Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6093 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
59 crawler(s) on-line.
 17 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 NutsAboutAmiga:  21 mins ago
 kolla:  26 mins ago
 terminills:  35 mins ago
 Skateman:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 amigang:  1 hr 14 mins ago
 olsen:  1 hr 16 mins ago
 Mobileconnect:  1 hr 28 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  1 hr 30 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  1 hr 34 mins ago
 ilbarbax:  1 hr 41 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga PPC Linux
      /  NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Next Page )
PosterThread
deakmann 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 19:17:10
#41 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Mar-2003
Posts: 360
From: Unknown

@Geri

Quote:
I wouldn't call this hack reliable, even with a SiI controller! This kernel uses uncached memory for all DMA buffers and therefore fixes the coherency problem of the ArticiaS northbridge. I did about 500 MD5 checksum tests of big ISO files and couldn't trigger any checksum error, as it was the case with older kernels.



Ok, although i`ve not had a problem with the 2.4.26 kernel this is probably just because I don`t use it particularly heavily. Good to know a real solution has been found, lets hope the sound issue is soon sorted out.

Look forward to seeing how this progreses.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SZAMAN 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 20:13:59
#42 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Feb-2004
Posts: 132
From: Poland

@Geri

Kernel 2.6.x for _micro_ Amiga One? Any chance for it?

_________________
micro Amiga One (AmigaOS 4.1) & Amiga 1200 68k+Mediator PCI (AmigaOS 3.x)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 20:26:54
#43 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@SZAMAN

The kernel should work on the uA1, too.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
SZAMAN 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 20:45:36
#44 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 7-Feb-2004
Posts: 132
From: Poland

@Geri

Awesome!

I have 750 _GX_ - no problems with this processor? Now I use kernel 2.4.x and "Woody" Debian. Hmm, new 2.6.x kernel and "Sarge"? ;)

_________________
micro Amiga One (AmigaOS 4.1) & Amiga 1200 68k+Mediator PCI (AmigaOS 3.x)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
AV 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 22:04:28
#45 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 1-Aug-2003
Posts: 184
From: Unknown

@Geri

Quote:

OS4 powered up also the hardware monitoring logic, therefore it should be enough to set the I/O base address, enable the hardware I/O block (0x74[0] = 1) and set the start bit at I/O offset 0x40[0] (+ I/O base address) to start the hardware monitoring logic.


IIRC it's not "OS4" doing so, but the VIA audio driver.

Quote:

How about integrating the powerup code and setting the ACPI I/O bases in U-boot?


The powerup code is already integrated in an internal version of UBoot, it has only been release to betatesters IIRC.
Setting the ACPI I/O bases hasn't been done, but this could be integrated too.
Could you post a the relative code ? Thanks a lot.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 23:04:55
#46 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

How do i write the 2.6.x image ? I tryed with FP and it thought it was audio. i had to remove the mpega.library so that makecd didnt think it was audio too. However makecd complained about wrong size so i couldnt burn it. I tested with demo of makecd. The mkimage tool i started but complained about Invalid ELF handle.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 23:23:53
#47 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@Geri

Great news! And works great too. And is IMO faster (my radeon feels faster now).
Added the line

kernel2.6 /boot/kernel-2.6.8-a1.img root=/dev/hda9 video=radeon:1024x768@70

to my /boot/a1boot.config, and voila, can now switch between 2.4 and 2.6

But I have one problem. It seems that I can't get the modules to work. Do I need to do something specific for that ? I just downloaded the modules and unpacked them to /lib/modules/2.6.8-a1.

That's what I get from depmod:

--snip--
Silver:~# depmod -a
depmod: QM_MODULES: Function not implemented

--snip--

I don't know if that's supposed to work that way with a 2.6 kernel, but I can't mount any smbfs or e.g. my wacom doesn't work any more and a vfat partition won't mount. I see all the modules, but somehow I think they don't get loaded ( huh ?)

BTW: My (ex-) Spider USB2.0 works now ;) With the external connectors only, though.

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
A1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 23:27:47
#48 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@Kicko

See my other post. You don't need to burn/write the kernel. Just copy it somewhere where the slb can load it (e.g. the linux boot partition). You need a /boot/a1boot.config text file in there. Every line is an entry in your A1 boot menu and you can simply select the image to boot (beside OS4, whose entries are read thru the sys:kickstart/kicklayout description).

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
A1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
tomazkid 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 2-Jul-2006 23:50:07
#49 ]
Team Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 11694
From: Kristianstad, Sweden

@Jorge and Kicko

The kernel can be booted from cd too.
You need to burn it as an "El Torrito" (bootable)kind of cd.
That can be done with MakeCD.

Then the good old diskboot 500000 x:y:z to boot the cd


I myself use the method Jorge described or from a spare PPCBoot-partition on my harddrive.



Last edited by tomazkid on 02-Jul-2006 at 11:51 PM.

_________________
Site admins are people too..pooff!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 1:00:37
#50 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

@Jorge

Im totally lame in linux. So i probably made something wrong.
I would also like to be able to choose which kernel to boot.

Normally i type ide reset and then diskboot 500000 and Linux is loading
with kernel 2.4.

To make your example i did start linux and used a texteditor to make a file
called a1boot.config in the /boot/. I dont have any file called like that there.
I logged in as root and went to the /boot drawer. I also put the kernel2.6 in the
same drawer.

In the a1boot.config i put my first line and thats.

kernel2.6 /boot/kernel-2.6.8-a1.img root=/dev/hda2 video=radeon:1024x768@70

I put also the lib/modules files to /lib/modules ofcourse.

Now what should i do to be able to choose between kernel2.4 and 2.6 at start from
uboot ? do i have to type anything in the config in uboot ?

I have sii0680ide os4 harddisk as master and burner secondary master.
In the a1ide i have a linux harddisk as master and dvdrom as secondary master.

If i type boota then os4 loads. If i type bootm then it complains.
So as i said i type ide reset and then diskboot 500000. But then my kernel 2.4 as
before loads.

I probably done something wrong. Linux is not my native language hehe

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 1:51:18
#51 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@Kicko

First, do you have the latest slb installed on your HD ? Make sure you use one which can read from an ext partition (you /boot directory must be on the linux boot partition and must be readable by the slb).
There was a time when slb did not support ext when you choose the sfs version, but this is resolved now AFAIK and the latest slb from U4 supports sfs and ext2.

If you don't get a menu to select your OS4 configuration, there is something wrong already (have to look up the correct uboot config). Maybe intuitionbase.com has something about it online.

Your config for the linux kernel seems correct to me. To choose between the 2.4 and the 2.6 you simply clone the line and add a path to the 2.4 kernel and give it a name like kernel2.4. That's all.

The modules should be OK, because each kernel uses it's own module directory. However, the config might be conflicting between the two kernels (only one /etc/modules and /etc/modules.conf). This might be a bit tricky to solve (some linux gurus here, which could do some magic and rename the correct modules.conf before boot ?).

None the less, you should be able to boot - in the worst case without the modules.

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
A1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 6:57:53
#52 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@AV

Quote:
IIRC it's not "OS4" doing so, but the VIA audio driver.


Yes, I know. It started working after I soldered an AC'97 codec on my A1.

Quote:
The powerup code is already integrated in an internal version of UBoot, it has only been release to betatesters IIRC.
Setting the ACPI I/O bases hasn't been done, but this could be integrated too.
Could you post a the relative code ? Thanks a lot.


I will send you a code snippet in the evening.

Thanks!

Last edited by Geri on 03-Jul-2006 at 08:25 AM.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 7:12:54
#53 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Jorge

Quote:
kernel2.6 /boot/kernel-2.6.8-a1.img root=/dev/hda9 video=radeon:1024x768@70


Add "ide0=ata66 ide1=ata66" and it will be a lot faster, because it enables UDMA for IDE drives!

edit:

My a1boot.conf file looks like this:

Quote:
Kernel-2.6.8-a1 /boot/kernel-2.6.8-a1.img root=/dev/hda2 video=radeonfb:1024x768-8@60 ide0=ata66 ide1=ata66
Kernel-2.6.8-a1-recovery /boot/kernel-2.6.8-a1.img root=/dev/hda2 video=radeonfb:1024x768-8@60 ide0=ata66 ide1=ata66 single


Quote:
That's what I get from depmod:

--snip--
Silver:~# depmod -a
depmod: QM_MODULES: Function not implemented

--snip--

I don't know if that's supposed to work that way with a 2.6 kernel, but I can't mount any smbfs or e.g. my wacom doesn't work any more and a vfat partition won't mount. I see all the modules, but somehow I think they don't get loaded ( huh ?)


Do you have Debian sarge? I'm not sure, but I think something changed in the module handling between 2.4 and 2.6. Maybe Debian woody doesn't support this? Module loading is still a mystery for me.

smbfs and vfat are compiled as modules. That may explain why it isn't working.

Quote:
BTW: My (ex-) Spider USB2.0 works now ;) With the external connectors only, though.


EHCI support is compiled in the kernel image.

BTW: Did anybody test, if Linux works with more than ~700MB RAM now?

Last edited by Geri on 03-Jul-2006 at 05:45 PM.
Last edited by Geri on 03-Jul-2006 at 08:29 AM.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Kicko 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 10:20:19
#54 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 5009
From: Sweden

@Jorge

I have SLB_v2 1.16 2006-01-21 27829 bytes long.

Yes i do get up an the menu to choose between OS4 and OS4 without JIT.
Nothing more as i removed all other old modes i dont use like debug
startups etc.

Now the part on /boot directory and linux boot partition im not 100%
sure. I just start debian like described earlier from uboot shell or
what its called. when debian appears i choose computer and choose
filesystem. Then i choose the /boot partition. I make the a1boot.config
with an texteditor as i didnt have this file there before.
In the same drawer i have vmzlinux.2.4.x or something like that so i
belive its the original old kernel i used before. There is also a text
file for it with a lot of info. Probably some kind of config file.

Anyway. You mean that when all this is done i should be able to
see linux to boot from in the same menu where i choose os4 ?
Shouldnt i then config the kickstart file ?

Maybe i have to change some more stuff in uboot to be able to
choose between kernels ?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 13:08:10
#55 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3426
From: Lyon, France

@Kicko

Quote:
diskboot 500000

Forget about this. You'll select the kernel from the SLB menu (where it asks for a configuration to load).

For Linux to appear in this menu, you have to set your linux partition bootable using Media Toolbox (but not automount).

For more detail, read this explanation of the Amigaboot method.

Last edited by elwood on 03-Jul-2006 at 01:09 PM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
swoodall 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 13:44:07
#56 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 248
From: Raleigh NC, USA

@elwood

Quote:
Forget about this. You'll select the kernel from the SLB menu (where it asks for a configuration to load).

As far as I understand it, you have to install the linux and AOS on the same drive for this system to work. This is what I am using currently, but I would rather be able to do this and keep the Linux install on another drive.

Scott Woodall

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
elwood 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 13:51:29
#57 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 17-Sep-2003
Posts: 3426
From: Lyon, France

@swoodall

You're right.
Alternatively, you can create a small Linux partition with the /boot directory on the same drive as OS4.
In the a1boot.config file there, use a configuration targetting the other drive like "root=/dev/hdb1......"

Last edited by elwood on 03-Jul-2006 at 01:52 PM.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' Ferrucci
Sam460 1.10 Ghz
AmigaOS 4 betatester
Amiga Translator Organisation

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jorge 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 16:16:37
#58 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 20-Oct-2003
Posts: 657
From: Scottsdale, AZ

@Geri

Quote:
Add "ide0=ata66 ide1=ata66" and it will be a lot faster, because it enables UDMA for IDE drives!


OK, thx. I thought that is now on by default (at least felt that way, and I had DMA enabled before with the 2.4)

Quote:
Do you have Debian sarge? I'm not sure, but I think something changed in the module handling between 2.4 and 2.6. Maybe Debian woody doesn't support this? Module loading is still a mystery for me.

smbfs and vfat are compiled as modules. That my explain why it isn't working.


Yes, I have a 2.4 kernel woody dist upgrade to sarge unstable (which worked perfect so far).
I just changed the kernel to 2.6 and installed the mods. Anyone knows how to do this right with an existing debian ?

I read thru some kernel mod stuff and the changes between 2.4 and 2.6. But it doesn't say much, except that how the modules are now loaded has changed significantly in the kernel. But no hint, if, e.g. insmod or modconf or depmod still works or so. I also tried update-modules,same result. I'll look thru the /etc/init.d/ stuff, maybe I'll find something there.

_________________
AmigaOne XE G3/933/VIA/FM801/R200 (fixed),
G3SE/600/Voodoo3/Sil680/RTL8139/SBLive! (noiseless!)
A1-MK2/G3/933/R200/CMI8738
XE/G4 (broken 7450/800)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Fabio 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 18:18:49
#59 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 25-Jan-2005
Posts: 125
From: Finland

Right filename is a1boot.conf not a1boot.config.
Is it video=radeon: or video=radeonfb: with 2.6.x kernels ?

Last edited by Fabio on 03-Jul-2006 at 06:20 PM.

_________________
A1200T, A4000 Mirage pro, mAmigaOne C, LAN.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Geri 
Re: NEWS on amigaone-linux.sourceforge.net
Posted on 3-Jul-2006 18:39:31
#60 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 7-Oct-2003
Posts: 2038
From: ST/AT

@Fabio

It is video=radeonfb: for a 2.6.x kernel.

_________________
A1SE: G3@600MHz, 2GB, 1GBit network card
A1XE: G4@933MHz, 2GB, refitted AC'97 codec
microA1: G3@800MHz, 1GB

- A1 Linux support -

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle