Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6028 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
89 crawler(s) on-line.
 10 guest(s) on-line.
 1 member(s) on-line.


 Trixie

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Trixie:  2 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  9 mins ago
 Amiga4000:  24 mins ago
 gryfon:  29 mins ago
 MEGA_RJ_MICAL:  51 mins ago
 agami:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 Neuf:  1 hr 32 mins ago
 sereinstore:  2 hrs 40 mins ago
 matthey:  2 hrs 44 mins ago
 Steady:  2 hrs 46 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Classic Amiga Software
      /  IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?-solved
Register To Post

PosterThread
klx300r 
IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?-solved
Posted on 3-Jan-2022 18:31:32
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

Snoopy shows the hang happens at NewLoad codec/png.codec

I'm running OS3.2.1 and Netsurf works fine although with some strange colours

Last edited by klx300r on 24-Jan-2022 at 06:09 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Futaura 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 3-Jan-2022 21:50:51
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 246
From: UK

@klx300r

Try renaming codecs/png.codec to see if it still hangs? It is not an issue that I am familiar with, but renaming the file will help check if it really is an issue with png.codec.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 4-Jan-2022 4:42:25
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

@Futaura

ok so changed name and now IBrowse crashes and resets system...Snoopy shows it trying to read png.codec twice and twice failing then it successfully loads gif.codec before the crash

so tried installing an older version of png.codec and also reinstalled the latest WarpDT png update and Snoopy showed the crash now occurs when opening:

- codecs/imagecode.module (no OK or FAIL here?)
- PROGDIR:info/cybergrapghics-lo (no OK or FAIL here?)
- PROGDIR: info/mui-logo.gif (this was Read ok)

Last edited by klx300r on 04-Jan-2022 at 05:25 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Futaura 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 4-Jan-2022 19:34:50
#4 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 246
From: UK

@klx300r

Hmmm... crashes for codecs failing to load should have been fixed in 2.5.1. I'll check that again later.

Does IBrowse work ok on your A1200T? And is that running OS 3.2.1? I'm just wondering if 3.2.1 could be a factor as I haven't upgraded my 3.2 boot yet.

Try installing IBrowse again, but to the ram disk and running it from there - this will help to determine if it is some sort of installation issue.

Also, which version of MUI are you using?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 5-Jan-2022 2:15:53
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

@Futaura

tried installing to ram but exact same issue. I can't check on my 1200 Tower as I don't have internet installed since my Mediator went off the cuckoos nest a while back and I like it that way

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Futaura 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 5-Jan-2022 18:42:03
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 246
From: UK

@klx300r

Apologies - I see you also posted about this on the mailing list also (latest message got held back by the Google spambot, but I've now approved it).

Checking back through your previous messages, it started crashing when you updated MUI 3.8 to 4.0? Have you tried downgrading back to 3.8? If you are still using 4.0, then 5.0 might be worth a try (if not, then 3.9).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 6-Jan-2022 3:58:25
#7 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

@Futaura

ah thanks was wondering why the email didn't go through.

I've tried 3.9, 4 with no luck...I'm currently using 3.8. I'm hesitant to try 5.0 since I think it will be too slugish on my A4000 with CS-MKIII? I've heard from other A4000 users that you need a PPC accelerator for it to run well.

Last edited by klx300r on 06-Jan-2022 at 03:59 AM.

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Futaura 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 6-Jan-2022 20:33:26
#8 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 246
From: UK

@klx300r

So, it 2.5 crashes with MUI 3.8 too? How about IBrowse 2.4?

Last edited by Futaura on 06-Jan-2022 at 08:34 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 8-Jan-2022 16:18:11
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

@Futaura

yup

can you please send me a link to the 2.4 download

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Futaura 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 8-Jan-2022 18:06:11
#10 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 246
From: UK

@klx300r

http://www.ibrowse-dev.net/2.4/download.php

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 8-Jan-2022 22:19:13
#11 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

@Futaura

thanks...with a clean install of 2.4 I got an immediate reset after startup...Snoopy shows with 2.4 the png.codec was read ok this time then it opened FONTS:Times:font and & then opened T:IBrowseDTimage00000012 then black screen and system reset

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Futaura 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 8-Jan-2022 23:40:41
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 246
From: UK

@klx300r

When did IBrowse last work for you and do you have any issues with any other programs?

It seems like some may be corrupt on your system. Try running through all the fonts and sizes with the system Font Prefs, in case it is a dodgy font - e.g. Times. Next, do you get any issues with any other MUI apps, including MUI:MUI?

SnoopDos may be disguising the crash point. The only real hope at debugging things further is to use the MuTools that are available with OS3.2. MuForce and MuGuardianAngel in particular. These may suppress the crash and pinpoint the location of the problem.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 20-Jan-2022 0:27:28
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

@Futaura

hmm fonts look ok but noticed that if I try to open up 'preview 1' in MUI system immediately crashes....if I open up 'preview 2 ' its fine so somehting up with MUI on my system it seems.....have MuTools installed and will mess around with it until I see whats causing MUI to crash when loading 'preview 1' as I'm sure once that's solved the issue with IBrowse will be too

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Futaura 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 23-Jan-2022 15:41:20
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 10-May-2004
Posts: 246
From: UK

@klx300r

The best thing to do would to rename your MUI: directory and then re-install MUI 3.8 from scratch to a new directory, followed by the MUI classes that IBrowse needs. Then see if that works.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
klx300r 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 24-Jan-2022 6:07:28
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2008
Posts: 3728
From: Toronto, Canada

@Futaura

tried that and mui3.8, 3.9 and 4.0 and the Rabiit hole got deeper and deeper with MUI programs so tonight I started a fresh sys partition and started from fresh OS3.2 install and finally latest IBrowse flying on my A4000 again with MUI4.0...only AMIGA

only annoying issue I have now is the very small fonts within the url buttons at the top of the screen...

_________________
____________________________
c64-2sids, A1000, A1200T-060@50(finally working!),A4000-CSMKIII
! My Master Miggies- Amiga 1000 & AmigaOne X1000 !
mancave-ramblings
X1000 I BELIEVE

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Jose 
Re: IBrowse v2.5.5- hangs A4000 at startup screen?
Posted on 26-Jan-2022 15:25:46
#16 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 963
From: Unknown

I know it's offtopic, sorry but I can't resist asking. Can you tell us if IBrowse3.0 is completely cancelled or is a version with CSS still planned after all this time ? And if yes, how much work is done ?

_________________

JosÚ

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle