Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
5603 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

(Uses JAVA Applet and Port 1024)
Visit the Chatroom Website

Who's Online
 21 guest(s) on-line.
 2 member(s) on-line.


 billt,  Trekiej

You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Trekiej:  5 secs ago
 billt:  3 mins ago
 bhabbott:  9 mins ago
 ne_one:  15 mins ago
 kinchan:  22 mins ago
 Barret:  32 mins ago
 freak:  1 hr 3 mins ago
 matthey:  1 hr 17 mins ago
 Spectre660:  1 hr 18 mins ago
 phoenixkonsole:  1 hr 22 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga Gaming
      /  How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Register To Post

Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )
PosterThread
BigD 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 15:47:51
#21 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4614
From: UK

@Thread

Although I loved Doom 2, Quake II seems a lot more fun than Final Doom! My favourite FPS has to be Black on the PS2 though - genius!

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 16:01:58
#22 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8874
From: Unknown

@BigD

I prefer Alien Breed 3D. It has better atmosphere and level design than Doom.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
BigD 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 16:07:25
#23 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 11-Aug-2005
Posts: 4614
From: UK

@pavlor

Ah yes, I totally agree! It was the first FPS that I owned and completed and I loved the 2 player null-modem link up option (you can't do that on Amiga Doom ).

_________________
"Art challenges technology. Technology inspires the art."
John Lasseter, Pixar Animation Studios

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pan1k 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 16:48:07
#24 ]
New Member
Joined: 28-Mar-2007
Posts: 4
From: Unknown

Amiga 4000D w/ Cyberstorm MKIII 060 @ 50MHZ:

3064 @ 24.4

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 17:20:17
#25 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8874
From: Unknown

@pan1k

Welcome!!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Thematic 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 20:30:44
#26 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2003
Posts: 1615
From: I'm actually flying into a bug!

@Rob

For prboom, add to the command line -file prboom.wad

Quote:
I loved the 2 player null-modem link up option (you can't do that on Amiga Doom).

@BigD

Right, but I've seen it work with ethernet (two somewhat accelerated A1200 towers), instead. AB3D was better in single player, not 1vs1, although okay anyway.

_________________
: AmigaOneXE (unmod.) 750FX/512 MB +stuff & AmigaOS 4.(0|1)
: A1200/68060&96MB/SCSI/EM1200-Voodoo3 & OS 3.5
: A500/1MB
: Pegasos (ff) 512 MB & MorphOS
Praise seitan.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Beeblebrox 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 20:46:26
#27 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 9-Feb-2005
Posts: 351
From: germany

I had 97,6 FPS on uAOne with prboom

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Thematic 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 13-Sep-2008 21:32:51
#28 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2003
Posts: 1615
From: I'm actually flying into a bug!

@Beeblebrox

That has to be in 640 by 480 resolution?

_________________
: AmigaOneXE (unmod.) 750FX/512 MB +stuff & AmigaOS 4.(0|1)
: A1200/68060&96MB/SCSI/EM1200-Voodoo3 & OS 3.5
: A500/1MB
: Pegasos (ff) 512 MB & MorphOS
Praise seitan.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 14-Sep-2008 6:03:10
#29 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9327
From: Greensborough, Australia

@All

Okay, perhaps Doom has found a problem with my VCore, I just tested it then before my CPU temp went up and my A1 didn't crash like last night.

So, with DoomAttack, here are my results.

First, I am using that shareware WAD suggested, which gives an error:
W_Init: Init WADfiles.
adding doom1.wad
couldn't open demo3.lmp


It still work though.

320x288: (Mode made up ProTracker because bottom of screen was always missing)
Amiga_Video: Working in RTG mode with single buffering. DisplayID: 0x50001000
Error: timed 2134 gametics in 386 realtics

640x480:
Amiga_Video: Working in RTG mode with single buffering. DisplayID: 0x50011000
Error: timed 2134 gametics in 388 realtics

WB Window:
Amiga_Video: Working in RTG mode with single buffering. DisplayID: 0xFFFFFFFE (Window)
Error: timed 2134 gametics in 618 realtics

Fake lowres @ VGA:
Amiga_Video: Working in RTG mode with single buffering. DisplayID: 0x21000
Error: timed 2134 gametics in 389 realtics

Why do I get all these errors?

And is there a way to have hires in the Amiga Dooms? Although you can specify VGA it always displays the game in the top left corner as QVGA. Is the demo limited to low res only?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 14-Sep-2008 8:54:32
#30 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8874
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Download ADoom and change tooltypes:
width=800
height=600

for 800x600 resolution.
Maximal resolution (for ADoom) is 1600x1200.


I use DoomAttack only in 320x200 (on my A1200), thus I don´t know (maybe it is the same as in ADoom).

Errors? It is allright.

And your configuaration? (machine, CPU, GFX, RAM, OS etc)

Last edited by pavlor on 14-Sep-2008 at 09:03 AM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 14-Sep-2008 14:51:55
#31 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9327
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pavlor

Quote:
Download ADoom and change tooltypes:width=800height=600


Ah yes they are in there.

I had downloaded ADoom. However, I cannot use it. First I have to switch off sound, which doesn't sound right! Second, it starts playing on my machine, and within 10 seconds freezes the whole system up. Might do better with ADoomWOS perhaps.

DoomAttack at least works, and has sound! ADoom does a slient and deadly when trying to open sound.

Quote:
And your configuaration? (machine, CPU, GFX, RAM, OS etc)


A1-XE. G3-800. ATI 9200SE 128MB. 2048MB RAM. OS4.0.

Last edited by Hypex on 14-Sep-2008 at 02:52 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 14-Sep-2008 14:59:33
#32 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10937
From: Norway

@Hypex

ADoom 0.5 (8 Jan 1998) has working sound on AmigaOS4, found it on CUAMIGA CD.

The "width=800 and height=600" tooltypes are not supported in this version of ADoom

Last edited by NutsAboutAmiga on 14-Sep-2008 at 03:00 PM.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 14-Sep-2008 15:59:11
#33 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9327
From: Greensborough, Australia

@NutsAboutAmiga

Quote:
ADoom 0.5 (8 Jan 1998) has working sound on AmigaOS4, found it on CUAMIGA CD.


Have to track that down.

Quote:
The "width=800 and height=600" tooltypes are not supported in this version of ADoom


Hmm, perhaps we can copy the sound library over, it might work?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 14-Sep-2008 17:20:32
#34 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 8874
From: Unknown

@Hypex

Maybe AdoomPPC (WOS) could work - it is the fastest Amiga Doom port for PowerPC.

You can turn sound off by argument -nosfx (who needs sound...).

I can play DoomAttack in 640x400 (DBLNTSC) - it can be changed in DoomAttackPrefs.

Good luck!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 15-Sep-2008 14:43:47
#35 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9327
From: Greensborough, Australia

@pavlor

Quote:
Maybe AdoomPPC (WOS) could work - it is the fastest Amiga Doom port for PowerPC.


Yes, it would be nice.

Quote:
You can turn sound off by argument -nosfx (who needs sound...).


I've got that in the tooltypes but it still gets stuck trying to set up sound. (Me likes sound.)

Quote:
I can play DoomAttack in 640x400 (DBLNTSC) - it can be changed in DoomAttackPrefs.




Quote:
Good luck!


Thanks!

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 15-Sep-2008 15:33:27
#36 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10937
From: Norway

@Hypex

Quote:
Hmm, perhaps we can copy the sound library over, it might work?


No because ADoom 0.5 (8 Jan 1998) does not have the doom sound library.

Updating the doom sound library so it supports AHI should work, if one can find the source code, might as well make it AmigaOS4 native and add a JMP table.

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Thematic 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 15-Sep-2008 15:42:16
#37 ]
Super Member
Joined: 28-Oct-2003
Posts: 1615
From: I'm actually flying into a bug!

@NutsAboutAmiga

I guess music would be one benefit here over prboom. That port ignores the MIDI stuff.

_________________
: AmigaOneXE (unmod.) 750FX/512 MB +stuff & AmigaOS 4.(0|1)
: A1200/68060&96MB/SCSI/EM1200-Voodoo3 & OS 3.5
: A500/1MB
: Pegasos (ff) 512 MB & MorphOS
Praise seitan.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
NutsAboutAmiga 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 15-Sep-2008 15:44:05
#38 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 9-Jun-2004
Posts: 10937
From: Norway

@Thematic

http://aminet.net/package/game/shoot/ADoom_src-1.3

_________________
Please check out my software:
Excalibur, Basilisk 2, AmigaInputAnywhere.
LiveForIt-Music
http://lifeofliveforit.blogspot.no/

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Hypex 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 16-Sep-2008 15:08:40
#39 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 6-May-2007
Posts: 9327
From: Greensborough, Australia

@NutsAboutAmiga

Quote:
No because ADoom 0.5 (8 Jan 1998) does not have the doom sound library.


Actually, it seem to be the exact same version as DoomAttack!

Quote:
Updating the doom sound library so it supports AHI should work, if one can find the source code, might as well make it AmigaOS4 native and add a JMP table.


It uses audio.device now, which is fine. AHI is nice but as DoomAttack demonstrates not needed!

But, ADoom and sound?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ddni 
Re: How fast is Doom on your Amiga?
Posted on 19-Sep-2008 14:25:53
#40 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 11-Jan-2007
Posts: 818
From: Northern Ireland

My results

A1200T BPPC 060 (50mhz) 603e (150mhz) 256MB RAM Voodoo3 p96 300x200
WB3.9 BB 1+2
ADoomWOS 1.3
Sound on
High Detail

timed 2134 gametics in 2518 realtics (29.66 fps)

_________________
AmigaOne X1000

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright 2000 - 2017 Amigaworld.net.

Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle