Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
17 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ebtigger:  12 mins ago
 billt:  22 mins ago
 Dragoon:  54 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 35 mins ago
 Steady:  3 hrs 31 mins ago
 Hammer:  3 hrs 43 mins ago
 noXLar:  4 hrs 13 mins ago
 A1200coder:  5 hrs 7 mins ago
 colinw:  5 hrs 7 mins ago
 gryfon:  5 hrs 19 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
broadblues 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 1:17:43
#341 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4411
From: Portsmouth England

@freaks

Quote:

have a problem with the menu.
here i've set it up as sticky, non-bloquant.
so, i RMB to open up the menu and i LMB on the stuff i want to do.
so far so good..

but if i press LMB without releasing it, i'm just hesitating now,
and i pass mouse pointer over few menu entries until i decide ..
then i decide which entry i want to select, i release LMB on it, and,
surprise ;)
all the menu entry over which i passed the mouse pointer will get started.

you can reproduce this with default workbench menus, or with customised entries.
here i use addmenu.rexx to add entries to the menu.

i have a menu entry called "internet" in which i have yam,ibrowse,atc,...
if i pass the mouse pointer over them all while LMB is keept pressed,
when i'll release the button, say on yam, all the apps will get start, yam, ib, atc ...

so you'd better not press LMB and wait to decide, passing over menu entries, they will all get executed .

i hope my explanation is understandable.


Yes, Iv'e seen thi too, is this a bug or feature?



_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 10:38:59
#342 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@freaks

Quote:

but if i press LMB without releasing it, i'm just hesitating now,
and i pass mouse pointer over few menu entries until i decide ..
then i decide which entry i want to select, i release LMB on it, and,
surprise ;)
all the menu entry over which i passed the mouse pointer will get started.


I get the same behaviour even without sticky menues. I hold RMB to keep the menu open, then drag the mouse with LMB also held down and all entries I dragged over got executed!

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 10:44:39
#343 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@TMTisFree

Quote:

About screen dragging:
I noticed that you cannot scroll the Workbench screen back by moving the mouse down.


Exactly!!

I have PowerSnap installed also which eats up a lot of hotkeys around the qualifiers that are said can be used to move screens and windows even when not reaching the title bar.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 10:58:16
#344 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2702
From: Finland

@Deniil715

Quote:

@TMTisFree

Quote:

About screen dragging:
I noticed that you cannot scroll the Workbench screen back by moving the mouse down.


Exactly!!

I have PowerSnap installed also which eats up a lot of hotkeys around the qualifiers that are said can be used to move screens and windows even when not reaching the title bar.


Works OK here. When I drag down the WB screen by the titlebar and then move the pointer to the bottom of the screen the WB scrolls back up. I assume this is what you mean?

I don't use any "PowerSnap" thing, though, so maybe that is what is causing your problems?

Last edited by salass00 on 07-Mar-2006 at 10:59 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jape 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 11:07:32
#345 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Feb-2005
Posts: 397
From: Helsinki, Finland

@Deniil715

Quote:

have PowerSnap installed also which eats up a lot of hotkeys around the qualifiers that are said can be used to move screens and windows even when not reaching the title bar.


IIRC, you don't have to reach title bar when draggin screen, try keeping ALT or was it
CTRL pressed, then press LMB and drag that screen, no matter where your pointer is, long as window is activated....
I'm not at my A1 atm, so try out...
Or maybe you did already know that?

_________________
Asus Maximus VII Ranger, i7-4790K@4.6, HyperX DDR3@1866, MSI GTX980, 120GB ssd, 1T, 2T hdd.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 11:16:52
#346 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2702
From: Finland

@Jape

The key you want is Left Amiga (not CTRL or ALT).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
abalaban 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 11:27:39
#347 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Oct-2004
Posts: 1105
From: France

@salass00

In fact you can configure it in the GUI preference

_________________
AOS 4.1 : I dream it, Hyperion did it !
Now dreaming AOS 4.2...
Thank you to all devs involved for this great job !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
abalaban 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 11:29:29
#348 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Oct-2004
Posts: 1105
From: France

@broadblues & freaks

IIRC this is a feature of Intuition since long time : you can select and execute multiple menus entries using the LMB while holding the RMB...

_________________
AOS 4.1 : I dream it, Hyperion did it !
Now dreaming AOS 4.2...
Thank you to all devs involved for this great job !

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 11:41:04
#349 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2702
From: Finland

@abalaban

Quote:

IIRC this is a feature of Intuition since long time : you can select and execute multiple menus entries using the LMB while holding the RMB...


Yes, but normally you release the left button for every item you select. broadblues & freaks both mention being able to "drag select" menu items by holding down both left and right buttons, which is weird behaviour in my opinion (just checked that this is the case).

Last edited by salass00 on 07-Mar-2006 at 11:42 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TMTisFree 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 11:55:37
#350 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Nov-2003
Posts: 1487
From: Nice, so nice

@salass00

Yes, this is what I mean.
What is PowerSnap?

Bye,
TMTisFree

Currently listening to: RebeL9 - From Amnesia With Love

Last edited by TMTisFree on 07-Mar-2006 at 11:57 AM.

_________________
The engineering approach to our non-problems: "build a better washer".
The scientific approach to our non-problems: "find a new energy source".
The environmentalist approach to our non-problems: "stop washing your shirts".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TMTisFree 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 12:08:52
#351 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Nov-2003
Posts: 1487
From: Nice, so nice


I recently converted my backup partition
(230 GB, 92GB used) from SFS to SFS2. I copied
the 92GB to a directory in an other partition and
though why not use PartitionWizard to copy
the 92GB one more time in another drawer? So I did
it.
PartitionWizard did its job well but I noticed that
about all my memory was eaten while processing. Only
30MB left from 512MB (I have just one stick installed right now).

Is that normal?

Bye,
TMTisFree

Currently listening to: RebeL9 - From Amnesia With Love

_________________
The engineering approach to our non-problems: "build a better washer".
The scientific approach to our non-problems: "find a new energy source".
The environmentalist approach to our non-problems: "stop washing your shirts".

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 7-Mar-2006 19:44:01
#352 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@TMTisFree

PowerSnap make it possible to copy text from anywhere. It examines the graphics on the screen and tries to turn the graphics you select back into text. It works extremely well for fixed non-antialiased font, such as used in DOpus4. This is the only way to copy text from DOpus4's textviewer.

It doesn't work well with proportional fonts and doesn't work at all with anti-aliased fonts or text on non-clean backgrounds.

MCP has a similar feature I always used before, but it doesn't work on OS4 so I have to use the older PowerSnap now.

Quote:

RebeL9 - From Amnesia With Love


That is on loooong strange sleepy tune

@Jape

ALT work great! I thing LAmiga was default though, but it's occupied by PowerSnap. (LAmiga+LMB snaps text)

@salass00

Quote:

Works OK here. When I drag down the WB screen by the titlebar and then move the pointer to the bottom of the screen the WB scrolls back up. I assume this is what you mean?


This is exactly what *doesn't* work. It works with DOpus' screen, but not with the WB screen for some reason..

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tafka 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 8-Mar-2006 22:13:01
#353 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 12-Mar-2003
Posts: 285
From: Bristol, UK

@all

I've solved the minor problem I was having with the new version of FKey. It appears you can no longer perform the "insert text" operation with a "< nil:" on the line.

For example it doesn't work with...

"dosomecommand filename > nil: < nil:"

Odd. But happy now I know what it is.

By the way guys, this thread is massive, any chance of changing the website so that when you do a search for something like "Fkey" you can have a link to the page not just the thread. Looking through 20 pages for the word Fkey is a pain!



_________________
www.amigaguru.com
www.dragons-fire.co.uk

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Deniil715 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 9-Mar-2006 19:55:17
#354 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-May-2003
Posts: 4193
From: Sweden

@tafka

AllKeys will soon be released in a more powerful version that almost makes F-Key redundant

This time AllKeys really lives up to its name. The latest dev version of AllKeys I have here recognices ALL keys and the wheel on my UFO-like Cordless Logitech keyboard. Only the 8th mousebutton is not recognize, everything else work and I'm so happy!

Only drawback is that it still doesn't have a GUI and is therefore a bit messy to configure.... A GUI is planned in the next version though.

_________________
- Don't get fooled by my avatar, I'm not like that (anymore, mostly... maybe only sometimes)
> Amiga Classic and OS4 developer for OnyxSoft.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
freaks 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Mar-2006 2:01:17
#355 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Jun-2004
Posts: 318
From: france

@thread


so, what are we supposed to do when we find a bug?
where can we report it ? is there's a place we can report bugs?
here it will be forgotten i guess

i mean like that menu bug for example

Last edited by freaks on 12-Mar-2006 at 02:02 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Mar-2006 2:15:39
# ]

0
0

@TMTisFree

Quote:
PartitionWizard did its job well but I noticed that
about all my memory was eaten while processing. Only
30MB left from 512MB (I have just one stick installed right now).

Is that normal?
Yes, PartitionWizard is using most of the free RAM for disk caches. It doesn't need that much RAM, if you have less RAM installed it's just using less for disk caches and it will be slower, especially on large partitions.

 
     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 4:55:42
#357 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1742
From: Canada

What is ASyncWB used for?

On March 9, I removed ASyncWB from the WBStartUp drawer, and I have not had a system lock-up since.

My system no longer locks-up if I use the mouse to drag individual files or entire drawers from my USB mass storage devices to the ramdisk or the hard drive.


Here is my story...

After I upgraded my system to AmigaOS4.0 Developer Prerelease Update #4, I found I could use the mouse to drag entire drawers from my hard drive to my USB mass storage devices, error-free, which was very nice.

However, sometimes, my system would freeze up if I dragged even a single large jpeg picture file from the USB mass storage device to the ram disk. At first I thought it was isolated to a particular very large jpeg picture file which I use for testing, then I noticed that much smaller files could also lock-up the system. Sometimes the system would also freeze if I dragged a file from the USB device to the hard drive.

When my system froze, I could move the pointer around with the mouse, but could not close windows or stop any programs that were running. If I held down the menu button on the mouse, the menu would display, but I couldn't select a menu item. Only recourse was to reset the machine.

Fiddled around for several days trying to find a solution.

On March 8, I installed the new ide_driverpack_51.51. Great update for ide, thanks sg2.

On March 9, I removed ASyncWB, and I have not had a system lock-up since.

I can drag my entire pictures drawer back and forth between my hard drive, ramdisk and both USB storage devices. My pictures drawer contains my large jpeg test file, 13 other jpeg files of various sizes, 2 IFF picture files, some icons, a readme file, and a database file built by some thumbnail program (on my HP pc I think).

drag from hard drive to ramdisk and both USB devices --- ok
drag from ramdisk to hard drive and both USB devices --- ok
drag from either USB device to ramdisk and hard drive --- ok
drag from either USB device to the other USB device --- ok


My system specs are as follows:

A1-C with 750GX CPU running 800 MHz, 256 MB RAM as supplied
40 GB Maxtor DiamondMax hard drive model 34098H
- running dma mode 69 (UDMA 5, 100 Mbps) since Feb 19, 2006
- connected to onboard 40 pin ide connector (a1ide.device 0)
LiteOn Combo SOHC-5232K-NK07 combo drive (CD-ROM, CD burner, DVD-ROM)
- still running best PIO mode
- connected to onboard 44 pin ide connector (a1ide.device 2)
Both my USB mass storage devices are Lexar JumpDrive Elite model 512MB USB2.0 Flash Drives.

WBStartUp drawer contains AmiDock, DefIcons, RAWBInfo, ClickToFront.

Will try reintroducing Mixer and LimpidClock back into WBStartUp shortly.

---
redfox

Last edited by redfox on 15-Mar-2006 at 05:05 AM.
Last edited by redfox on 15-Mar-2006 at 04:59 AM.
Last edited by redfox on 15-Mar-2006 at 04:57 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 4:57:56
#358 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@freaks

Quote:
so, what are we supposed to do when we find a bug?
where can we report it ? is there's a place we can report bugs?
here it will be forgotten i guess

i mean like that menu bug for example


Unless someone (meaning someone on the OS4 dev team or Hyperion) states otherwise, I'd continue to post them here. I DO believe it's at least looked at, and given a unified place to look, it's certainly easier to find possible bugs rather than trying to wade through all the threads on AW.

PS - Yes, I need to do a serious update to the first post. Sorry, work has been Hell lately, and need to sort through everything to do it sanely...


_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 4:59:32
#359 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Swoop

Quote:
I agree this thread is too long to read thoroughly, and although I agree with you about a central reference, I think Scott is trying to keep the initial post updated to reflect all the problems contained in the thread.


I am, but I suck, quite busy lately. Hell, will try to do some updates now to the main topic. Stand by.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Shadow_Demon 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 15-Mar-2006 5:24:24
#360 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 19-Nov-2003
Posts: 164
From: My lair in the central US

@wegster

Ok, I havn't seen anyone bring up this problem yet so here it is. If I change the pallet prefs, the Icon editor doesn't work anymore ( attempts to load but can't ).

I have an: A1-G4xe
512 mb ram
radeon 7000 (still waiting for support for my 8500dv)
sound blaster live
OS4 upgrade

_________________
AmigaOne G4-XE OS4.0 Still proud
Amiga 4000T 040
Amiga 4000T 060
and a family of little A500's

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle