Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5644 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 42 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Epsilon

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Epsilon:  3 mins ago
 Drewlio77:  27 mins ago
 marko:  53 mins ago
 clusteruk:  55 mins ago
 AmigaMac:  1 hr 46 mins ago
 daveyw:  1 hr 55 mins ago
 Yssing:  2 hrs 2 mins ago
 Barret:  2 hrs 15 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 23 mins ago
 wawa:  2 hrs 32 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Register To Post

PosterThread
Acill 
New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 6:06:38
#1 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-Jan-2006
Posts: 131
From: Port Hueneme, Ca.

I just got my X5000 and keep having to delete my network connection from devs/netinterfaces after a reboot and then reboot again and add a new one every time I power off or reboot.

Why? Well because it doesnt seem to respond after I get it added and then do a reboot. Every single time. Symptoms are I add the RTL8169 device using the "New Connection" tool in System/Internet, it works, I reboot and it doesnt work. Repeat and repeat.

Its a PCIe card that came with my X5000 from Amiga on the Lake.

_________________
I do motherboard recaps and other enhancement/upgrades! Visit. www.acill.com or PM for a quote.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 6:21:54
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 250
From: Unknown

@Acill

How very odd.

And what about if you run that addnetinterface command from cli that is run from the network-startup script , does it say anyting more?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Acill 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 6:26:36
#3 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-Jan-2006
Posts: 131
From: Port Hueneme, Ca.

@smf

Nope, it runs the wizard is all, and I just go through it and all is well until the next reboot.

_________________
I do motherboard recaps and other enhancement/upgrades! Visit. www.acill.com or PM for a quote.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 6:36:52
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1133
From: Oullins, France

@Acill

Could you tell us what is in Prefs/Internet ?

It seems your settings are not saved at all.

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 6:53:15
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 250
From: Unknown

@Acill

Quote:
Nope, it runs the wizard is all, and I just go through it and all is well until the next reboot.


Sounds even more strange, maybe i was a bit unclear so i'll try one more time :)

Open a shell and type this:

c:AddNetInterface DEVS:Netinterfaces/~(#?.info)

What does the output say?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Acill 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 12:14:49
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-Jan-2006
Posts: 131
From: Port Hueneme, Ca.

@smf

When I powered up this morning and tried to see if the last one I created saved and work (I did not) I rant that shell command and it told me cant create, object exists or something like that. So I deleted it again from devs and rebooted. Ran this again and I get zero output.

_________________
I do motherboard recaps and other enhancement/upgrades! Visit. www.acill.com or PM for a quote.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 14:05:27
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1213
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Acill
The default network startup in OS4FE is located in S:startup-sequence. If you try to start the network manually (in a shell) after it has been started when you boot, it will of course fail. In your S:startup-sequence you should see these lines:

If EXISTS S:Network-Startup
Run >NIL: NIL: Execute S:Network-Startup
EndIf

Those lines execute the S:Network-Startup script which starts your network during the boot process.

If you want to start your network manually from a shell, you first need to disable the automatic network startup by commenting out the network startup lines in your start-sequence or comment out 'AddNetInterface' in the S:Network-Startup script.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 14:14:45
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1213
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Acill
The automatic network connection in the X5000 that I purchased from AmigaOnTheLake worked the first time I booted with a network cable connecting the network card to my router. Yours should have worked too.


_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Acill 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 14:28:23
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-Jan-2006
Posts: 131
From: Port Hueneme, Ca.

@Xenic

I am not trying to start it manual I am using the network autostart after a reboot. This is the process Aaron walked me through when I received it and it didn't work at first boot as well to get the card responding.

To clarify, I am just restarting the system and trying to go on the internet right away, it fails after a reboot to automatically come online. The only way to make it work again is to delete the setup and add it again.

I am going to try an 8139 card in the PCI slot and see after talking to Aaron this morning. If that still fails this way my only option is a total reinstall of OS4 it seems.

_________________
I do motherboard recaps and other enhancement/upgrades! Visit. www.acill.com or PM for a quote.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 17:52:58
#10 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1213
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@Acill
O.K. I misunderstood the problem. Just for comparison, my interface file in SYS:Devs/NetInterfaces looks like this:

# DEVS:NetInterfaces/RTL8169
# File generated by Dialer 53.2 (3.10.2009)
# On Friday, 28-Jul-17 at 00:20:07
device=rtl8169.device
unit=0
configure=dhcp

Hopefully the PCI version of your network card will work.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Acill 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 18:48:33
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-Jan-2006
Posts: 131
From: Port Hueneme, Ca.

@Xenic

Yeah, but the only problem is I lose my awesome SATA-II PCI card since Hyperian still doesn't support onboard sound or Ethernet. So I have to pull my SATA-PCI out to put in this 8139 slower card.

_________________
I do motherboard recaps and other enhancement/upgrades! Visit. www.acill.com or PM for a quote.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Acill 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 21:51:01
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-Jan-2006
Posts: 131
From: Port Hueneme, Ca.

Well it does in fact look like my 8169 PCIe card is bad. I put in a PCI 8139 card I use in my 4000T and its just fine. Warm reboots and vcold all come back up fully.

Now I need to get a new card sent to me from Aaron over at Amiga on the Lake.

_________________
I do motherboard recaps and other enhancement/upgrades! Visit. www.acill.com or PM for a quote.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tlosm 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 6-Sep-2017 22:19:00
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 28-Jul-2012
Posts: 2357
From: Amiga land

@Acill

use a pcie lan 8139 , it work on linux and on amigaos with good performances .

_________________
I love Amiga and new hope by AmigaNG
A 500 + ; CDTV; CD32; A4k.
PowerMac G5 Quad 8GB,SSD,SSHD,7800gtx,Radeon R5 230 2GB;
MacBook Pro Retina I7 2.3ghz;
AmigaOne X5000/40 16GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Plexus 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 8-Sep-2017 16:50:50
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Sep-2003
Posts: 234
From: SWEDEN (Sverige)

@Acill

When me have this problem, I have to delete ip number in a textfile.

In drawer:
Devs/internet/
you have a textfile named routes

open that textfile and delete ip number inside that text file,
and then save..can use notepad for example.
after that you will have to warm-reboot and then
use New connection for setup correct internetconfig for AmigaOS4.1

_________________
AmigaOne X5000, AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
(Long Live The Amiga)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kyle 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 8-Sep-2017 18:40:48
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 15-Oct-2006
Posts: 835
From: Livorno, Italy

@Acill

Ehm... X5000 doesn't have sound onboard ;)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
daveyw 
Re: New X5000 Ethernet Issues
Posted on 8-Sep-2017 19:17:41
#16 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Mar-2011
Posts: 238
From: New Zealand

@tlosm

What model PCIe card are you using? I haven't been able to find a PCIe LAN card, only PCI.

_________________
---------------
AmigaOne X5000 2Ghz P5020, OS 4.1
AmigaOne G4 800mhz, OS 4.1
A1200T 68040 OS 3.9

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle