Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5812 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
74 crawler(s) on-line.
 12 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Dragoon:  45 mins ago
 matthey:  53 mins ago
 m0lebrain:  2 hrs 49 mins ago
 Steady:  3 hrs 14 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  4 hrs 16 mins ago
 Signman:  4 hrs 23 mins ago
 freak:  4 hrs 24 mins ago
 Hammer:  4 hrs 39 mins ago
 NutsAboutAmiga:  4 hrs 54 mins ago
 Jax:  4 hrs 57 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4.x \ Workbench 4.x
      /  hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Register To Post

PosterThread
vortexau 
hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 7:31:13
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 2651
From: . . outside the Pod-bay; Australia

I've put a a short webpage containing suggestions aimed at getting CLOANTO'S Personal Paint 7.1 up and running under AmigaOS4.0-Pre:

page here.

_________________
-vortexau, who's A1 XE-G4 remains at half-RAM !
A2000HD (from 1991) 060 64Mb PicassoII with OS3.5 . . . still working.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 8:24:16
# ]

0
0

@vortexau

Excellent work

Modified those settings indicated, also had to remove line 25 on the startup-1 set to get it working. Mine is 1024x768x256 now.

My favourite bitmap on the Amiga, thank you!

Last edited by Wiffy on 02-May-2005 at 08:40 AM.
Last edited by Wiffy on 02-May-2005 at 08:36 AM.

 
     Report this post  
RedMelons 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 9:25:38
#3 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1062
From: Merrie Olde England

@vortexau

Nice work, but should

Quote:
If you can change screens via the Top R-Hand selector


be

"If you can't change screens via the Top R-Hand selector"

i.e. if you can't use the gui then you have to edit the preferences files?

Wish I'd had this when I installed PPaint on my AmigaOne - it would have saved a LOT of grief

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
vortexau 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 10:20:57
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 2651
From: . . outside the Pod-bay; Australia

@RedMelons

No! I'd still advise to click-through to Workbench and examine the PPaint Prefs files (in the PPaint directory) with a Text Editor! You'd want to be certain that the changes have been properly SAVED.

_________________
-vortexau, who's A1 XE-G4 remains at half-RAM !
A2000HD (from 1991) 060 64Mb PicassoII with OS3.5 . . . still working.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Anonymous 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 10:52:24
# ]

0
0

@vortexau

http://www.33throwdown.com/images/33main.gif

( 10 minutes in ppaint on os4 - needs a lot of work I guess but shows what can be done quickly ).

 
     Report this post  
lylehaze 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 11:11:11
#6 ]
Super Member
Joined: 1-Sep-2004
Posts: 1128
From: North Florida - Big Bend area.

@vortexau

Very useful, Thanks!
I wish I had found this before I set it up on my machine.

Since I use a widescreen monitor (1280 X 768) I also had to
select "Use Square Pixels" to correct the circle tool from
making ovals.

I really only need it myself as a DPaint replacement, for
making image structures. Nice to have the option to save
in that format!

LyleHaze

_________________
question=(2b||!(2b))

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Lazi 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 13:26:17
#7 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Apr-2005
Posts: 643
From: Pomaz, Hungary

Hi!

My PPaint still doesn't work correctly. Opening the screen is not a problem,
but I have trashed toolbar and image. The image seems like a mempeeker display.
I have pre-rel.2

Lazi

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TrevorDick 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 2-May-2005 18:45:50
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Dec-2004
Posts: 2669
From: Wellington

@vortexau

Thanks for the tip. I will try it out when I get some time.

TrevorDick

_________________
No, I don't need no reason, I'm just breezin'

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 0:20:07
#9 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5117
From: Right here...

@vortexau

Very nice tut as I was having trouble getting PP set up right.

One more thing you should add & thats the BLITLIBS setting in Startup_1.set. I believe it should be set to 'personal_68020_blit.library' found in the PPaint/Libs directory on the CD. I was getting a corrupt toolbar until I changed it to 020 from 060.



@Lazi

Check your BLITLIBS setting for proper cpu version & see if your problem is/was the same as mine.

Welcome to AW.

Last edited by sundown on 03-May-2005 at 12:22 AM.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 0:37:02
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 11415
From: Norway

@sundown

I removed a stupid line from my Startup_*.set file, ppaint just poped up whit errors, saying some thing about line # bla bla

_________________
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/
Facebook::LiveForIt Software for AmigaOS

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PEB 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 1:47:07
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 502
From: Unknown

@sundown

I changed the blit.library, but I am still having the same problem as Lazi (toolbar corruption).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 4:35:23
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5117
From: Right here...

@PEB

Ok, I've got one screen mode (800x600) that shows a corrupt toolbar. If I toggle the menu bar off/on (F10), the toolbar cleans up. You can also try toggling the toolbar off/on with F9. See if that works for you.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PEB 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 4:43:19
#13 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 502
From: Unknown

@sundown

No success, I'm sorry to say.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
sundown 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 4:43:30
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Aug-2003
Posts: 5117
From: Right here...

@NutsAboutAmiga

Could have been a path that was set wrong.

_________________
Hate tends to make you look stupid...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Lazi 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 10:58:44
#15 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 5-Apr-2005
Posts: 643
From: Pomaz, Hungary

@sundown

Thanks for the suggestion! The 680x0_blit.library alone cannot solve the problem.
It can be customizable, whether PPaint use the system's blitting functions or
direct use of the custom chips' blitter.
You can disable the custom chip related blitter functions in the
Settings menu/Graphics/Blitter tab.
You can set this even in the prefs file, because this is the last param of the
BLITLIBS= variable.

BLITLIBS = "personal_agnus_blit.library", "personal_68020_blit.library", 0

The last 0 means, system friendly blitting!!!

Wow! Ppaint is working perfectly under A1! Yesssss!

@vortexau

Please put this info to your tutorial page.

Lazi

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
vortexau 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 14:33:59
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Mar-2003
Posts: 2651
From: . . outside the Pod-bay; Australia

@Lazi
I agree that the trailing '0' is important, but my own line is:
BLITLIBS = "personal_agnus_blit.library", "personal_68000_blit.library", 0
That would indicate that the version of 68x may not be crutial?

Still rendering speeds on my A1+PPaint aren't exciting!!! But back on the A2000/060 I was working in 800x600
screenmodes.

CLOANTO introduced their own software-based functions when the arrival of 68040 and 68060 processors made it
possible to increase operations speed past the limitations of the original PAD, and successors.
The arrival of graphics cards for A2000/ A3000/ A4000 models made this still more necessary as the standard
classic Amiga custom chips functions are largely ignorred in these instances.

Its mostly because of this that late versions of PPaint can be coaxed to work on OS4.0

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

One further thought! I'm using a Radeon 7500 and, as can be seen from the screenmode requestor,
()
this is using 8bit screens for the PPaint screen resolutions. I wonder if the later, and greater, model graphics cards
can STILL output 8bit screens? It may be that current cards can not do less than 15/16bit . . . .

_________________
-vortexau, who's A1 XE-G4 remains at half-RAM !
A2000HD (from 1991) 060 64Mb PicassoII with OS3.5 . . . still working.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
PEB 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 3-May-2005 17:31:22
#17 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 502
From: Unknown

@Lazi

That 0 on the end fixed it for me too. Thanks!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
redfox 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 13-Aug-2005 17:21:18
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 7-Mar-2003
Posts: 1740
From: Canada

@vortexau

Quote:
BLITLIBS = "personal_agnus_blit.library", "personal_68000_blit.library", 0


Amazing! That's all it took to clearup the tool bar and "canvas".

Before, I made that change had a toolbar with no tool images and the "canvas" was a blur of coloured steaks, almost like the video resolution was completely out of wack.

Seemed to work fine in EUAE.


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
royleith 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 14-Aug-2005 11:39:22
#19 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 31-Jul-2003
Posts: 765
From: UK

@vortexau

Quote:
I agree that the trailing '0' is important, but my own line is:
BLITLIBS = "personal_agnus_blit.library", "personal_68000_blit.library", 0
That would indicate that the version of 68x may not be crutial?


I tried it with 68020 and the toolbar icons and edit area were corrupted. It looks as though 68000 is necessary.

Regards
Roy Leith

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
A3000T 
Re: hints to get PPaint7.1 running . . .
Posted on 14-Aug-2005 13:19:21
#20 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 7-Nov-2003
Posts: 633
From: the Netherlands

@vortexau

I copied the PersonalPaint 7.1 directory from my A3000T to my AmigaOne. It worked without any changes. I still want an OS4 native version, ofcourse.

Kind regards,

Dennis

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle