Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
29 crawler(s) on-line.
 16 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Akiko

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Akiko:  1 min ago
 ebtigger:  48 mins ago
 billt:  57 mins ago
 Dragoon:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 10 mins ago
 Steady:  4 hrs 6 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 19 mins ago
 noXLar:  4 hrs 49 mins ago
 A1200coder:  5 hrs 42 mins ago
 colinw:  5 hrs 42 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
Stephen_Robinson 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 9:30:46
#21 ]
Super Member
Joined: 29-Apr-2005
Posts: 1991
From: UK

@wegster

Don't know if this has come up before, but I can only access the early boot up screen using a PS/2 not USB mouse.
Which is just as before. So I don't know if you'd class that as a Pre-release 4 bug or not...

Edited to add, for the newist beta versions of YAM, it's it's not got the newist MUI files, so I had to download them again.

Edited again to add: Didn't have much time last nite, but it seemed that keyshow display wasn't changing when I pressed the shift/alt buttons, I'm sure it use too... Hmm... probably need to check that one.

Last edited by Stephen_Robinson on 10-Feb-2006 at 12:30 PM.
Last edited by Stephen_Robinson on 10-Feb-2006 at 09:44 AM.

_________________
Rage quited 29th May 2011

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Vader 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 9:50:31
#22 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 18-Sep-2003
Posts: 195
From: UK

@wegster

Quote:
9. IBrowse is giving me a "CL_URLString" error.
You need to copy BetterString.mcc and BetterString.mcp to your new MUI:libs/mui directory


IBrowse does not use BetterString, it uses NewString. The CL_* errors are generated when it can not create its internal custom classes, in this case the URLString class, which is made up of the NewString object, plus some other gadgets iirc.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Serpi 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 10:45:47
#23 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 547
From: Germany

@wegster

I have another problem with Upd4:

The new version of ContextMenus isn't working for me, this means, it is loaded and shown in Exchange but I do not have any of it's menus.
I tried with my cfg file I used before and without it, all the same. I've also had a look with SnoopDos but it didn't show anything.
The version from Upd3 works for me.

This is on A1XE/G4, Update from existing install (no other problems) with a PS/2 mouse.

Anyone else got this?

Ciao, Alfred

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 11:28:34
#24 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3425
From: Lyon, France

@Serpi

This is now the default behaviour because :

when you are running a program, you move its window and right-click the Workbench, some people expected the program menu to appear and not the Workbench one.
To go back to the other behaviour, change the tooltype IGNOREFOCUS (I don't remember the name) in the ContextMenus icon.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Reaps 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:00:34
#25 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2005
Posts: 283
From: Perth, Australia

@wegster

Another little oddity that I've noticed. If I'm running the ScreenBlankerEngine (in WBStartup drawer), the Workbench screen can't be reset if I change any of the GUI preferences (the old "close the windows" requester). Terminating ScreenBlankerEngine then clicking on Rety allows the screen to be reset.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spotUP 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:21:56
#26 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2896
From: Up Rough Demo Squad

@wegster

Hey! Really great thread this one, Wegster, thanks for your effort.
Keep it going! It should me made into a Faq and be put up on intuition base and similiar places me thinks.

_________________
AOS4 Betatester, Peg2, G4@1ghz, Radeon 9250 256mb, 1gb RAM.

http://www.asciiarena.com
http://www.uprough.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmiGame 
Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:36:50
#27 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 3599
From: Peterborough, UK, Planet Earth (I think...)

@wegster

I didn't saw it mentioned yet but I'm having some Sound Problem.

As per This Thread:
Quote:
When I boot my AmigaOne, I have elmer laughing. This works as fine as before.
Then when I launched MYST, the sound is also perfect !

But when I launch dynAMITE, the sound is "cracking" by default. Going to preferences, and using "AHI: 16bits, Hifi Stereo++" (IIRC the name), the sound is fine, but the speaker volume needs to be close to the maximum to be audible...

Launching TuneNet, the sound is so "cracking" that you can't recognise the music, and it's also really painful for the ears...
Going into its Preferences and "playing" with it didn't seem to make any differences...
Also if I go to Prefs\Sound and play the SampleSound (a boing noise), the sound comes out clear and clean...

Any idea ? It was working fine with Update3... And AHI Prefs remained the same...


- It's an A1XE-G4 (800MHz not overclocked)
- I upgraded it (not fresh install) from Update 3.

I may try this weekend with another Sound Card just in case...

Jerry

Last edited by Jerryuk007 on 10-Feb-2006 at 01:38 PM.

_________________
- AOS has been ported to ex-86 ! It's called AROS and WinUAE... Or E-UAE on Linux !

- A1XE-G4 up and runing with:
512MB Ram / 200GB and 80GB HardDisks on Sii0680.
AOS4 Final Update / AmiZilla 0.1 Alpha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmiGame 
dynAMITE Issue ?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:40:55
#28 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 3599
From: Peterborough, UK, Planet Earth (I think...)

@wegster

When I launched dynAMITe...
- First time I clicked on the "Global Server List" it returns "Could not connect [ERR_UNKNOWNHOST (1)]"...
Clicking again, it works and I'm in... (With some sound problem as per my previous POST. When I quit it, I always got the Grim Reaper which I only got occasionally with Update 3...

Jerry

_________________
- AOS has been ported to ex-86 ! It's called AROS and WinUAE... Or E-UAE on Linux !

- A1XE-G4 up and runing with:
512MB Ram / 200GB and 80GB HardDisks on Sii0680.
AOS4 Final Update / AmiZilla 0.1 Alpha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
painter 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:43:46
#29 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Oct-2003
Posts: 681
From: Manitoba, Canada

@MZ

goto prefs there's screenblanker prefs and you have a choice of modules to use.
I haven't tried it bt it looks like you can set all active which should cycle
through all modules ormake one active and the others uinactive. I have just forest
active. Put a copy of screenblanker engine in wbstartup and be sure has tooltype
DONOTWAIT.
hopefully i understood your question correctly
painter

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bean 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:45:59
#30 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2003
Posts: 1225
From: U.K.

@Jerryuk007

Quote:
Going to preferences, and using "AHI: 16bits, Hifi Stereo++" (IIRC the name), the sound is fine, but the speaker volume needs to be close to the maximum to be audible...


Sounds like a mixer problem or AHI Music unit problem. Can you go into the Mixer,
re adjust all your settings (they shouldn't be on Max, but the normal point (3/4's of the way up)). Also reduce any levels you don't needs so you only have the CD, PCM and Main Volume.

Then save the settings.

Then check the Music Unit settings in AHI and Unit 0. Make sure the test sound is ok in all cases.

See if that makes any difference.

Cheers,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + SAM Flex
RIP my A1XE.. that used to have an appetite for batteries!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Keyserling 
Re: dynAMITE Issue ?
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:46:54
#31 ]
Member
Joined: 11-Mar-2003
Posts: 95
From: Paris, Europe

Is it me or AWeb is VERY slow now?

With update3 AWeb was running on my workbench and i could open 5 or 10 windows without majors slowdown.
Now if i open only 2 windows, aweb make the system run like mmh... something realy slow.

Last edited by Keyserling on 10-Feb-2006 at 01:49 PM.

_________________
[Z?] Tales from the dark side, spooky news and geek stuff. In french.

What part of "Phnglui Mglw'nafl Cthulhu R'lyeh w'hag nagl Fhtagn" don't you understand?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmiGame 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:47:51
#32 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 3599
From: Peterborough, UK, Planet Earth (I think...)

@MZ



I just read your avatar... Since then I kept rebooting my machine BUT the message is still there ! Can it be fixed ?

Jerry

Last edited by Jerryuk007 on 10-Feb-2006 at 01:51 PM.

_________________
- AOS has been ported to ex-86 ! It's called AROS and WinUAE... Or E-UAE on Linux !

- A1XE-G4 up and runing with:
512MB Ram / 200GB and 80GB HardDisks on Sii0680.
AOS4 Final Update / AmiZilla 0.1 Alpha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
dietmar 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 13:52:31
#33 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 1-May-2003
Posts: 532
From: Unknown

@wegster
Quote:
Yes, the ASSIGN command has changed syntax slightly

I assume this is a mistake and not intended? If it's not a mistake, Cubic IDE users will have to make some changes, too: edit the scripts in devkits:scripts/... that have names ending with ".off". They contain a lot of assign remove commands.

Quote:
ie, change the line for fxPaint to: ASSIGN fxPAINT:

If the assign command is fixed by the next OS update, such changes will be a problem. Might be better to replace the assign command with the previous version instead of starting to change scripts.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
painter 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 14:13:17
#34 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Oct-2003
Posts: 681
From: Manitoba, Canada

@wegster

Graphics publisher now displays images correctly when run on WB screen. But Thumb
gurus out and locks system. Pity thumb is the program I like to use to download
graphics from my camera.
Also question about compatibility prefs. I notice in them I have javascript for
ibrowse disabled and rexmast disabled when i enable them they have the error
failing with jit. so I leave them disabled. does this mean javascrpt in ibrowse
is not working and rexx is not working? or just that they are somehow run
outside jit?

painter

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Luca67 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 14:29:05
#35 ]
Member
Joined: 5-Nov-2003
Posts: 30
From: Italy

Sony DSC-F828 via USB still not working here.

CrossDOSFileSystem(?) still trashing my Nokia Communicator MultiMediaCards.

:(

Ciao
Luca

_________________
Ciao
Luca

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chip 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 14:51:36
#36 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2005
Posts: 574
From: Budapest, Hungary

@wegster

Don't forget to add Cobra's solution for slow warp3D results: here!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pvanni 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 14:53:37
#37 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Aug-2003
Posts: 468
From: Lecco, Italy

@painter

Thumb has the same problem of Picshow,
use thumb.os4 instead of thumb

Regards,
Paolo

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
painter 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 15:01:22
#38 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Oct-2003
Posts: 681
From: Manitoba, Canada

@pvanni
Thanks. I had picshow installed correctly and since I did hem at the same time I assummed
that I had thumb correct. So I reinstalled and changed thumb.os4 to thumb works
fine now.

Turboprint still works and Turbospool is still broken.
I'm going to try printmanager later today. Interesting thatguru meditations now lead you to
grim reaper. I like that integration.

painter

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
painter 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 15:54:22
#39 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Oct-2003
Posts: 681
From: Manitoba, Canada

Just tried the screen dragging a lot of fun. I use workbench on 1024x768 screen and
tv paint on 800x600. noticed when dragging tv paint workbench is in 800x600 resolution
I expected like the old days to see it in it's full res. Oh still upable and draggable
to get at everything.
still haven't tried printmanager.

painter

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AmiGame 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 10-Feb-2006 16:15:33
#40 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 23-Mar-2004
Posts: 3599
From: Peterborough, UK, Planet Earth (I think...)

@painter

Quote:
Just tried the screen dragging a lot of fun.

Did you try to press [Shift] while dragging the screen ? Even more FUN !!!

Jerry

_________________
- AOS has been ported to ex-86 ! It's called AROS and WinUAE... Or E-UAE on Linux !

- A1XE-G4 up and runing with:
512MB Ram / 200GB and 80GB HardDisks on Sii0680.
AOS4 Final Update / AmiZilla 0.1 Alpha

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle