Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5616 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 70 guest(s) on-line.
 4 member(s) on-line.


MichaelMerkel, Srtest, number6, more...

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 number6:  14 secs ago
 eliyahu:  2 mins ago
 Srtest:  3 mins ago
 MichaelMerkel:  4 mins ago
 tekmage:  9 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  17 mins ago
 Seiya:  19 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  21 mins ago
 cap:  26 mins ago
 amisteph:  42 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Register To Post

PosterThread
klx300r 
picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 7-Oct-2017 18:19:31
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

tried 3 times today to download and extract picasso96 v2 on both my A4000 and A1200 and getting an errors...can someone please confirm this

scanned both systems for viruses and all clear and no issues extracting other files.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 7-Oct-2017 18:25:05
#2 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1063
From: UK

@klx300r

Try this link might work

http://www.vesalia.de/d_download.htm

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 8-Oct-2017 4:09:54
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

@g01df1sh

that one didn't work either but luckily I had a backup that I was able to unlha

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 8-Oct-2017 15:15:36
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 8628
From: Greensborough, Australia

@g01df1sh

Quote:
Try this link might work


Just tried on OS4. Downloaded P96 V2 okay. But then UnArc said "picasso_20" already exists. UnArc has it listed twice in the archive but the files are different. Bug in UnArc?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
_Steve_ 
Re: picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 8-Oct-2017 16:24:16
#5 ]
Team Member
Joined: 18-Oct-2002
Posts: 6661
From: UK

@klx300r

I tested the archive here and it had no issues. Sounds like it is a problem with the software you are using to extract the archive.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 8-Oct-2017 16:30:06
#6 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 25
From: Unknown

Did you unlha on PC or Amiga? I noticed unpacking on PC resulted in the missing Prefs folder and maybe even more. Unpacking on an (emulated) Amiga does a proper job.

Last edited by spud101 on 08-Oct-2017 at 04:30 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 8-Oct-2017 20:04:53
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5094
From: Right here...

@klx300r
C:Lha -F -r -a x file.lha

Aminet archive unarcs just fine.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: picasso96 on aminet corrupt?
Posted on 9-Oct-2017 22:04:50
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3165
From: Toronto, Canada

@ spud101

just transferred over lha file from X1000 to A4000 & never had issues before

@_Steve_

seems to be the case lately as even though I got Picasso96 over ok I'm now having issues everytime I use unarc and hit the volumes tab getting 'program failed error B0000005" ??

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
AspireOS= Amiga on my netbook!
X1000 I BEL

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle