34 AM.
Last edited by Drewlio77 on 15-May-2017 at 12:09 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 15-May-2017 12:38:07
#17 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@Drewlio77

Thanks for info on Mk versions

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Dandy 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 17-May-2017 7:56:16
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 24-Mar-2003
Posts: 3049
From: Cologne * Germany

@g01df1sh

Quote:

Original by g01df1sh:
@Dandy

Its not a pci ram board its plugged into the a1200 expansion slot



Ah - I see.
Then I misunderstood you, as you were mentioning both in the same sentence:

Quote:

Original by g01df1sh:

I have just got hold of a mediator 5 slot pci bus board starting from scratch my amiga will boot but does not see the 8mb on my 8m expansion card.



Therefore I assumed your 8m expansion card is used in your 5 slot Mediator and by that has to be PCI...
Just that I never ever heard of an '8mB pci RAM expansion board'...

_________________
Ciao

Dandy
__________________________________________
If someone enjoys marching to military music, then I already despise him.
He got his brain accidently - the bone marrow in his back would have been sufficient for him!
(Albert Einstein)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: mediator and 8mb expansion card
Posted on 17-May-2017 12:42:42
#19 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 941
From: UK

@Dandy

My expansion is similar to this.

http://amiga.resource.cx/photos/hawk,1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle