Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
50 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ebtigger:  33 mins ago
 billt:  42 mins ago
 Dragoon:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 56 mins ago
 Steady:  3 hrs 52 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 4 mins ago
 noXLar:  4 hrs 34 mins ago
 A1200coder:  5 hrs 27 mins ago
 colinw:  5 hrs 28 mins ago
 gryfon:  5 hrs 39 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
ikir 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 13-Feb-2006 21:26:31
#161 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 18-Dec-2002
Posts: 5646
From: Italy

@Mnemonic

Do you have only upd4 installed?

_________________
Amiga News.it
Sam460ex 1,15Ghz
2GB RAM, 120GB Crucial v4 SSD, 32GB SDHC
Radeon HD 6450 1GB

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 13-Feb-2006 21:34:45
#162 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@thread

I double checked this with another user who performed fresh install and we both
checked our ISO as well.
"parallel.device" was not on the ISO, only a1parallel.device.
Parallel printers (owned by both of us) failed under OS printing system -and-
under turboprint/graphics publisher. Both OS and turboprint produced error
messages.
When the parallel.device v50.4 was added back to "devs:", everything functioned
normally again.

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 3:08:05
#163 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

@wegster

Quote:

wegster wrote:
@CodeSmith

Quote:
@wegster

Nope, the IGNOREFOCUS tooltype doesn't affect that behavior. I even tried doing a hard (ctrl-alt-alt) reboot.


Ahh, heck. Ok, can you provide instructions to reproduce, along with expected vs actual behavior? Will confirm it and add to the list.

Sure, here we go:

1. Make sure that the ContextMenus commodity is running (with or without the IGNOREFOCUS tooltype)
2. Open up your Workbench icon, then double-click on Tools
3. In the "View By" menu for the Tools directory, select "Name"
4. Resize the Tools directory window so that only 3 or 4 lines of text are visible
5. Right-click on the Tools window's title bar, you should see a "Directory" type popup menu
6. Drag the vertical scrollbar down a cm or so.
7. Right-click on the Tools window's title bar again

Expect: to see the same "Directory" type popup menu
Actual: the popup menu that appears will be a "Drawer" or "Tool" one, depending on how far you've scrolled the vertical scrollbar

Other information: I'm running with the zAmi skin. Video driver is Radeon (1280x1024x32@60), using a PS/2 mouse and keyboard. The repro steps use the Tools directory of the system drive, but any other directory seems to reproduce the bug too.

Last edited by CodeSmith on 14-Feb-2006 at 03:08 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samwel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 3:29:54
#164 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2004
Posts: 3396
From: Sweden

@CodeSmith

Sorry OT.. But huh how can you use a screen mode at ONLY 60Hz???
Hopefully this is on a TFT not CRT?

_________________
/Harry

[SOLD] A1-C - 750GX 800MHz - 512MB - Antec Aria case

Avatar by HNL_DK!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 4:58:03
#165 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3200
From: Sydney (of course)

@CodeSmith

I can't reproduce this behaviour with any version of the OS. What other commodities are you running? What is in your WBStartup?

Have you repeated this test with the standard GUI settings? Does it only happen with a WB theme?

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 8:17:07
#166 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

@tonyw

That's odd. You need to right click towards the right side of the window, like on the word "Tools". This works even with the default skin. Here are the contents of my wbstartup:
Quote:
6.OS4:WBStartUp> dir
AmiDock AutoUpdateWB.info DefIcons MountSmbShares.info
AmiDock.info ClickToFront DefIcons.info RAWBInfo
ASyncWB ClickToFront.info Drag\ &\ Drop RAWBInfo.info
ASyncWB.info ContextMenus Drag\ &\ Drop.info Wet
AutoUpdateWB ContextMenus.info MountSmbShares Wet.info

Everything in there came with OS4, except for Wet adn MountSmbShares, which is a shell script I wrote that waits for the ethernet interface to be up and then uses SmbFS to mount my Windows shares.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 8:34:32
#167 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

@Samwel

Yeah, it's a very nice Samsung 17" TFT, which I was lucky enough to pick up pretty cheap

Incidentally, I tried to take a screengrab to prove to you guys what I'm seeing, but it looks like sgrab does not grab menus?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mnemonic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 9:15:35
#168 ]
Member
Joined: 6-May-2005
Posts: 23
From: VRT-Online

@ikir

No, I have installed all updates.

_________________
microAMIGAONE G3 750GX@800MHz RAM:256MB HD:250GB
-------------------------------------------------

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 19:41:40
#169 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@CodeSmith
Quote:

Sure, here we go:

1. Make sure that the ContextMenus commodity is running (with or without the IGNOREFOCUS tooltype)
2. Open up your Workbench icon, then double-click on Tools
3. In the "View By" menu for the Tools directory, select "Name"
4. Resize the Tools directory window so that only 3 or 4 lines of text are visible
5. Right-click on the Tools window's title bar, you should see a "Directory" type popup menu
6. Drag the vertical scrollbar down a cm or so.
7. Right-click on the Tools window's title bar again

Expect: to see the same "Directory" type popup menu
Actual: the popup menu that appears will be a "Drawer" or "Tool" one, depending on how far you've scrolled the vertical scrollbar


I think I've reproduced this, but not consistently. What _seems_ to be happening is that when you right click on the left hand side of the name listing, it's selecting the file or drawer closest to the mouse, even though you are on the titlebar. Actually, it MAY be selecting the item _behind_ the titlebar. To verify this:
Make sure no item is selected when you start this test.
Once you see the 'odd' behavior, scroll upwards slightly, and see if an item is now selected. Alternatively, if you always right click on the right hand side of the window, you will _always_ get only the 'Directory' context menu. is this true for you?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 19:57:00
#170 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

@wegster

Yes! in fact, it's even more obvious if you use the scroll wheel. Do the repro I mentioned above, then let go of the mouse button and use the scroll wheel. You'll see that a selected item scrolls down.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mbilla 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 20:46:29
#171 ]
Super Member
Joined: 25-May-2003
Posts: 1369
From: EU

@wegster

"What doesn't work now, or what still doesn't"

Samba used to work under update 3, now I can't connect to my A1 from my other computers.

I do get a "Computer not available" error.

_________________
A computerworld without MS products and Windows!
Connect your Amigas ...
...The Red ONE-A1XE G4 - A3000T- A3000 - A4000 - A2500- A1000 - A600 - CDTV - CD32...
and your PDAs and laptops ...
Psion 5mx Pro - Psion NetBook - Apple iPhone - MSI Wind OSX

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 21:30:00
#172 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@mbilla

Quote:

mbilla wrote:
@wegster

"What doesn't work now, or what still doesn't"

Samba used to work under update 3, now I can't connect to my A1 from my other computers.

I do get a "Computer not available" error.


Assuming a Linux client, try: smbclient -L IP.of.your.a1
or from Windows: net view ip.of.your.a1

Something IS 'odd' in samba, or seems to be, at least I had a similar issue in smbfs. Make sure you add the ips and hostnames for any systems trying to connect to your A1 into the os4 hosts file..

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 21:43:00
#173 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@painter

Quote:
Another program I discovered isn't working is quicksketch. a neat little program
I like to use for rough sketches. and doodling. It loads fine but the cursor doesn't
draw anything. It's big loss to me. I'll try get intouch with the programer to
see if it can be fixed.


Added to list. One thing worth noting is that if at all possible, it's worth contacting the author of any problem programs...it's possible they aren't yet aware of the problem.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 21:45:00
#174 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@mr_homm
RE: Bios Updater. Still no new news on this? I'll add it to the new features thread, thanks!

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Reaps 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 14-Feb-2006 22:27:17
#175 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2005
Posts: 283
From: Perth, Australia

@Menthos

Ok, setting SOFTSPRITE=YES in the tool types of my monitor seems to solve that problem. At least I've been able to start and run gears after a boot more often than not.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Pierre55 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 0:04:46
#176 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 2-Apr-2005
Posts: 293
From: Quebec, Canada

@wegster

Hi,

Open a Shell do a "pciscan" and resize a little bit the shell window, the
text is erased is in it?

By the way I just read that SCSI is not supported yet, I'm sure Roghe wrote on
IRC that it was supported in UPD4?

Thank you.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 1:59:38
#177 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Pierre55
Quote:
Open a Shell do a "pciscan" and resize a little bit the shell window, the
text is erased is in it?


I seem to be totally unable to reproduce this. Anyone else? This using KingCon or normal console?

RE: SCSI
From:
http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?topic_id=16408&forum=33&start=20&viewmode=flat&order=0#262280
sg2 said:
Quote:

I'm almost done with the (already working) SCSI driver for the SYM / NCR / LSI 53cxxx chips, once again you can thank Max from soft3 who sent me that board :) (and LSI logic, while you are at it, who sent me all chip docs as soon as I asked, like Silicon Image did way back then).


As it seems some other updates for drivers may be needed, it's possible we may see this 'when done' in the near future.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Menthos 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 7:24:09
#178 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 261
From: Bure / Sweden

@Reaps

Thanks! I will try that!

/Me

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tonton_Pascal 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 9:51:41
#179 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 152
From: A1-C

Hi all

As my thread has been closed how ever it wasn't solved (thank you Wegster), I'm posting it again.

I tell again what my problem is : I've a FTP server on my A1 (rc-ftpd), and if I try to upload on it, the speed transfer is slow (less than 90Kb/sec).

I use those settings :
Quote:

roadshowcontrol save set tcp.do_timestamps 0
roadshowcontrol save set tcp.do_win_scale 0
roadshowcontrol save set tcp.mssdflt 1460
roadshowcontrol save set tcp.recvspace 65536
roadshowcontrol save set tcp.use_mssdflt_for_remote 0

They increase my download speed for the A1 (refresh of web pages is faster, very nice )
But that's all

My ftp problem is not sorlved.

Quote:
If this doesn't help, go back to default settings.
Delete ENVARC:Roadshow and ENV:Roadshow and reboot or restart the network stack

Very helpfull advice...

In fact if I try to download from the A1 ftp server, I can reach 700/900Kb/sec.
I thought I could come from updated SFS, but I've the same results with RAM: as ftp server.

With Update #3, I reached 4500Kb/sec in both ways (upload/download from A1 server)
I've also tryed to use eth3com.device from update#3 (you never know) but it didn't help.

I also tryed to put rc-ftpd in the Blacklist of JIT, that didn't help.

Beside that, Amiftp and and ATC just have DSI Errors when I launch them (when ever they are in the Blacklist too)

For my very case, Update#4 is worst than Update #3 !!

I'll get back to Update#3 untill someone can help me fix this transfer speed.

Regards

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Feb-2006 11:49:23
#180 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3200
From: Sydney (of course)

@Pierre55

"pciscan" is not part of OS4 or the SDK, so you must have made changes to the installation. What have you changed? What Language are you using, English or French?

If the text in a Shell window is corrupted, it indicates wrong libraries somewhere in the system (libraries that don't match the Shell or the console device).

I would suggest a fresh installation on a clean partition.

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle