Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6050 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
23 crawler(s) on-line.
 45 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 ealdrinsu20:  8 mins ago
 eliyahu:  9 mins ago
 pixie:  27 mins ago
 Karlos:  55 mins ago
 Ratta:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 Zylesea:  1 hr 29 mins ago
 Marcian:  1 hr 35 mins ago
 Amiboy:  2 hrs 18 mins ago
 tygre:  2 hrs 21 mins ago
 DiscreetFX:  2 hrs 32 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )
PosterThread
Arnie 
Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 10:53:55
#1 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 824
From: Swindon, UK, Earth somewhere in the galaxy

Ever since upgrading to the full OS4 release Ibrowse 2.4 keeps randomly crashing with a grimreaper on the IbrowseNetwork. I have tried black listing Ibrowse to no effect, this happens with both the OEM version supplied with OS4 and a full registered version.

It now seems such errors are not limmited to Ibrowse as I just got a simular error with Aweb whilst typing this, I was able to continue by ignoring DSI errors.

Can anyone help?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
giga 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 12:37:13
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 5-Jun-2004
Posts: 287
From: Unknown

@Arnie

Getting DSI errors with tunenet to.
WookieChat seems to run OK
Any ideas folks?

_________________
Owner of uA1-C with OS4.0

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
jahc 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 13:17:53
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-May-2003
Posts: 2959
From: Auckland, New Zealand

@Arnie

Sounds suspciously like ArticiaS being picky with RAM. I wonder if the new memory system is pushing RAM sticks harder, and the closer they get to their maximum potential, the more the slight ArticiaS compatbility glitches appear.

Thats a theory of mine, but I'm no expert, so I'll leave it to the other guys to diagnose this problem properly.

EDIT: When I started making WookieChat save peoples hostnames to a string every time someone spoke, I got more complaints about grim reaper alerts. One user in particular told me about this. But then he changed his RAM, and the problem disapeared. Yet another failing of the A1 series I think. It will be good to see some non-ArticiaS hardware for OS4, but lets not discuss that here.

Last edited by jahc on 26-Dec-2006 at 01:21 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 13:27:01
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2707
From: Finland

Don't use IBrowse here so can't comment on it but have no problems with either AWeb or Tunenet here. Posting this from AWeb 3.5.08 beta (OS4 final).

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Arnie 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 14:55:16
#5 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 824
From: Swindon, UK, Earth somewhere in the galaxy

@jahc

Oh, I hope its not the ram. Can't say that I have had this level of problems up to now, I'm still using the 512Mb stick fitted by Eyetech when I bought the board so I should hope that this is one of the compatible ones.

Its just happened again with Aweb whislt doing the same thing that is pressing the post preview button!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Troels 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 16:11:30
#6 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 8-Mar-2003
Posts: 2004
From: Unknown

I have also had problems with Tunenet and Ibrowse. Both programs worked flawlessly before updating OS4.

I hope it is not a RAM problem because I don't intend to hunt for compatible RAM for a system I bought years ago.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Draby 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 20:30:13
#7 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 233
From: United Kingdom.

@Arnie and all those having trouble with DSI errors!

Have you downloaded the SVG Datatype from OS4 Depot?

The reason I ask is that I have only had one problem so far, LimpidClock,
then all of a sudden, just as described, DSI`s and ISI`s on browsers

I spotted SVG in the crashlog and realised it was the only thing I had introduced recently, hid both parts, rebooted and the problem was gone.
Revealed SVG again and back they came.

If it`s not the direct cause, it might be acting as a catalyst for something else. So if you have it try removing it.

Regards Richard.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Bean 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 26-Dec-2006 20:46:35
#8 ]
Super Member
Joined: 4-Apr-2003
Posts: 1225
From: U.K.

@Troels

Quote:
I have also had problems with Tunenet and Ibrowse. Both programs worked flawlessly before updating OS4.


Right - I'm going to release a service patch for TuneNet.

It is a stupid bug I introduced in the latest version (to do with the encoder routines believe it or not) you have the following options:

1/ Install the mpega.library (even if you don't want to use it).
or
2/ Install the older V0.79 release (on TuneNet homepage).
or
3/ Wait till I can get my hands on a version of Memguard that works on OS4 Final in order to test and release my service release.

Cheers,
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + SAM Flex
RIP my A1XE.. that used to have an appetite for batteries!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ZeroG 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 27-Dec-2006 1:11:18
#9 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 16-Jul-2004
Posts: 544
From: Germany

@Draby

The SVG Datatype needs expat.library 4.1 (18.03.2005) from expat-ppc.lha.
With the old expat.library 2.3 (20.04.2005) (from expat_lib_os4.lha) it will crash.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
salass00 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 27-Dec-2006 7:58:37
#10 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 31-Oct-2003
Posts: 2707
From: Finland

@Draby

You did download the 0.5 update I uploaded quite recently to OS4Depot? It will work much better on OS4 final. This version only works with the final version though (not update #4).

ZeroG's comments also apply, though it shouldn't crash but simply not work unless you have generated and installed a expat.l.main glue file. This is mentioned in the readme file too.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
TetiSoft 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 27-Dec-2006 8:30:04
#11 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 3-Mar-2005
Posts: 585
From: Germany

@Bean

> 3/ Wait till I can get my hands on a version of Memguard that works on OS4 Final

MemGuard 1.12 works with OS4 final, its on the beta ftp server, no idea if
its also released elsewhere.

Documentation/kernel/kernel.readme should explain the usage of the MUNGE
option which may be enough to force reproducable crashes (which is a good
thing for a programmer :)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Draby 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 27-Dec-2006 9:44:44
#12 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Aug-2003
Posts: 233
From: United Kingdom.

@ZeroG & salass00

Doh! That`s me not paying enough attention

I did go through the readme, but there was so much going on at the time that not only had I not installed expat.lib I had grabbed the wrong one anyway...

yes I know... excuses excuses.

Thanks, Richard

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
walkero 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 27-Dec-2006 11:37:31
#13 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2004
Posts: 396
From: Athens

@all

I also have a problem with AHI! Only the unit 0 and the genereic can be changes. The other units do not work. And maybe some programs crash because of this.

_________________
Amiga-Look.org - Beautify your Workbench

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
L8Knight 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 28-Dec-2006 3:14:00
#14 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Jul-2003
Posts: 129
From: Grand Blanc, MI

Hi Arnie,

I too am having troubles with DSI errors in IBrowse. I pretty much can't get anywhere in it. As soon as I try to navigate to any web page it will pop up with a DSI error. Then it seems to be pretty much frozen after that. I can usually kill it and restart it, but most of the time I can't even get an entire web page to load. Seemed to work fine before the OS4 Final install... (?)

--Barry Steenbergh
A1-XE G4 800MHz, 512MB RAM

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mr_Capehill 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 28-Dec-2006 8:36:35
#15 ]
Super Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 1932
From: Yharnam

@L8Knight

Is it a fresh install of IB 2.4?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
L8Knight 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 28-Dec-2006 13:11:48
#16 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 6-Jul-2003
Posts: 129
From: Grand Blanc, MI

Hi Mr_Capehill,

Yep! Reformatted my old OS4Update4 partition then installed.

--Barry Steenbergh


 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mr_Capehill 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 28-Dec-2006 14:28:37
#17 ]
Super Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 1932
From: Yharnam

@L8Knight

So can you post crashlogs?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Arnie 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 28-Dec-2006 17:42:04
#18 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 19-Jun-2004
Posts: 824
From: Swindon, UK, Earth somewhere in the galaxy

@all

Things seem to be getting worse for me, jahc could be right about this new memory system pushing things harder and a bit to far in my case as I have had several DSI errors with the workbench now and even the grim reaper has grim reapered .

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
evilFrog 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 28-Dec-2006 18:52:47
#19 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 20-Jan-2004
Posts: 397
From: UK

@all

Thought I'd throw my own findings into the mix here - I had a similar problem with YAM (68020 build) when I first re-installed. This was a clean install of OS4 that literally only had some of the missing MUI custom classes copied in. Things continued with random DSI errors until I noticed that my 'Archived Mail' folder didn't seem to have anything in it. It was then that I remembered that I was using the XPK libs for compression on this folder, and since copying that from my update 4 install, all seems fine.

Makes me think that something is getting trashed as the result of checking for a library that can't be found - although I'm far from an expert on such things. ;)

_________________
"Knowledge is power. Power corrupts. Study hard, be evil."

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Mr_Capehill 
Re: Ibrowse/Aweb random DSI errors
Posted on 28-Dec-2006 20:24:21
#20 ]
Super Member
Joined: 15-Mar-2003
Posts: 1932
From: Yharnam

@Arnie

Please post crashlogs. It's a bit hard say why something crashes without more accurate information.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle