Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5637 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
42 crawler(s) on-line.
 13 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ppcamiga1:  7 mins ago
 davidf215:  21 mins ago
 RobertB:  22 mins ago
 Tarzin:  42 mins ago
 K-L:  1 hr 1 min ago
 kolla:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 Trekiej:  1 hr 52 mins ago
 ferrels:  2 hrs 5 mins ago
 ssolie:  2 hrs 7 mins ago
 bison:  2 hrs 7 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  doom3 requirements!!
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
DWolfman 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 15-Oct-2005 2:09:32
#21 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2003
Posts: 1441
From: Kansas City, MO USA

@Richi

Quote:
Last but not least highlight the word "minimum", i'm not sure how many graphics effects are your really able to turn on with radeon 9600.
Once in a review i read that doom 3 with almost all effects off is not much different from quake 3. But i haven't had the chance to try this.


Don't know about the last bit, but it still looks pretty good on a 9600.

I just replaced my 9600 PRO 128 MB card with a 256 MB x700, both 8x AGP. With the x700, I am able to crank the detail levels up a notch and still get framerates in most areas that stay above 25 FPS where it averaged 15 or so on the 9600. There are a couple scenes (like the one where the monorail crashes and you then climb up the ladder to start that level) where the frame rate is pretty atrocious! In that scene (the monorail crash), the FPS rates peak at about 12 on the 9600 until I get off the ladder, unless I turn and look at the fire, which makes the FPS tank again to less than 10 from up there.

At least with the x700, I get 20 FPS on that scene, so it doubled the frame rate.

But the 9600 PRO is still quite playable for DOOM 3, as that is what I used to go through the whole game, as well as the expansion pack. It also ran quite well in Half Life 2.

For the most part I want to say the FPS for DOOM 3 was something like 30 to 40 on the 9600 PRO. This was with the detail set to High, and most of the options enabled, except for anti-aliasing (that made the FPS tank MAJORLY bad in DOOM 3 for some reason). The x700 does better in that regard.

Too bad I can't play those on my A1. Then I would not have a need for a PC here.

But that 9600 PRO is still sitting on a shelf of my desk, waiting for drivers to show up on the A1 so I can plug it in and dump the old Radeon 7000 that is in it now.

_________________
This posting, in it's entirety, is the opinion and/or statement of the author and does not reflect the views and/or position of this site.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DWolfman 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 15-Oct-2005 2:16:36
#22 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2003
Posts: 1441
From: Kansas City, MO USA

@Intuitioned

Quote:
The only interesting thing about Doom III is that it's engine is used on the fore comming Quake 4.


Which is looking pretty awesome, by the way!

Can anyone tell what one of my next game purchases is likely to be?

Problem is I can't afford all the games I want to get that are coming out soon.

Quake 4, Enemy Territory: Quake Wars, Serious Sam 2, F.E.A.R.

BTW, if you haven't looked at the last one listed, you REALLY should. Awesome game! If you have a PC that's got the oomph, get the demos for it and try it out. Interesting game play idea, and seems to have the scare factor figured out! In the demo there were a couple things that happened that "got me" better than some of the things in DOOM 3 did the first time I went through it.

_________________
This posting, in it's entirety, is the opinion and/or statement of the author and does not reflect the views and/or position of this site.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Imerion 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 17-Oct-2005 17:08:42
#23 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Aug-2004
Posts: 63
From: Unknown

Quote:
2.0ghz P4, 512mb RAM, 128mb GeForce 5200 - at 640x480 the game was still a slide-show in places.


I can't understand how people manage to make it that slow. :) I have a 2.5 Ghz P4, 256 mb ram, GForce 4 MX, Linux Mandrake 2005, and I can run it at ok speed in 640x480 with medium settings. I believe the only reason that I can't use more detail is because of my memory, since the game works fine on high-settings until it starts using the swap-mem and then it slows down.


Quote:
Correct. The engine is fantastic but the game itself is very poor. The Half-Life series is far superior. Valve are the FPS leaders now.


Nah, I would not say Valve is FPS leaders... I think Unreal Tournament 2004 is a lot better than HL2.
It might be a more multiplayer oriented game, but I still think its more fun in singleplayer as well.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sloxa 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 17-Oct-2005 18:10:27
#24 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Dec-2003
Posts: 223
From: Finland

@Imerion

i still cant believe how good doom3 runs whit x-box???

it is good looking, and there is no slowdown...
ok.. resulution is only 640x480(or something) but game runs perfectly!!! :)

and 1.4ghz G4 has lot more cpu power than 733pIII, and i think, radeon 9600 is
faster in 3D, if compared to x-box geforce3(edition).
and x-box has only 64mb ram.. so if i'm right the hardware is not a problem..
i thins the problem is Windows.. and bad optimizing in code.

but this is only my conclusion!! :)

sorry my crappy english!!

_________________
Amiga4ever

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Turambar 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 17-Oct-2005 18:25:45
#25 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 133
From: Isle of Rockall

@Imerion

Quote:
GForce 4 MX


Theres the reason for your apparent speed, thats a dx7 level card (no pixel and vertex shaders) and as such the majority off the effects used are turned off. Oh and before some smartass comes along and says "but d3 uses openGL" the same thing still applies the card simply doesn't support the effects used and wont even try to display them.

Also apparently D3 runs a few frames faster under linux.

Last edited by Turambar on 17-Oct-2005 at 06:32 PM.

_________________
I’m the dandy highwayman who you’re too scared to mention
I spend my cash on looking flash and grabbing your attention

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Turambar 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 17-Oct-2005 18:28:12
#26 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2003
Posts: 133
From: Isle of Rockall

@DWolfman

Got a hold of F.E.A.R on saturday and its not released till tomorrow. The game rules, its nice to have friends in positions of relative power

_________________
I’m the dandy highwayman who you’re too scared to mention
I spend my cash on looking flash and grabbing your attention

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Imerion 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 18-Oct-2005 20:05:02
#27 ]
Member
Joined: 25-Aug-2004
Posts: 63
From: Unknown

So that is why, the card. But I have some games which uses per-pixel lightning without problems. How does that work without pixel shaders? Perhaps they are software-rendered. But then they would not work so fast I suppose...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Clueless 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 2-Nov-2005 23:42:12
#28 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Nov-2003
Posts: 96
From: Eastmidlands, UK

Doom 3 runs fine on medium setings on my 9600 Pro 128 MB and my Mobility 9600 64Mb @ 1024 X 786.

Also lets not forget you can't compare Xbox to desktops.
1) Its running on low TV quality resolutions and
2) It's a console not a PC regardless of the boxes contents the systems achitecture is different.... apples & oranges, etc, etc.

Last edited by Clueless on 02-Nov-2005 at 11:42 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Plexus 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 26-Jul-2019 16:18:44
#29 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Sep-2003
Posts: 257
From: SWEDEN (Sverige)

@All
Doom3 warp 3D nova opengles?
When?

Why nobody have port this yet for
show how big Dick X5000 have is unbelieveble Hard to grip.....

Last edited by Plexus on 26-Jul-2019 at 04:23 PM.
Last edited by Plexus on 26-Jul-2019 at 04:22 PM.
Last edited by Plexus on 26-Jul-2019 at 04:21 PM.

_________________
AmigaOne X5000, AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition
(Long Live The Amiga)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 26-Jul-2019 16:24:00
#30 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8983
From: Unknown

@Plexus

Nice to see a fellow thread necromancer.


Doom 3 would be nice, but I like original Doom more.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
paolone 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 26-Jul-2019 20:23:19
#31 ]
Super Member
Joined: 24-Sep-2007
Posts: 1015
From: Unknown

Hi. Kalamatee ported DooM3 to AROS long ago. And it also played very well on my GeForce 7800.

https://www.generationamiga.com/2016/09/26/doom-3/
https://pastebin.com/0p2KVJyH

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cXlO_lAxLbw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3eRpJDN3eS0

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
g01df1sh 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 27-Jul-2019 0:16:54
#32 ]
Super Member
Joined: 16-Apr-2009
Posts: 1650
From: UK

I would like to see a EA battlefield port any one battlefield 2 was great

_________________
A1200 ACA1232 128MB Indivison MkIICr
A1200 Power Tower mediator Voodoo3
RPi3 Emulating C64 ZX Atari PS BBC
Wii with Amiga emulation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 27-Jul-2019 9:19:57
#33 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 504
From: Netherlands

@Plexus

HunoPPC ?

9. at:

http://www.amigapodcast.com/2017/12/amicast-text-interview-11-hunoppc-game.html

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mufa 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 27-Jul-2019 10:31:24
#34 ]
Member
Joined: 24-Jan-2004
Posts: 70
From: Poland

@bennymee

First screenshot:

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
bennymee 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 27-Jul-2019 13:30:54
#35 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 504
From: Netherlands

@Mufa

Nice !

First steps, alfa, beta ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
K-L 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 27-Jul-2019 15:35:43
#36 ]
Super Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2006
Posts: 1299
From: Oullins, France

@bennymee

Alpha for the moment (this is why I did not want to answer since I don't really know at what stage of the port is Huno ATM).

So, please, be patient until Huno announces anything.

_________________
AmigaONE X1000, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700
Webmaster of Amiga-NG.org (French)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: doom3 requirements!!
Posted on 27-Jul-2019 23:06:58
#37 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3462
From: Toronto, Canada

@Mufa

HUNO is our man !!

Love Reborn-Return to Castle Wolfenstein on his webpage!

If you can, send him a small donation he deserves it

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle