Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5688 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
» Home
» Features
» News
» Forums
» Classifieds
» Links
» Downloads
Extras
» OS4 Zone
» IRC Network
» AmigaWorld Radio
» Newsfeed
» Top Members
» Amiga Dealers
Information
» About Us
» FAQs
» Advertise
» Polls
» Terms of Service
» Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
39 crawler(s) on-line.
 43 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 BigD:  57 mins ago
 tekmage:  1 hr 15 mins ago
 terminills:  1 hr 28 mins ago
 resle:  1 hr 39 mins ago
 Samurai_Crow:  1 hr 44 mins ago
 eliyahu:  1 hr 45 mins ago
 ggw:  1 hr 49 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  2 hrs 5 mins ago
 Rob:  2 hrs 7 mins ago
 Jasper:  2 hrs 10 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Emulation
      /  Proper EUAE configuration for x5000?
Register To Post

PosterThread
icbrkr 
Proper EUAE configuration for x5000?
Posted on 17-Oct-2019 14:30:32
#1 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2005
Posts: 18
From: Particles! BBS

Been messing with EUAE on OS 4.1 on my x5000 for a bit - when running games at normal A500 speeds, it does fine. But if I set it up to run something a little more powerful, like an '020 or '030, it just slows down to a crawl or crashes when just firing up Workbench. Doing some reading, supposedly the x5000 can handle something up to an 060 successfully. Can someone give me some pointers or maybe share their .config file so I can see what I might be doing incorrectly?

_________________
Particles! BBS - http://www.particles.org | particlesbbs.dyndns.org 6400

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
smf 
Re: Proper EUAE configuration for x5000?
Posted on 18-Oct-2019 4:22:31
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 275
From: Växjö, Sweden

@icbrkr

what if you shows your first? :)

i dont have a config file available from the device from where im typing now but afaik the default config will be enough to activate the jit, just add some memory and/or change cpu type if you need to.

theres nothing special about the config just because you have an x5000.

some hints if not already done:
1. use a recent version of euae with jit.
2. if you're using runinuae from the os4 cd you should upgrade it, use google to find the latest (beta) version. i think you will find it linked from some thread from amigans.net

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
mdr 
Re: Proper EUAE configuration for x5000?
Posted on 18-Oct-2019 7:27:39
#3 ]
Member
Joined: 3-Oct-2018
Posts: 22
From: Unknown

@icbrkr

I wrote quite a bit about this on my blog and included my uaerc here http://www.markround.com/blog/2018/10/30/classic-amiga-emulation-on-the-x5000/

I find I switch between versions of E-UAE quite often[1] as the new 1.0.0 one is a bit more unstable on some operations. In particular, trying to run large installer scripts usually crashes with a Grim Reaper, but I've just come to accept the occasional Reaper/Guru Meditation part of the authentic Amiga Experience ;)

Hope this helps!


[1] - Using my in-development script "setcmd" http://www.markround.com/blog/2019/03/12/amiga-project-in-progress-setcmd/

_________________
My Amiga blog: markround.com/amiga
My hardware: X5000 running OS4.1; A1200 030@50Mhz,16MB,OS 3.9/KS 3.1.4

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
icbrkr 
Re: Proper EUAE configuration for x5000?
Posted on 18-Oct-2019 14:23:06
#4 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2005
Posts: 18
From: Particles! BBS

Perfect, I'll check it out.

I did download the latest version, and I think a lot of my issues were I was running it from a hardfile instead of a real drive and it crawled.

I installed another SSD yesterday and pointed the config at it which seemed to help a lot. I'll spend some more time on it this weekend.


And this will help immensely! " I also discovered that Ctrl-Alt-g “grabs” the mouse pointer inside the emulation which is really useful when it’s running in windowed mode. " - that was driving me insane.

Thanks for the tips!

Last edited by icbrkr on 18-Oct-2019 at 02:30 PM.

_________________
Particles! BBS - http://www.particles.org | particlesbbs.dyndns.org 6400

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
icbrkr 
Re: Proper EUAE configuration for x5000?
Posted on 24-Oct-2019 14:13:48
#5 ]
Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2005
Posts: 18
From: Particles! BBS

Set it up per MDR's suggestion - works great, exactly what I was looking for. Thanks!

_________________
Particles! BBS - http://www.particles.org | particlesbbs.dyndns.org 6400

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle