Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
66 crawler(s) on-line.
 16 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Akiko:  7 mins ago
 ebtigger:  53 mins ago
 billt:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 Dragoon:  1 hr 35 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 16 mins ago
 Steady:  4 hrs 12 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 24 mins ago
 noXLar:  4 hrs 54 mins ago
 A1200coder:  5 hrs 47 mins ago
 colinw:  5 hrs 48 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
TetiSoft 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 22:58:47
#261 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@lylehaze

> "There is NO BenchTrash on a fresh install. There is NO BenchTrash on the install CD."
>
> Umm, maybe someone threw it away??

I suggested to do so because its an 68k program which cant work on PPC OS4.
Never tested it but IMHO it has to SetFunction() dos.library to implement a
system global trashcan, and it will of course only patch the 68k jumptable,
not the PPC interface. Nobody disagreed so its now missing. No sources
available so we cant compile a PPC version.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SOFISTISOFTWARE 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 17-Feb-2006 23:11:55
#262 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Dec-2003
Posts: 457
From: Latina, Italy

@Chris_Y

i have the same problem !

_________________
Sam 460EX, 2Gb Ram, Radeon R7 250, AmigaOS4.1 FE
A4000 PPC604@233, Mediator
A1200 PPC603@160, Mediator
uA1 G3@800, 512 Mb [sold]

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 0:30:24
#263 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@TetiSoft

I removed both Turboprefs and Turbospool from WB startup and rebooted.
PrinterPrefs showed my "correct" saved settings.
Started Turboprint's "graphics publisher".
My PrinterPrefs in env: reverted to "default" upon startup.

Rebooted.
PrinterPrefs still showing correctly, of course.
Started Turboprint's "print manager" in same directory.
My PrinterPrefs in env: were NOT altered.

?

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 0:36:36
#264 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@Chris_Y and
SOFISTISOFTWARE

I can print out web pages with Voyager 3.2, so it is NOT a print problem.
It is an outstanding issue with AWeb, imo.
In the meantime you can use Project/save as .iff and load the resulting files
into Turboprint and print from there.

#6



_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Paul 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 2:57:16
#265 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 625
From: Michigan

@number6

Quote:
I don't think Andy (Broadblues) ever claimed print was working as hoped in
AWeb APL lite. He is certainly free to correct me on this.


3.5.0.7 prints OK here when I tell it to not print background. I never tried that under update3. This is with Postscript set as the preferences printer, going to a networked Minolta laser.

One of these days I'll have to try it with backgrounds printing. But when I did that under update 3, it would print a strip fine for the left side of the page, and then fill the rest of the page with stripes.

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand, the monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 10:28:08
#266 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4411
From: Portsmouth England

@tonyw

Quote:

The problem is that C: is the lowest priority in the Path, so any other version of "date" will be found first.


Yes this has been the case, since all the OS4 prelreases? On my OS3.5 install C: is just after ram: I can't remember if I changed that myself or if it came like that.

The first thing I do on updateing my S:Startup-sequence is to put C: back near the head of the path.
It cause problems with OpenUrl and possibly some others.

I use a totally different path for abc-shell, so that unix tools are used in preference to amisos ones.

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Zorro 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 11:41:22
#267 ]
Super Member
Joined: 30-Apr-2003
Posts: 1081
From: Italy

@Raziel

Quote:
Such problems?


I fear we must use the shell until the next (os4 final ?) update...

When it will be out ?


_________________
-------------------------------
AmigaOS, the last hope...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cope 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 14:10:47
#268 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Feb-2004
Posts: 540
From: Eldorado, ON

I must say the update went very well. I was so nervous about updating U-boot that I did not do it when update 3 came out. I got the kids to bed and told the wife I would hopefully see her in the morning. In an hour I had everything running. Of course I spent the next three hours playing and paid the next day. I can't say it enough, "I love this machine and operating system." I especially want to thank Rogue for releasing it when it is done!
There are some problems I am having though. I have searched Amigaworld, but have not found the answers.

-DVPlayer's sound crackles when a movie plays.

-I have two harddrives in my A1-XE 4G. I decided to format one as SmartFileSystem. I followed Toak's tutorial from Intuitionbase, but when I try to quick format the system hangs. Any ideas?

Thank,
John Paul


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 14:43:41
#269 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4411
From: Portsmouth England

@number6

Quote:

I don't think Andy (Broadblues) ever claimed print was working as hoped in
AWeb APL lite. He is certainly free to correct me on this.
System printing -will- print web pages under Voyager 3.2. I have successfully
done this under both update#3 and now under update#4.


A quick potted history of AWeb's printing on OS4....

Under OS4 prerelease:

AWebPPC would print but only from 8bit screens. This turned out to be due to an old assumption that only turboprint could print deep screens, so if turboprint was not present prining was disabled for deep screens.
Replaced this with a check for a recent version of printer.device, printing now worked on deep screens.

At this stage I hadn't got turbo rpint to work for me, so printing with turboprint was untested.

updates 1:

still works for all screen depths

update 2:

still works, turboprint comes to life on my setup, and AWeb seems to work okay with it.

update3:

printing on AWeb breaks, whether on deep or 8bit screens.
The left quarter of the print out print as normal but the right 3/4 is garbage.

I haven't been able to determine where the problem lies, AWeb prints by rendering to strips of bitmap which are friends of the screen mode, these are fed to the printer.device in way that always used to work. Study the various docs available have given me no clues as to what may be incorrect.

update4:

just did a quick test,

with turboprint running, AWeb prints noise.
without I got a partial result.

The characters OX appear just before the first block of graphics which are printed at 4 x size (dimension increased by factor of 4) following block print as expected. THis is without backgrounds.

This would suggest some garbage is output to the printer driver just prior to the graphics data.

Above printing was from my 16bit workbench screen.




I strongly suspect the issue for update3: is how printer.device deals with bitmaps, in particular deep bitmaps. AWeb does render to the bitmap correctly, otherwise 1 the screen would be corrupt, 2) save as iff would not work.
this now appears to have been resolved for update4:


Between update2and update3 the endiannes of the screen modes changed, could turboprint be expecting littleendian bitmaps?

Last edited by broadblues on 18-Feb-2006 at 03:05 PM.

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
garran 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 21:39:47
#270 ]
Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 44
From: Auckland, New Zealand

@wegster

When I checked the settings for a SiI0680 card I found they had reverted to PIO mode but this was fixed after reseating the card. I'm surprised it didn't give an error of some kind. However I have been experienced a long delay (40 seconds) during bootup after the kickstart modules have been loaded and from the serial log the delay appears just after message' [init_unit] Trying to configure unit 0' appears. This started happening under Update #3 and I can't figure out why - it used to be fine.

As an aside, the UBoot Preferences editing program, while it displays PIO in the pull down menus, it does not let you select it. This applies for all Si prefs.

Garran

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
CodeSmith 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 18-Feb-2006 23:38:28
#271 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3045
From: USA

I think I found another one. If you play with the gui prefs, and set the menu transparency, the percent transparency isn't respected by ContextMenus - it respects that you did ask for transparency, but it seems to be about 50% regardless of what you set as % transparency.

It's easy to reproduce this: go to the GUI prefs program, then the "menus" tab, then select you want transparency under "Appearance Properties". Then set the transparency to 90%. Click on "Use", then pull down a menu and see how wispy it is. Right-click on something and you'll see that the popup menu is a lot more "solid" than the pulldown menu.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mr_homm 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 2:45:47
#272 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 180
From: Seattle

@tonyw

Thanks, I forgot to do that after I installed update 4. OOOps! However, I still get somewhat strange behavior. If I use CDRW and insert a rewritable CD in my drive, I can format it fine with formatCDRW. However, if I use DVD+RW and insert a dvd+rw disk, I cannot format it. I can do a FORMAT DVD+RW or a CONTINUE DVD+RW FORMAT until the format is complete, but I then have a disk with low level formatting but no filesystem. If I try to do a quick format using formatCDRW, the phrase "formatting, please wait..." flashes into the window for a very small fraction of a second (too fast to see clearly) and the formatCDRW program returns to its usual state, waiting for me to select a button. However, the disk is not formatted and continues to show as a ghosted icon labelled "DVD+RW Uninitialized". If I then try to format it with any of the other format tools the format fails. sfsformat reports "not a dos disk", as do the ffs format commands (system/format and also format invoked in the shell). The ffs commands will format the disk if I do not select "QUICK", and the format will be very slow (estimated time, 480 hours) unless I select "NOVERIFY." In that case, the format takes about 45 minutes and ends withe the "not a DOS disk" message.

This slimline matsushita drive is a cdrw/dv+rw/dvd-rw/dvd-ram drive, and it works just fine with cdr, cd-rw, and dvd-ram, but not with dvd+rw (I haven't tested dvd-rw yet), so it doesn't look like a hardware problem. Or if it is, it is a rather confusing one.

Could anyone give me any clues as to what might be wrong?

My system: microA1 g3 800MHz, Travla case with non-travla powersupply, mastushita slimline cd/dvd/dvdram as primary master, WD notebook style 80GB HD as primary slave, and nothing in the pci slot.

Thanks for any help!

--Stuart Anderson

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 4:50:45
#273 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1742
From: Canada

@wegster

Anybody know what powerpc.library does, or what it is supposed to be used for? Does any other software need this library?

Ever since I updated my OS4 to update #3, I have been plagued by crashes of AmigaAMP. Almost everytime I launched AmigaAMP, it would crash. If it did not crash, it would work just fine. If I quit AmigaAMP, it would crash as soon as I launched it for the second time. This behaviour continued after I installed update #4.

This had me completely baffled ... until just a few days ago, when I noticed that powerpc.library always showed up in SnoopDos and Grim Reaper everytime AmigaAMP crashed. Renamed powerpc.library to something else, NO MORE CRASHES. Checked several times just to be sure.


Now that I have a working AmigaAMP, I am concerned that some other program may actually need powerpc.library ....


---
redfox

specs:

MicroA1-C (A1-C)
IBM PowerPC 750 GX V1.1
CPU speed: 800 MHz
256 MB RAM
40 GB Maxtor hard drive
LiteOn DVD combo drive


--edit to add specs--

Last edited by redfox on 19-Feb-2006 at 04:58 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 4:58:09
#274 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@redfox

powerpc.library is used for WOS programs.
Deleting -does- stop the crash in AmigaAmp...but I wouldn't recommend that as
a solution.
Try leaving it in libs and changing AmigaAmp Prefs/System/Engine to "WarpUP"

#6

Last edited by number6 on 19-Feb-2006 at 05:02 AM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 5:05:56
#275 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1245
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@redfox

I'm not sure but I think powerpc.library is for some PPC accelerators that are used in 68k Amiga's. Some programs may interpret the presence of that library to indicate that they are running on such a system and attempt to execute some code that doesn't work on a 100% PowerPC system like OS4.

I think we need a list of libraries, devices etc. that should not be used on an A1 with OS4.

_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 5:09:53
#276 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@Xenic

WOS.
Another example:FroggerNG A/V player.

The problem in "AmigaAmp" is that the "engine" iirc is set to default "mpega.library".
This default will not work and the equalizer will not function with such a setting
anyway. It needs to be set to "WarpUP".

(and before anyone asks, No you -don't- replace your OS4depot libmad mpega.library
with a WOS mpega library to make this work.)

#6

Last edited by number6 on 19-Feb-2006 at 05:15 AM.
Last edited by number6 on 19-Feb-2006 at 05:13 AM.

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 5:39:04
#277 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1742
From: Canada

@number6

You were right. I was not able to use the equalizer.

Warning! The equalizer needs AmigaAMP's
PowerPC decoding engine! You can see
the graphics now but moving the sliders
will have no effect on the sound.


Quote:
Try leaving it in libs and changing AmigaAmp Prefs/System/Engine to "WarpUP"


So, I gave this a try and reset the machine .... BINGO ... comes up in WarpUp mode and works fine (after renaming powerpc.library back to normal).

I also noticed, doing a SnoopDos trace, that AmigaAMP no longer searches for ppc.library, 68060.library, 68040.library and powerpc.library.

However, now I get that nice message when I quit AmigaAMP ...

***Command 'AmigaOS4:AmigaAMPv2.16/Engines/External' returned with unfreed signals 80000000!


for the help

redfox







 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 5:44:11
#278 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10881
From: In the village

@redfox

Quote:
***Command 'AmigaOS4:AmigaAMPv2.16/Engines/External' returned with unfreed signals 80000000!

That message is *cough* normal.
It is worth it I think in order to use the equalizer.
(we still have a similar message concerning unfreed signals on MPlayer versions,
also on quit)

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 6:10:38
#279 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1742
From: Canada

@number6

I agree. Works great otherwise.

again

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
cope 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 19-Feb-2006 20:44:19
#280 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 18-Feb-2004
Posts: 540
From: Eldorado, ON

Some problems I am having. I have searched Amigaworld, but have not found the answers.

-DVPlayer's sound crackles when a movie plays.

-I have two harddrives in my A1-XE 4G. I decided to format one as SmartFileSystem. I followed Toak's tutorial from Intuitionbase, but when I try to quick format the system hangs. Any ideas? I have also tried the latest SmartFileSystem uploaded last night.

Thank,
John Paul

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle