Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5685 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
45 crawler(s) on-line.
 7 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 redfox

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 redfox:  58 secs ago
 kolla:  9 mins ago
 eliyahu:  47 mins ago
 RobertB:  56 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  1 hr 28 mins ago
 simplex:  1 hr 54 mins ago
 ssolie:  1 hr 54 mins ago
 JetBlack:  2 hrs 20 mins ago
 freak:  2 hrs 36 mins ago
 ggw:  2 hrs 47 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Register To Post

PosterThread
Trekiej 
Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 6-Jul-2019 6:00:06
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

I am wondering if I were to buy OS 3.1.4 Disk and Rom, would I be able to down load the software version form Hyperion?

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DJBase 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 6-Jul-2019 7:45:09
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 280
From: Germany

@Trekiej

Yes, you can register your copy at Hyperion and get the images from there.

_________________
Amiga 1200 | ACA1233n | 128 MB RAM | Indivision AGA | Prisma Megamix | 250 GB mSATA SSD | AmigaOS 3.1.4
AmigaOne X1000 | 1.8 GHz | 4 GB RAM | Radeon R7 250X | 250 GB SATA SSD | AmigaOS 4.1

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 6-Jul-2019 17:09:19
#3 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

@DJBase

Thanks, I wonder how a Rom image like 3.1.4 works with the Wom in an A1000.
I want to use a Gotek.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 7-Jul-2019 19:35:47
#4 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

@DJBase
I found Epsilon's blog.
He used it on a A600 and A1000.
I need to some explanation for the A1000 though.
Thanks again.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
number6 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 8-Jul-2019 12:22:01
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Mar-2005
Posts: 10738
From: In the village

@thread

Update (AmigaOS 3.1.4.1) now available:

http://hyperion-entertainment.com/

#6

_________________
This posting, in its entirety, represents solely the perspective of the author.
*Secrecy has served us so well*

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 8-Jul-2019 23:45:53
#6 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

@number6

Thanks, I saw that.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 9-Jul-2019 10:48:04
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1117
From: Germany

@Trekiej

Quote:
I wonder how a Rom image like 3.1.4 works with the Wom in an A1000.


It does not fit. The WOM is 256 KB, the ROM 512 KB.

_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 10-Jul-2019 0:53:21
#8 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

@thomas

I was wondering about that.
If I add Ram will it still try to load it to Wom?

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 10-Jul-2019 11:01:10
#9 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1117
From: Germany

@Trekiej

I am not sure what you think how it would work. The WOM can only be used for Kickstart up to 1.3 or maybe 1.4. All Kickstarts from 2.0 onwards need a physical ROM chip.

If it is possible at all to soft-kick an A1000 to a higher Kickstart version, it would mean that you load a Kick 1.3 from floppy disk into the WOM only to run the soft-kick software to load the newer Kickstart from another floppy disk or harddrive.

Soft-kicking however needs quite a lot of RAM. Not only do you need at least 512 kb of contiguous free RAM for the Kickstart, which implies at least a 1MB expansion. You also need some RAM to actually run the OS. So you probably wouldn't get happy with anything less than 2 MB of Fast-RAM.

In order to load a Kickstart into the WOM you need a special Kick floppy disk. This is not part of the 3.1.4 distribution. The Kick 3.1.4 ROM image is really only meant for emulators or to be written to an EPROM.


_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 10-Jul-2019 16:41:28
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

@thomas

I see.
Where I am at right now is;
A. There are 3 solid state floppy drives I can choose from. These can load KS1.3.

B. I have two add-in boards that will allow me to use 1.3 to 3.1 roms. The other board has one socket. I also need to add a resistor and a jumper wire and another modification.

C. An accelerator option seems to work with 3.1.4.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 11-Jul-2019 4:10:23
#11 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 1315
From: Trondheim, Norway

@thomas

Quote:

The Kick 3.1.4 ROM image is really only meant for emulators


Funny thing. That other Thomas denied this, as that would mean stepping on Cloanto's toes, this despite the name of the directory in which the kickstart is located in the archive.

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 11-Jul-2019 9:24:19
#12 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1117
From: Germany

@kolla

That file is a straight image of the ROM contents as it can be read from inside the running OS. As such it can be used with the MapROM function of certain accelerators or with Blizkick. It could also be used with skick if somebody would create the required relocation map. As a side effect it also works with emulators. Is this better phrasing for you?

_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Nonefornow 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 12-Jul-2019 15:00:15
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 29-Jul-2013
Posts: 137
From: Greater Los Angeles Area

@Trekiej @thread

OS 3.1.4 is billed as the new, cleaned-up, polished Amiga operating system for 68K machine, but is there a compilation of which 68K machines was tested on?

And what about the ROM chip? Would it work in all classics Amiga?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
thomas 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 12-Jul-2019 15:11:00
#14 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-May-2003
Posts: 1117
From: Germany

@Nonefornow

There is not "the" ROM chip. You have to buy the edition which matches your Amiga model, then you get a ROM that works in that model. It's the same as with all previous ROM chips.

_________________
Email: thomas-rapp@web.de
Home: thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Trekiej 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 13-Jul-2019 2:22:32
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 17-Oct-2006
Posts: 699
From: Unknown

@thread

Any reason why an A500 rom would not work.
I have the adapter.

_________________
John 3:16

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
kolla 
Re: Amiga OS 3.1.4 Question
Posted on 13-Jul-2019 7:51:16
#16 ]
Super Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 1315
From: Trondheim, Norway

@thomas

It is definitely better than "only meant for emulators", if only the directory name in which is located was equally subtle...

_________________
B5D6A1D019D5D45BCC56F4782AC220D8B3E2A6CC

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle