Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5669 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
47 crawler(s) on-line.
 20 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 rzookol

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 rzookol:  25 secs ago
 K-L:  7 mins ago
 miggymac:  15 mins ago
 TRIPOS:  19 mins ago
 nikosidis:  20 mins ago
 sicky:  22 mins ago
 g0blin:  23 mins ago
 Cool_amigaN:  25 mins ago
 kamelito:  28 mins ago
 zipper:  36 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  ignitionOS4
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )
PosterThread
turbo4.1 
ignitionOS4
Posted on 4-Apr-2015 16:09:23
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

hello,
for all people that have not read the thread "igniton is now open source" in the section "Classic Amiga Software".
ignition is now avaible nativ for AOS4 as ignitionOS4. you can get it from sourceforge or os4depot.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ignition-amiga/
http://www.os4depot.net

please let me know it is useable for you and/or give me some hints what is going wrong! tell what do you missing. use this thread to make it better! i need your input!

the actual state is, that i am working on beta3!

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
whose 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 4-Apr-2015 16:53:15
#2 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 21-Jun-2005
Posts: 893
From: Germany

@turbo4.1

"Gefällt mir"

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 4-Apr-2015 17:02:15
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8999
From: Unknown

@turbo4.1

Thanks for your work!

Ignition beta 2 gives DSI on exit (WinUAE/OS4.1FE).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 17:24:41
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@whose
Freut mich natürlich!

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 17:28:30
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@pavlor
thank you for the infomation.
have test it. no reaper on my emulator installation. neither beta2 nor beta3!
does the reaper comes, when start it, you do nothing and stop it? or must you load anything or work with ignitionOS4!

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 18:13:51
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8999
From: Unknown

@turbo4.1

I start and then quit and reaper appears. Maybe my OS4.x installation is not "pure" as I did many changes to get as much memory as possible. I´m also using WinUAE 3.1 beta.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 18:18:38
#7 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4396
From: Portsmouth England

@pavlor

How about posting the log?

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 18:37:22
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

@turbo4.1

There is NOT such a problem on real Amiga running AmigaOS 4.1 FE.

Last edited by Phantom on 05-Apr-2015 at 06:37 PM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 18:45:05
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8999
From: Unknown

@Phantom

Quote:
There is NOT such a problem on real Amiga running AmigaOS 4.1 FE.


Then there is no real problem to solve. I will investigate my setup.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
broadblues 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 19:11:00
#10 ]
Amiga Developer Team
Joined: 20-Jul-2004
Posts: 4396
From: Portsmouth England

@Phantom

Bugs manifest in different ways on different machines. So th fact that it only happens for Pavlor under WinUAE and not for you on a real classic does not mean there is not bug.

There may or may not be a real bug in ignition but if pavlor posts the crashlof ( or sends it direct to the dev) some further investigation can be performed.

_________________
BroadBlues On Blues BroadBlues On Amiga Walker Broad

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Phantom 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 5-Apr-2015 21:12:11
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 2-Aug-2007
Posts: 2047
From: Unknown

@broadblues

Exactly as you said. Under winuae.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 6-Apr-2015 0:08:31
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 274
From: Växjö, Sweden

It looks very promising! keep up the good work.
It would be usefull if the diagrams could be exported as images. I didn't search that well but i could'nt
find that function and thats the one i want most :) I also got the dsi on exit, but i dont want to provide a crashlog yet before i have investigated a couple of things.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 6-Apr-2015 17:32:57
#13 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@pavlor
broadblues is right. it will be interesting for me to took a look at the grimreaper-log. maybe there will be a problem in the code.
you can sent via email or pm.

if you have more hints or problems, then post it here or contact me via email.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 6-Apr-2015 17:40:43
#14 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@smf
thank you for the good words!
your suggestion, to save diagrams in pictures get a place on my todo file. i do not really know if it is possible at the moment, i will take a look in the tiny-manuals and/or code.
the manual is really one of the big problems...

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Severin 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 7-Apr-2015 20:22:51
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 19-Aug-2003
Posts: 2739
From: Gloucestershire UK

@turbo4.1

I would like to be able to export a sheet as an html page or selected area as an html table structure without headers or footers and as CSV

Edit. removed CSV as I see it already does that.
Edit. Added it back and CSV saving does not work. or I'm trying to do it incorrectly.

Last edited by Severin on 07-Apr-2015 at 08:44 PM.
Last edited by Severin on 07-Apr-2015 at 08:41 PM.
Last edited by Severin on 07-Apr-2015 at 08:38 PM.

_________________
OS4 Rocks
X1000 beta tester, Sam440 Flex (733)

Visit the Official OS4 Support Site for more help.

It may be that your sole purpose is to serve as a warning to others.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 8-Apr-2015 17:27:43
#16 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@Severin
the csv import/export is not very good at beta2, but it works in most cases. choose "save as" and click into the format-window to select csv and then push the save button. intuition changes the suffix automaticly to .csv.

your are not the first, who wishes a better csv-modul. i think i must put more time into it and increase the prio in my todo list .

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomppeli 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 8-Apr-2015 22:08:58
#17 ]
Super Member
Joined: 18-Jun-2004
Posts: 1631
From: Home land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki

@turbo4.1

Running Ignition with a normal kernel it runs but I got this message: "Konnte keine Funktionstabellen finden." Don't know what it means.

Running it with a debug kernel and munge option enabled it crashes immediately and crashlog showing it's trying to reuse a removed node of a linked list. (lwz r0,0(r9), where r9=CCCCCCCC)

_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me. If you'll plan to deal with me, be serious !
X1000 + AmigaOS4.1 FE. Be authentic.
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." -Seymour Cray

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Swoop 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 8-Apr-2015 22:44:27
#18 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 20-Jun-2003
Posts: 2095
From: Long Riston, East Yorkshire

@turbo4.1

Couple of queries

1) Printing does not work for me. Is this implemented yet?

2) How do you adjust the height of rows, or width of columns?

3) Can you edit, or format selected areas?

Thanks

_________________
Peter Swallow.
A1XEG3-800 [IBM 750FX PowerPC], running OS4.1FE, using ac97 onboard sound.

"There are 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Why 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 9-Apr-2015 15:57:04
#19 ]
Member
Joined: 7-Aug-2003
Posts: 41
From: Unknown

@Swoop

2) Go to Object Menu
Select 'Cell'
Select 'Size'

A window will open. You can adjust the height and width here.

I have not found a way to globally make the change. I have to
preselect the cells I want to change.

You can also drag the cell boundaries individually.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
turbo4.1 
Re: ignitionOS4
Posted on 9-Apr-2015 17:24:22
#20 ]
Member
Joined: 23-Jan-2010
Posts: 87
From: north of germany

@Tomppeli
thank you for testing ignitionOS4!

the message: "Konnte keine Funktionstabellen finden." means, that ignition can not find the translation-file for the functions. it is possible to translate all function-names, if file is not found the english one are used. if you want that this messages is disappear, then rename the file "english.functions" in the config dir to the language you have choose. for example german.functions.

if you do not use the english locate from aos4 then all dialogs are in german. is a bug that is corrected in beta3. send me an email and i will send a patched catalog file that a dialogs are in english. i only need you selected language.

for the crash-problem. please use ignition.debug and send me the crashlog via email and will take a look on it.

_________________
Sam667Flex, CDTV, A600 und CD32
Amiga User since 1987

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle