Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5828 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
49 crawler(s) on-line.
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Akiko:  14 mins ago
 ebtigger:  1 hr ago
 billt:  1 hr 9 mins ago
 Dragoon:  1 hr 42 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  2 hrs 23 mins ago
 Steady:  4 hrs 19 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 31 mins ago
 noXLar:  5 hrs 1 min ago
 A1200coder:  5 hrs 55 mins ago
 colinw:  5 hrs 55 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )
PosterThread
The_Editor 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 11:26:14
#81 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 7629
From: 192.168.0.02 ..Pederburgh .. Iceni

@wegster

As you didn't see my post in the "GregS" thread...


Re: Hard drive partitions....

Except....

the True size of the drive will not be registered until I do a fresh scan of the drive (or something like that according to Rigo) which can only be done by removing all partitions !!


apparently if I write down the partition sizes and put them back EXACTLY the same then the info on them MIGHT remain untouched !!


I do have just under 3 gigs spare if I want to make a tiny partition.



Here's a screeny to show my point.




( and before anyone comments about two partitions named Hd0: and DH0: .. Yes i'm aware .. That partition was not created .. I only highlighted it to help view its size - pressed cancel afterwards )

_________________
******************************************
I dont suffer from Insanity - I enjoy it

******************************************

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Ivan 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 11:35:12
#82 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Jul-2003
Posts: 302
From: Unknown

@wegster

I cant get my XE online anymore with ud4. Thank god i backed up sys:. I imported my old interface and connection files from ud3 and the connection didnt work so i erased them and tried the wizard. When i filled out my user and pass and hit test connection i got this:
ERROR: Could not broadcast PPPoE active discovery initiation packet (inappropriate state, Unknown wire error 17).

It's a clean install and dsl has been ok for me with older drivers from ud2(if memory serves) but while those do get me online in ud4, my tcp connections hang so its unuseable.

please help.

_________________
Q: How do you make an Amiga run?
A: Threaten to put in a Windows CD.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 11:37:07
#83 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@lylehaze

Quote:
Unfortunately, I still can't attach my Behringer

I'm probably the only one that is 'happy' to hear this! You know I've said that somewhere down the line, my BCF2000 stopped working. Since we now both have the issue and it used to work before, I'm sure it can also be solved. I'm glad it's not my XE that has dying USB!

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bean 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4 - Solved !
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 11:37:26
#84 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2003
Posts: 1225
From: U.K.

@Jerryuk007

Quote:
TuneNet doesn't work anymore... Sound is too "Cracky"...


Hmmmm, TuneNet has always been alpha software but I can't recreate this problem.
If you want to get it running again (though I do suggest for non beta/alpha
software to use ANR) PM me and I'll try and help (I'm the author).

Otherwise I can only suggest the following:
1/ threads.library is Version 1.5 or above.
2/ AHI is 6.2 or later.
3/ That you go into preferences, press the audio mode button and reselect the
actual audiomode. The version of TuneNet on OS4depot uses the Music Unit only,
Units 0-3 don't work in that version.

Anyone else with problems please let me know.

Cheers,
Bean.

Last edited by Bean on 11-Feb-2006 at 11:41 AM.

_________________
OS4.1 + SAM Flex
RIP my A1XE.. that used to have an appetite for batteries!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DaveAE 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 11:39:12
#85 ]
Super Member
Joined: 21-Mar-2003
Posts: 1091
From: The Netherlands

@syrtran

Quote:
Hey Hyperion: Davy spent years developing this driver. Shouldn't it be on the OS4 for A1 CD?


Heh, well, I only spent a couple of days on it..
It shouldn't be on the CD IMHO, because it causes too much confusion and there is no 100% safe automatic test to see if it's there or not.

_________________
Audio Evolution
http://www.audio-evolution.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samwel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 11:50:55
#86 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2004
Posts: 3396
From: Sweden

I have alot of subdockies in my main when I press them, Internet, Music
and Media. In update three if I pressed a object on the subdocky it
disappeared (the subdocky that is). Update 4 don't anymore. Quite annoying
actually.

Also adding some separator dockies.. Some are called "separator" some "?NULL?".
Why?

Btw the nonblocking menus is a biggy! Really nice feature that's usable for
all OS4 users.

Last edited by Samwel on 11-Feb-2006 at 11:52 AM.

_________________
/Harry

[SOLD] A1-C - 750GX 800MHz - 512MB - Antec Aria case

Avatar by HNL_DK!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
shortcircuit 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 12:04:46
#87 ]
Member
Joined: 2-Sep-2003
Posts: 19
From: Melbourne, Australia

@wegster

Problem: My CDrom, "PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-110" doesn't work with update 4.
i.e. Device CD0: doesn't exist.

Solution: Replace a1ide.device.kmod with previous version.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samwel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 12:10:12
#88 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2004
Posts: 3396
From: Sweden

@wegster

Some notes.

* Scrolling with PS2 mice works fine with Wookiechat.

* Pipe sign (|) is written (on swedish keyboards anyway) by pressing
Alt Gr + < (the key left to Z).
I use a PS2 KVM btw.

* Please edit the AmigaInput stuff as KGrach has made more posts to really
correct this issue. Also you WILL NEED his config file.

Last edited by Samwel on 11-Feb-2006 at 12:16 PM.

_________________
/Harry

[SOLD] A1-C - 750GX 800MHz - 512MB - Antec Aria case

Avatar by HNL_DK!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Samwel 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 12:14:42
#89 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Apr-2004
Posts: 3396
From: Sweden

@shortcircuit

Try changing the UBoot wait time for finding devices.
Is UBoot finding it btw?

_________________
/Harry

[SOLD] A1-C - 750GX 800MHz - 512MB - Antec Aria case

Avatar by HNL_DK!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 22:57:37
#90 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Vader

Quote:

Vader wrote:
@wegster

Quote:
9. IBrowse is giving me a "CL_URLString" error.
You need to copy BetterString.mcc and BetterString.mcp to your new MUI:libs/mui directory


IBrowse does not use BetterString, it uses NewString. The CL_* errors are generated when it can not create its internal custom classes, in this case the URLString class, which is made up of the NewString object, plus some other gadgets iirc.


Noted. Only location for recent newstring I seem to be able to find is on zerohero's page. Where's it's official home?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 23:09:57
#91 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Reaps

Quote:
Another little oddity that I've noticed. If I'm running the ScreenBlankerEngine (in WBStartup drawer), the Workbench screen can't be reset if I change any of the GUI preferences (the old "close the windows" requester). Terminating ScreenBlankerEngine then clicking on Rety allows the screen to be reset.


Can anyone else confirm this behavior?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: Sound Problem with Update 4
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 23:10:59
#92 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Jerryuk007
RE: Sound Issues.

Anyone else have reproducible problems here?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 23:14:30
#93 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@dietmar

Quote:

dietmar wrote:
@wegster
Quote:
Yes, the ASSIGN command has changed syntax slightly

I assume this is a mistake and not intended? If it's not a mistake, Cubic IDE users will have to make some changes, too: edit the scripts in devkits:scripts/... that have names ending with ".off". They contain a lot of assign remove commands.

Quote:
ie, change the line for fxPaint to: ASSIGN fxPAINT:

If the assign command is fixed by the next OS update, such changes will be a problem. Might be better to replace the assign command with the previous version instead of starting to change scripts.


Not entirely sure regarding if this is a mistake or not. There is a seperate assign thread, but that's the behavior that seems to be for ud4 from some testing on my part. Will look at further though.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 23:16:41
#94 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@painter

Quote:
Also question about compatibility prefs. I notice in them I have javascript for
ibrowse disabled and rexmast disabled when i enable them they have the error
failing with jit. so I leave them disabled. does this mean javascrpt in ibrowse
is not working and rexx is not working? or just that they are somehow run
outside jit?


If you have an app disabled in COmpatilibility, it means that instead of using the JIT (faster) instead if falls back to software emulation (same as ud3 used for everything). It is not disabling the code from working, just not running it via the JIT.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 23:27:38
#95 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@lylehaze

Quote:
Indeed, I'll raise you a "Fkt Failed"

almost what I said when it happened!



_exactly_ what I was thinking when I looked at it, glad I'm not the only one?

Was this resolved?

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
wegster 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 23:35:23
#96 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 29-Nov-2004
Posts: 8554
From: RTP, NC USA

@Ivan

Quote:

Ivan wrote:
@wegster

I cant get my XE online anymore with ud4. Thank god i backed up sys:. I imported my old interface and connection files from ud3 and the connection didnt work so i erased them and tried the wizard. When i filled out my user and pass and hit test connection i got this:
ERROR: Could not broadcast PPPoE active discovery initiation packet (inappropriate state, Unknown wire error 17).

It's a clean install and dsl has been ok for me with older drivers from ud2(if memory serves) but while those do get me online in ud4, my tcp connections hang so its unuseable.

please help.


Still an issue, or did you find the problem here yet? Let us know if still having problems and we'll likely get it sorted.

_________________
Are we not done with the same silly arguments and flames yet??!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tonyw 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 11-Feb-2006 23:42:03
#97 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 3200
From: Sydney (of course)

@wegster

The problem with WB redraw when (the new) screen blanker is running is known.

The old screen blanker does not have this problem.

_________________
cheers
tony

Hyperion Support Forum: http://forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/index.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Reaps 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 0:04:04
#98 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-May-2005
Posts: 283
From: Perth, Australia

@wegster

Both Chris_Y and myself seem to be having trouble with our SiI3112 controllers under U4 - the U4 driver no longer seems to reading the uboot sii3112 environment variables any more (i.e. running in PIO mode) and need to manually put it into DMA).

Edit:
My set up
XE G3
256 Mb RAM
Radeon 9250
Aureon Space 7.1
This was a clean install
SiI3112 controller with 1 80Gb Segate HDD attached

Last edited by Reaps on 12-Feb-2006 at 12:09 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BobW 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 0:15:59
#99 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Apr-2004
Posts: 275
From: Central, NY USA

"USB Flash Issues- lockups?"

I'm seeing the USB lockups. I can't drag files from my memory stick but I can open the very same files with their default application.

When I drag files from the memory stick workbench freezes.

_________________
Micro A1 866 Mhz and AmigaOS 4.1
PowerMac G4 1.4 Ghz and MorphOS 2.7

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Chip 
Re: The Big Thread of Update 4 Issues and QnA- problems and solutions if known
Posted on 12-Feb-2006 0:50:10
#100 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2005
Posts: 574
From: Budapest, Hungary

@shortcircuit

It works, but you should turn off the IRQ for that in UBOOT (a1ide_irq) and turn it back in your startup-sequence:

c:idetool -i a1ide.device 2 1 >nil:

In this case the device is on the secondary master line. If it's primary slave, the "2" should be "1".

I hope this helps.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle