Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5647 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 53 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 BigD

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BigD:  3 mins ago
 number6:  11 mins ago
 DruggedBunny:  12 mins ago
 Jose:  19 mins ago
 Jasper:  22 mins ago
 g01df1sh:  24 mins ago
 Allanon:  24 mins ago
 simplex:  30 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  43 mins ago
 K-L:  54 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Hardware
      /  Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Register To Post

PosterThread
g01df1sh 
Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 9:08:22
#1 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

Hi all

Sorry for all the questions lately. I have finally got my Mediator to see a Ati Radeon 9200SE 128mb card. Its running at 800x600x32 at the moment. Amiga is showing over 200mb in bar at top of screen. I also have a 68030 with 32mb so 128+32 should not show as over 200mb Is there something in the radeon settings I need to change?

Also does it effect anything using the new type of IDE leads with more cables I'm having issue getting it to boot every time.

Thanks for your help

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 9:34:22
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 348
From: Netherlands

@g01df1sh

The memory according to information on the Elbox site:

Starting from pci.library ver. 9.6b in Mediator PCI 1200TX working in the MMU mode the part of the Radeon and Voodoo gfx card memory can be added to the Amiga 1200 system memory (like in the A3000 and A4000 computers).


Problably you made that setting during the installation.



Last edited by bennymee on 27-Sep-2017 at 09:34 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 9:37:24
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@bennymee

I have a look in the info file of Radeon monitor in Devs

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 9:41:18
#4 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@g01df1sh

Also when first setting up it gives the option of choosing horizontal hz 31 up to 68 what should I choose if my monitor can do the following



Horizontal scan range 30-83 KHz
Vertical scan range 55-75 Hz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 12:59:56
#5 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 348
From: Netherlands

@g01df1sh

83

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 13:05:09
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1172
From: UK

@bennymee

So I choose the highest option then as it goes up to 60 something in p96 install option

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 16:23:50
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 348
From: Netherlands

@g01df1sh

Yes, your monitor can handle it.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
zipper 
Re: Amiga showing wrong amount of ram
Posted on 27-Sep-2017 17:10:38
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Jul-2005
Posts: 229
From: finland

@bennymee

And you do have some 20% headroom for higher refresh rates if needed.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle