Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6073 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
49 crawler(s) on-line.
 26 guest(s) on-line.
 3 member(s) on-line.


 BigD,  hardwaretech,  Mobileconnect

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BigD:  15 secs ago
 Mobileconnect:  2 mins ago
 hardwaretech:  4 mins ago
 Comi:  16 mins ago
 Rob:  18 mins ago
 bennymee:  21 mins ago
 miggymac:  26 mins ago
 amigang:  54 mins ago
 Zylesea:  1 hr 32 mins ago
 Zeus:  1 hr 47 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  Gloom Remake
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 )
PosterThread
kas1e 
Re: Gloom Remake
Posted on 23-Sep-2010 14:37:33
#61 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2004
Posts: 3490
From: Russia

@NutsAboutAmiga

Quote:

Kas1e is optimizing SDL, and showing signs of speeding it up 400% whit software surfaces, 2 x faster whit hardware surfaces for AmigaOS4


Its not i am , its AfxGroup do. I only test it and nothing more :) And those benchmarks are pretty possible that wrong.

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ChrisH 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 25-Sep-2010 9:21:54
#62 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6673
From: Unknown

@Hattig Quote:
How does the fake chunky copper method work? Redefining the colour palette for each pixel?

Yes, I think something like that, although I have no idea of the details:

Even on an A500 (with OCS/ECS) you could have a background picture shown on the Workbench using the copper, but the "picture pixels" were several pixels wide (like 4 or 8 or something). On an A1200 (with AGA) the copper seems to be able to be faster, so it could change the colour every couple of (low-res) pixels, allowing you to fake a (160x128) chunky display.

Last edited by ChrisH on 25-Sep-2010 at 09:22 AM.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I can usually be found on www.Amigans.net (my favourite Amiga forum).
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 25-Sep-2010 10:02:43
#63 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@ChrisH

No, copper writes to colour registers are still far too slow for decent resolution on AGA. The trick to "copperscreen" is to have a horizontal gradient from colour 0 to colour 255, then as the rasterbeam gets to the right hand edge of the gradient on each line, you use the copper to set up the colours for the next scanline of graphics.

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ChrisH 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 25-Sep-2010 10:07:23
#64 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6673
From: Unknown

@xeron
That's one awesome trick .

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I can usually be found on www.Amigans.net (my favourite Amiga forum).
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hattig 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 27-Sep-2010 18:12:44
#65 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 340
From: Cambridge, UK

@xeron

You can redefine 256 palette entries in that time? Neat.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Daniel 
Re: Gloom Remake
Posted on 27-Sep-2010 20:08:36
#66 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Mar-2010
Posts: 239
From: Unknown

@Dafs

Looks like a cool project. Gloom was a great game in its own right unlike some of the other Doom clones.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
xeron 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 27-Sep-2010 21:50:10
#67 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 22-Jun-2003
Posts: 2440
From: Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK, Europe, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe

@Hattig

Actually I don't think you can do a full 256 pixel wide display (i'm not sure), but you have from the pixel to the right of the previous scanline until the last few pixels of the current scanline to get your new palette in.

_________________
Playstation Network ID: xeron6

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Petah 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 27-Sep-2010 22:04:04
#68 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 422
From: EU <3 ❤️

Quote:
Even on an A500 (with OCS/ECS) you could have a background picture shown on the Workbench using the copper

Screenshots or it didn't happen .

_________________
That'll Put Marzipan In Your Pie Plate, Bingo
💻 Pro-Amiga, 🌍 Pro-Globalism, 🍅 Pro-Vegan & 🇪🇺 Pro-Joint EU Defense Intervention Initiative

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Yssing 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 6-Dec-2010 23:40:28
#69 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Apr-2003
Posts: 1048
From: Unknown

Any updates??? :)

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Dafs 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 27-Dec-2010 19:36:57
#70 ]
Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2004
Posts: 47
From: UK

@Yssing

Sorry for late reply.

Added wall->player collision.
Found a method for doing Gloom-like subtractive fog without using shaders, does require OpenGL 1.4 extensions though.
Added Gloom picture loading and some front-end stuff.
Set up an amiga cross-compiler. Haven't tried compiling X-Gloom yet.

Unfortunately I haven't had a whole lot of free time and the gaming bug hit around November and have been somewhat distracted by Call of Duty.

I'll make it my new years resolution to use my evenings a bit more productively.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Plaz 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 28-Dec-2010 1:06:35
#71 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Oct-2003
Posts: 1573
From: Atlanta

@Dafs

Your vids look great and it's cool to see those maps re-rendered. Hope you're able to keep the project going.

Plaz

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
eliot 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 29-Dec-2010 9:33:33
#72 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Dec-2010
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

Really cool project.
If you are using OpenGl 1.4 it should compile on MorphOs too.

Gloom Deluxe is my favorite Amiga first person shooter
(besides Nemac 4 CDRom version).

Good luck!

regards
eliot

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 29-Dec-2010 9:36:59
#73 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9254
From: Unknown

@eliot

Welcome!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
eliot 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 28-Jul-2011 14:55:38
#74 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Dec-2010
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@Dafs

Any news?
Can i access the source code?
Perhaps i can help you and doing the morphos port?!
Do you use any svn repo?

regards
eliot

Last edited by eliot on 28-Jul-2011 at 02:58 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jupp3 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 28-Jul-2011 15:26:42
#75 ]
Super Member
Joined: 22-Feb-2007
Posts: 1225
From: Unknown

@eliot

Quote:
Any news?
Can i access the source code?
Perhaps i can help you and doing the morphos port?!
Do you use any svn repo?

I might be able to help aswell. In addition, I have quite a bit of OpenGL experience, so I might be able to help with some things.

Not too much free time though...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Arko 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 29-Jul-2011 5:56:34
#76 ]
Super Member
Joined: 17-Jan-2007
Posts: 1989
From: Unknown

@Jupp3

According to Daf's answeres he used no OpenGL

_________________
AmigaONE. Haha. Just because you can put label on it does not make it Amiga.

I borrowed this comments from here (#27 & #28):
http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=38873&forum=2&start=20&order=0

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
eliot 
Re: Gloom Map Specs
Posted on 29-Jul-2011 7:20:18
#77 ]
Member
Joined: 28-Dec-2010
Posts: 10
From: Unknown

@Arko

According to Daf's answers, he is using OpenGl 1.4 and SDL.

regards
eliot

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle