Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5803 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
55 crawler(s) on-line.
 15 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ErikBauer:  10 mins ago
 billt:  15 mins ago
 Musashi5150:  16 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  25 mins ago
 Bezzen:  26 mins ago
 batikbagoes:  41 mins ago
 tekmage:  46 mins ago
 Dragoon:  52 mins ago
 BSzili:  2 hrs 10 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  2 hrs 13 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  AmiStore - does it even work on AOS4.1 classic?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )
PosterThread
colinw 
Re: AmiStore - does it even work on AOS4.1 classic?
Posted on 26-Mar-2020 9:24:42
#21 ]
Member
Joined: 20-Jul-2007
Posts: 41
From: Brisbane, in the land of Oz

@spud101

Obviously because it hasn't mounted for some reason.
It's easy to check if it's working.

*) Open a shell and type; Info
and hit return, you will see a list of mounted device "units",
appdir should be in there, it does not show a "volume" to
prevent it displaying an icon on workbench.

*) Open a shell and type; List Appdir:
and hit return, you should get a list of the cached entries
and no requesters or anything like that.

*) Run DirOpus (or other directory utility) select the device list
and you should see APPDIR: just above CD0: in the selector.

You didn't say what version of dos.library you are running,
so there may be some possible bug fixed in a later version.
In a shell type; version dos.library
and hit return, that will tell you what version you have.
I may be able to help further when I know that.

As I mentioned in the previous reply, the only things that may
have stopped earlier versions from mounting the APPDIR:
device, is listed in there.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
spud101 
Re: AmiStore - does it even work on AOS4.1 classic?
Posted on 26-Mar-2020 21:10:16
#22 ]
Member
Joined: 4-Aug-2016
Posts: 61
From: Unknown

I think it is an AmiStore issue, not an AppDir issue, as indeed it shows up as a mounted drive.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: AmiStore - does it even work on AOS4.1 classic?
Posted on 26-Mar-2020 21:39:35
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11412
From: Norway

@spud101

Maybe run snoopy and see what fails.

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 26-Mar-2020 at 09:40 PM.

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Agenter1 
Re: AmiStore - does it even work on AOS4.1 classic?
Posted on 30-Mar-2020 11:52:02
#24 ]
New Member
Joined: 27-Mar-2020
Posts: 4
From: Unknown


It helps the Business to boost their sales and meet thousands of right sales agents.
https://www.agenter.com/how-to-earn

Quote:

spud101 wrote:
I have 128 MB on the CSPPC and 256 MB BigRamPlus.

As stated with the workaround I managed to buy the stuff. I'm not gonna retry until I want to purchase something else.

Thanks for all the responses.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Agenter1 
Re: AmiStore - does it even work on AOS4.1 classic?
Posted on 30-Mar-2020 11:52:12
#25 ]
New Member
Joined: 27-Mar-2020
Posts: 4
From: Unknown


It helps the Business to boost their sales and meet thousands of right sales agents.
https://www.agenter.com/how-to-earn

Quote:

spud101 wrote:
I have 128 MB on the CSPPC and 256 MB BigRamPlus.

As stated with the workaround I managed to buy the stuff. I'm not gonna retry until I want to purchase something else.

Thanks for all the responses.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle