Click Here
home features news forums classifieds faqs links search
6092 members 
Amiga Q&A /  Free for All /  Emulation /  Gaming / (Latest Posts)
Login

Nickname

Password

Lost Password?

Don't have an account yet?
Register now!

Support Amigaworld.net
Your support is needed and is appreciated as Amigaworld.net is primarily dependent upon the support of its users.
Donate

Menu
Main sections
Home
Features
News
Forums
Classifieds
Links
Downloads
Extras
OS4 Zone
IRC Network
AmigaWorld Radio
Newsfeed
Top Members
Amiga Dealers
Information
About Us
FAQs
Advertise
Polls
Terms of Service
Search

IRC Channel
Server: irc.amigaworld.net
Ports: 1024,5555, 6665-6669
SSL port: 6697
Channel: #Amigaworld
Channel Policy and Guidelines

Who's Online
25 crawler(s) on-line.
 38 guest(s) on-line.
 0 member(s) on-line.



You are an anonymous user.
Register Now!
 Karlos:  11 mins ago
 VICTORTIMELY:  18 mins ago
 BigD:  20 mins ago
 clint:  22 mins ago
 Sbsconsulting:  36 mins ago
 pixie:  50 mins ago
 kamelito:  1 hr 1 min ago
 Matt3k:  1 hr 2 mins ago
 Amiga_3k:  1 hr 41 mins ago
 PhantomInterrogative:  1 hr 44 mins ago

/  Forum Index
   /  Amiga OS4 Software
      /  UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Register To Post

Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )
PosterThread
ChrisH 
UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 9:37:35
#1 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6679
From: Unknown

I had found that E-UAE ran slowly when sound was enabled. Recently I decided to have another look at it's ".uaerc" config file, and after some tweaking UAE now runs (edit: ALMOST) perfectly on my 667MHz Sam440! Here is my config file:
Quote:
# Example UAE configuration
#
# Lines beginning with a '#' are comments

# Path to file containing Kickstart ROM image
kickstart_rom_file=kick1.3.rom

# If you have an encrypted ROM image from Amiga forever,
# this is a path to the key file
kickstart_key_file=rom.key

# Default path where floppy disk images may be found
#amiga.floppy_path=

#Show status LEDs on emulator screen
show_leds=false

# Floppy image in drive 0
#floppy0=

# Floppy image in drive 1
#floppy1=

# Joystick port emulation; none, mouse, joy0, joy1, kbd1, kbd2, kbd3
joyport0=mouse
joyport1=kbd2
#joyport1=joy1

# CPU type to emulate
cpu_type=68000
# CPU compatibility (true is slower)
cpu_compatible=false
# CPU emulation speed
# real = approx A500 speed. max = CPU emulation will run as fast as it can
cpu_speed=real

# Amiga chipset to emulate
# Can be ocs, ecs or aga
chipset=ocs
#immediate_blits=true
# Collision detection; none, sprites, playfields, full
collision_level=playfields

# Amount of chip memory to emulate
# in multiples of 512K. Thus chipmem=4 is 2MB
chipmem_size=2

# Amount of fast memory to emulate in MB
fastmem_size=0

# Sound output; none, interrupts, normal, exact
sound_output=normal

# Sound channels; mono, stereo, mixed
sound_channels=mono

# Frequency of emulated sound output in Hz
sound_frequency=22050

# Sound buffer size in bytes, default 8192
#sound_max_buff=8192

# Prompt for screen mode to use; public, custom, ask
amiga.screen_type=custom
#amiga.publicscreen=Workbench

# Don't dither
amiga.use_dither=false

#filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:wb,1
#filesystem=rw,Workbench:wb
#filesystem=rw,Games:GamesADF
#filesystem=ro,UAE:amiga
#filesystem=ro,CD0:CD0:
#filesystem=rw,Apps:Apps:

gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true

gfx_correct_aspect=no

gfx_width_windowed=320
gfx_height_windowed=240
gfx_lores=true
gfx_linemode=none
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart


Please note that you NEED to have a 320x240 screenmode defined, or it won't look good. For Sam440 users, go to Sys:Devs/Monitors, click the Radeon icon, select Icon/Information in the menu, add the tooltype "MODE=320x240@60" (without quotes!) at the bottom, then click Save. Wait a few seconds, then reboot.

NOTES:
1. This config is optimised for speed, not compatibility. So you might find rare games that don't run - feel free to experiment with the config.

2. There is a minority of games which don't run smoothly. I expect that the additional speed of OS4.1 update 1 will fix that (or a 733MHz CPU!).

3. I am using the old E-UAE v0.8.28, because the new beta (v0.8.29) is much slower on my Sam440.

4. This version of UAE crashes on exit, when sound is enabled, and I *strongly* suggest rebooting when that happens, because the system is then unstable. Luckily you can switch between games without exiting (Ctrl-Alt-F1 to choose a new disk image, and Ctrl-Alt-R to reset).

Last edited by ChrisH on 30-Nov-2009 at 06:34 PM.
Last edited by ChrisH on 30-Nov-2009 at 05:54 PM.
Last edited by ChrisH on 29-Nov-2009 at 10:19 AM.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
amyren 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 11:48:08
#2 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 15-Jun-2005
Posts: 132
From: Norway

@ChrisH
Thanks for this info

This is NOT to start another pc vs amiga debate, but I just want to say that I always was a bit puzzled when reading about slow UAE on some machines.
I remember when I first discovered WinUAE, I did have a Pentium MMX 166Mhz PC that was new at the time, and most A500 games seemed to run fairly ok on that. There was some occational sound stuttering, but it was not so bad. And I also think this was before they introduced JIT in WinUAE.

Please note that you NEED to have a 320x240 screenmode defined, or it won't look good. For Sam440 users, go to Sys:Devs/Monitors, click the Radeon icon, select Icon/Information n the menu, add the tooltype "MODE=320x240@60" (without quotes!) at the bottom, then click Save. Wait a few seconds, then reboot.

This is for NTSC I guess?
Will it work doing the same thing for PAL 320x256 as well?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 12:15:44
#3 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5211
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

@amyren

"WinUAE, I did have a Pentium MMX 166Mhz PC that was new at the time, and most A500 games seemed to run fairly ok on that. "

I thought 500Mhz+L2+MMX is absolute minimum for full A500 speed on non-jit Winuae...?
And around 1Ghz one gets totally rid of "hickups".

Other than that...
Your pentium had L2 and multimedia instructions, so at least that helped.
IIRC WinUAE is heavily optimized for x86 & windows, while EUAE is portable, that makes a big difference.

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 13:11:01
#4 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@ChrisH
I believe similar settings would be great with MAME also. The best way to play with emulators is to output a native rasolution (ie:320x240 or even 256x256 is the original game used that res) and connect the VGA output of the Amiga to a professional VGA to RGB-Scart converter.

I say "professional" because the cheaper ones only support S-Video ("low quality S-Video" not what you would expect from a quality S-Video Out) and the Mid-Range ones do not support resolutions lower than 640x480.

A professional converter (around 129) allows resolutions from as low as 30+Khz 256x256 or 320x200 (using discreet sync for V and H), up to WQXGA (2560x1600) to be diplayed on a CRT tv via and RGB-Scart lead (at 15Khz with the required composite sync).

The end result is that both UAE and MAME look as if they were running on native hardware (and you also get the performance benefits, since you are running the games a low resolutions).


_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ChrisH 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 13:17:49
#5 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6679
From: Unknown

@amyre Quote:
This is for NTSC I guess?
Will it work doing the same thing for PAL 320x256 as well?

It does also work for PAL games, but the top & bottom 8 pixels will be chopped off.

You can try defining a 320x256 screen mode (and editing the config file to match), but I guess LCD monitors may not like such a strange mode???? I'll try it at some point.

Regarding WinUAE speed, it depended a lot on what settings you used. Newer versions added greater compatibility, at the expense of much higher CPU usage.

Last edited by ChrisH on 29-Nov-2009 at 01:18 PM.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Channel_Z 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 13:18:08
#6 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2009
Posts: 305
From: Unknown

Actually, my friends Pentium 90 from 1994 ran A500 stuff perfectly under the Fellow emulator in DOS.

Ironically the OS4 port of UAE is one of the worst-running I have tested.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Gebrochen 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 13:28:53
#7 ]
Super Member
Joined: 23-Nov-2008
Posts: 1429
From: Australia

@ChrisH

Might give it a shot tomorow, too late now.

thank you for this info.

_________________
Courtesy of SAM440Flex & Amiga OS4.1 only
Flex is 800mhz
A1000 with Classic 520 Amiga OS3.2.1
AmiKit 12
MorphOS PowerBook G4 (which can play youtube vids)

https://blitterwolf.blogspot.com

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 13:33:03
#8 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@Channel_Z
As long as it runs well, "just" enough to output games on a CRT TV with correct speed and sound who cares.

As they say, sometimes "just", is just enough. Once you're in front of the TV, joystick in hand, all you need to do is turn off the lights, crank up the volume and blast the evil Bydo empire...

Last edited by DAX on 29-Nov-2009 at 01:33 PM.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Channel_Z 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 13:51:59
#9 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2009
Posts: 305
From: Unknown

@DAX

Sure, if you only are interested in games, and certain games not demanding precise chipset emulation at that.

However, I code ASM and watch demos, and my u-AmigaOne just doesn't cut it. Even with sound tweaked down. Copper handling and scrolling is horrible.
So I have to run it emulated in AROS or on my Mac, even though I have access to the latest official AmigaOS. Or dash out my real A500 system taking up my entire desk.

I find it quite ironic that OS4 would be one of the worst possible options for Amiga emulation.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
rigo 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 14:22:13
#10 ]
Cult Member
Joined: 30-Jul-2003
Posts: 718
From: Unknown

@Channel_Z

Which is nothing to do with AmigaOS, but rather the quality of the UAE port, no?

_________________
Simon

Comments made by me on any public fora are not representative of, or on behalf of, any company I may have, or assumed by the reader to have, any association with.

Any comments are a personal opinion, and should be accepted as such.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Channel_Z 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 15:27:54
#11 ]
Regular Member
Joined: 4-Mar-2009
Posts: 305
From: Unknown

@rigo

Very true. But it has a lot to do with what platform to choose if you are concerned about Amiga legacy apps and functionality.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomas 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 15:31:46
#12 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Jul-2003
Posts: 4286
From: Unknown

@ChrisH
How does it work on the 533mhz version? I would be very happy if it ran smoothly on that one, but i highly doubt that personally...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Tomas 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 15:34:35
#13 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 25-Jul-2003
Posts: 4286
From: Unknown

@amyren
Quote:
This is NOT to start another pc vs amiga debate, but I just want to say that I always was a bit puzzled when reading about slow UAE on some machines. I remember when I first discovered WinUAE, I did have a Pentium MMX 166Mhz PC that was new at the time, and most A500 games seemed to run fairly ok on that. There was some occational sound stuttering, but it was not so bad. And I also think this was before they introduced JIT in WinUAE.

Are you sure you were not running fellow emulator or something? I was able to run that smoothly on my old p1 compaq armada laptop, but never could get winuae to run smoothly on such a system. WinUAE ran fairly smooth on a pII/pIII 400-500mhz though.

Also mhz is not all anyways.. there are things like cpu cache, fpu and such that also affects performance alot.

Last edited by Tomas on 29-Nov-2009 at 03:35 PM.

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ChrisH 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 16:24:36
#14 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6679
From: Unknown

@Tomas
Someone with a 533MHz Sam would have to try it, but best to wait for OS4.1 update 1 since that should speed things up a bit.

(edit: My personal *guess* is that less demanding stuff would be smooth, but what fraction of games I can't even guess.)

Last edited by ChrisH on 29-Nov-2009 at 04:28 PM.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
DAX 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 29-Nov-2009 16:46:10
#15 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Sep-2009
Posts: 2790
From: Italy

@Channel_Z
Wrong.

This has only to do with Demo Scene people.
Games run fine at 320x240 and apps do not need UAE to run under AOS4.1, you can install and run professional Amiga Apps (Lightwave 5,Art Effect, Audio Evolution, any word processor, you name it) without UAE and they run pretty fast.
So if you can't live without demos fine, you are right.

But don't speak for everybody else interested in legacy stuff. Most people just want to play games and run their favourite 3.x professional apps, other than that, they might be more interested in future software (such as Timberwolf, Blender or AE5).


Last edited by DAX on 29-Nov-2009 at 04:50 PM.

_________________
SamFlex Complete 800Mhz System + AmigaOS 4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 DKB 2MB ChipRam GVP G-Force040 Picasso 2 OS3.9 BB2
AmigaCD 32

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
KimmoK 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 7:28:11
#16 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 14-Mar-2003
Posts: 5211
From: Ylikiiminki, Finland

What's the best benchmark to determine if EUAE runs a 100% A500 emulation?
Spaceballs - State of the Art ??

_________________
- KimmoK
// For freedom, for honor, for AMIGA
//
// Thing that I should find more time for: CC64 - 64bit Community Computer?

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
pavlor 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 8:30:12
#17 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 10-Jul-2005
Posts: 9522
From: Unknown

@KimmoK

Quote:
What's the best benchmark to determine if EUAE runs a 100% A500 emulation?


Agony (if it runs OK, then nearly all games will run OK)
Lionheart (one of the most chipset demanding games for A500)

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cool_amigaN 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 8:36:12
#18 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2006
Posts: 1220
From: Athens/Greece

@KimmoK

Team17 had stated that Superfrog took the ECS chipest to its limits. So, my guess is that if you can run Superfrom a-b-s-o-l-u-t-e-l-y smooth, then you have a 100% ECS Amiga500 emualated. Regarding OCS, I really don't know.

In the same, interview I had read, years ago, Team17 staed that Superfrog was a reason they decided to stop developing for the A500 and wished to move only in 1200 with the AGA shipset.

Last edited by Cool_amigaN on 30-Nov-2009 at 08:36 AM.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Cool_amigaN 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 8:39:21
#19 ]
Super Member
Joined: 6-Oct-2006
Posts: 1220
From: Athens/Greece

@pavlor

I partially agree; Both games mentioned were indeed demanding. But, imho, if I hadn't read the interview I mentioned above from Team17 regarding Superfrog, I would guess that the most demanding game ever created for the A500 was Breathless. The effect of the water was just astonishing.

_________________

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
ChrisH 
Re: UAE now runs great on my Sam440 (with sound!)
Posted on 30-Nov-2009 8:42:30
#20 ]
Elite Member
Joined: 30-Jan-2005
Posts: 6679
From: Unknown

(removed)

Last edited by ChrisH on 30-Nov-2009 at 08:47 AM.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...

 Status: Offline
Profile     Report this post  
Goto page ( 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next Page )

[ home ][ about us ][ privacy ] [ forums ][ classifieds ] [ links ][ news archive ] [ link to us ][ user account ]
Copyright (C) 2000 - 2019 Amigaworld.net.
Amigaworld.net was originally founded by David Doyle