Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5687 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
46 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BillE:  15 mins ago
 OlafS25:  16 mins ago
 bennymee:  19 mins ago
 smith:  23 mins ago
 Jasper:  26 mins ago
 michalsc:  27 mins ago
 Chain-Q:  33 mins ago
 zipper:  44 mins ago
 Zylesea:  52 mins ago
 BSzili:  59 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  ignitionOS4
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )
PosterThread
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 9-Apr-2015 16:43:12
#21 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@Swoop
thank you for testing ignitionOS4!

1)
the printing routine works, but has some problems. the code do not use all properties of the printer-prefs and when some do not stands on default you only get a blackline.
the next weeks, i will start to make this part of ignition better.
i can send you my printer-prefs and some screenshots, if you contact me via email.

2)
the tip from Why is very good, but before you choose this dialog you can mark all cells with the button in the first row left from the column-button "a". then all cells are selected and can changed.

3)
via menue-object->cell->properties you can change the formats of the selected cells.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 15:07:53
#22 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

the new beta3 is now online, many bugs are corrected and the first little improvements are made.
you can find it at sourceforge.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PhantomInterrogative 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 15:27:37
#23 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2004
Posts: 752
From: The Interrogative Lair

@turbo4.1

I noticed some strange behavior. When doing simple math linked to another cell, such as "=g1*.10", Ignition reports back "error type." It does not matter how "g1" is formatted, or how the cell in question is formatted. Ignition does not allow g1 to be added, subtracted, multiplied, or divided with a simple formula. Since I was in a rush to get a spreadsheet done, I opened up TurboCalc. To my surprise, it gave me the same error.

I eventually had to use Odyssey and Zoho spreadsheet on the web to do the simple formula "=g1*.10"

Thus, I've found that Amiga spreadsheets do math differently than spreadsheets on other platforms. OK. I just want to know how Amiga spreadsheets do simple math?

Last edited by PhantomInterrogative on 13-Nov-2015 at 03:28 PM.

_________________
I sold my SAM460ex lite... waiting for money to buy the X5000... or Amiga Reloaded... or an A1222... and OS4.2 FE update 9000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jaokim 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 16:35:01
#24 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 265
From: Sweden

@PhantomInterrogative

Some locale-thing? Would "g1 * 0,1" have worked? Notice the comma instead of dot.

_________________
Developer for JAmiga - Java for Amiga

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PhantomInterrogative 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 17:08:39
#25 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2004
Posts: 752
From: The Interrogative Lair

@jaokim

Good suggestion. However, since updating to OS4.1 FE, any program that required "English" to be selected in Local prefs no longer works (example: Cycas CAD is always in German). Those programs worked with OS4.1 update 6.

English is selected in my current Local prefs. Are there other preferences within OS4.1 FE that need updated to tell Cycas CAD, TurboCalc, Ignition, etc. to use English?

edit: Local is set to American English.

I'll try commas tonight to see if local is the culprit.

Last edited by PhantomInterrogative on 13-Nov-2015 at 05:10 PM.
Last edited by PhantomInterrogative on 13-Nov-2015 at 05:10 PM.

_________________
I sold my SAM460ex lite... waiting for money to buy the X5000... or Amiga Reloaded... or an A1222... and OS4.2 FE update 9000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 17:13:30
#26 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@PhantomInterrogative
the formular works with ignition, if you use =g1*0.1
for me it is really a (little) bug, that ignition does not work with values without a leading 0 before the decimal separator. i put it on the to do list for the next release.
so thank you for the info!

with turbocalc =g1*.10 works.
it seams you have a location problem as joakim mentions. my ignition and turbocalc replace automaticly the . with the ,

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PhantomInterrogative 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 19:20:37
#27 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2004
Posts: 752
From: The Interrogative Lair

@turbo4.1

I will also try the leading zero in case commas do not work. The last thing I may try is turning off "RAM boost = Read" in my SAM460.

_________________
I sold my SAM460ex lite... waiting for money to buy the X5000... or Amiga Reloaded... or an A1222... and OS4.2 FE update 9000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 21:07:39
#28 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

There's something wrong with the greek installation, the pull-down menus don't appear in the program.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Xenic 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 21:16:44
#29 ]
Super Member
Joined: 2-Feb-2004
Posts: 1237
From: Pennsylvania, USA

@turbo4.1
I went to the ignition sourceforge project and don't see any changes since Feb 2015. Aren't you committing your changes?


_________________
X1000 with 2GB memory & OS4.1FE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 21:49:37
#30 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

The installation does not copy:

1) Selected catalog file
2) Ignition.prefs
3) Selected .function file

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 22:45:26
#31 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@Phantom
you are right, the greek localization is not copied, there is a bug in the installation script.
line 102 of ignition-install must be corrected.
the actual line 102 is
(if (> #LGre 1)
and must be changed to
(if (= #LGre 1)

thank you for reporting this bug. it will be corrected.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 22:50:19
#32 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@Xenic
all changes of the code, installationscripts and binaries are transmitted to the maintainer of the sourceforge-page of ignition. at the moment only the binaries are online. for the actualization of the src-code is a little more work to do, please be patient.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 13-Nov-2015 22:57:42
#33 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 18-Aug-2003
Posts: 2739
From: Gloucestershire UK

@PhantomInterrogative

Quote:


English is selected in my current Local prefs. Are there other preferences within OS4.1 FE that need updated to tell Cycas CAD, TurboCalc, Ignition, etc. to use English?

edit: Local is set to American English.

I'll try commas tonight to see if local is the culprit.


Have you reinstalled those programs? If they copy locale files to LOCALE: instead of finding them locally then they were all deleted when you reformatted sys: for FE

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PhantomInterrogative 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 14-Nov-2015 1:50:07
#34 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Sep-2004
Posts: 752
From: The Interrogative Lair

@Severin et al,

I deleted the Ignition drawer and reinstalled beta 3. I chose English from the installer script. It now recognizes the formula "0.1*g1"

Thank you all for the help. I'll try reinstalling Cycas in case it has the same problem.



_________________
I sold my SAM460ex lite... waiting for money to buy the X5000... or Amiga Reloaded... or an A1222... and OS4.2 FE update 9000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Why 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 2-Nov-2016 21:18:08
#35 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Aug-2003
Posts: 41
From: Unknown

@turbo4.1

Is there an option to "fill' the contents of a selected cell either
down or accross?

If yes, where would I find it?


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 2-Nov-2016 21:58:52
#36 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1559
From: the french side

@Why

dragging from the right lower edge ? it works but the pointer does not change when you are at the corner to tell you that.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 3-Nov-2016 19:40:54
#37 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@Why
thank you for using ignition!
lionstorm gives a good answer! thank you lionstorm!

the behavior of this "copy" function can be changed in the config-dialog for tables.
normaly it increases cell-positions in copied cell. so you can easily do thing like this:
A1: 1997
A2: 1998
A3: 1999
etc.
write in cell A1 1997.
write in cell A2 =a1 + 1
mark A2 with the mouse. click on the little rectangle at the left lower corner of the marked cell and make a rectangle by holding the left-mouse button and move the mouse down.

Last edited by turbo4.1 on 03-Nov-2016 at 07:42 PM.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
lionstorm 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 3-Nov-2016 22:29:58
#38 ]
Super Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 1559
From: the french side

@turbo4.1

BTW the fill option does not work with multiple cells, same if you copy/paste multiple cells, only the first one is copied !

nice work on this 4th update BTW ! I would request a different pointer for the edge as you can have on excel for instance, this way you are sure the edge is supposed to do something

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 4-Nov-2016 23:57:56
#39 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@lionstorm
Yes the fill Option only works with One cell.

Thank you! I do the my besten to make ignition better
I Hope i can Implement your request in the beta5.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 6-Dec-2016 18:17:24
#40 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

for all ignition-beta4 users is now the first public-release of the ods-addon available.
with this addon it is possible to read and write in ods format, which is created/used by openoffice-calc or libreoffice-calc.
you can find it in the aminet.
http://aminet.net/package/biz/spread/ign-addon-ods

more information you will find in the readmefirst file in archive.

Last edited by turbo4.1 on 07-Dec-2016 at 06:28 PM.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle